Grade II listed Church of All Saints, Viney Hill, Blakeney. Awre
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 8403
HER 8403 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Buildings Description:
SO 60 NE AWRE VINEY HILL, BLAKENEY 3/162 Church of All Saints - II
Anglican Church. 1866 by Ewan Christian. Squared sandstone, cream limestone dressings, Welsh slate roof. A very firmly modelled apsidal design with quadrant side chapels, transept, deep south-west porch, large roof swept down over aisle and round apsidal curves; bell turret over chancel. A very Trinitarian design, inside and outside. All windows lancets with trefoil cusping, set to string continuous with cills, at east end three sets of 3 lancets to quadrants, 5 lofty lancets to main apse. West end, triple lancet in plate tracery with two quatrefoil oculi, and to south aisle triple lancet with two trefoil oculi. Interior is unplastered, dressings alternating pink and cream limestone to arches. three bay arcade, cylindrical columns with stiff leaf capitals, nave roof pine boarded but plastered, with ribs, over apse and chancel. Quadrants contain vestry, left and sacristy, right. All original fittings including pitch-pine pews, communion rail on decorative wrought-iron standards, organ in north transept, and font left of porch door on entry. This is a good example of an unspoilt Victorian church following "Ecclesiologist's" precepts, in good condition at time of the survey. Listing NGR: SO6544806618. {Source Work 2401.}

Monuments
CHURCH(POST MEDIEVAL)