The Church of St Margaret is a Parish Church built in the 13th century with the tower built in the 15th century. It was generally restored in 1855 with the chancel restored later in 1880, Church Lane, Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: BROOKTHORPE-WITH-WHADDON
NGR: SO 83 13
Monument Number: 8404
HER 8404 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:-
SO 81 SW BROOKTHORPE-with-CHURCH LANE WHADDON (south side), Whaddon 5/1 Church of St. Margaret 10.1.55 GV II*
Parish church. C13 with C15 tower; restored generally in 1855, chancel in 1880. Very large coursed and squared limestone to nave and chancel with ashlar tower; random rubble to north side of nave and upper part of east end; stone slate roof. Nave without aisles; chancel, west tower and north porch. Moulded and pointed arched north doorway with carved head labels to hoodmould; C19 plank door; porch has moulded 4-centred archway in parapet gable with diagonal corner butresses; small chamfered square-headed side windows above C19 restored internal stone seats; C19 replacement porch roof with cusping to rafter collars. 2 plain chamfered Early English nave lancets to left of porch. 3 lancets to south nave wall as on north, above a deep plinth; 3 C18 wall memorials mounted between windows; square stair-turret to tower with raking coped top projects flush with nave wall, having shouldered-arched doorway and stone steps. Parapet east end gable to nave; also to chancel with Early English triplet east window; 2 chancel windows in north and south walls, the eastern being single Early English lancet; pointed arched priest's doorway with plank door central to south wall with 2-light to left having quatrefoil tracery head in square opening; small ogee-headed lancet to right in north chancel wall. Diagonal offset buttresses to 3 stage tower with heavy plinth moulding broken by pointed-arched west doorway; C19 restored 2-light west window; small chamfered square-headed opening to middle stage on north and south sides; 2-light belfry openings with rectilinear tracery and stone slate louvres; buttresses at belfry level are clasping and the east pair are terminated above the nave roof with carved corbels; string course above with single remaining animal gargoyle in east and west tower faces; crenellated parapet.
Interior has been scraped and partially replastered in C19 restorations; nave has continuous rounded string course at sill level and timber ribbed barrel roof with brattished wall-plate; round-headed tower arch with C19 timber vestry screen below and Royal Arms of George III mounted above; blocked square-headed doorway to left of tower arch gave internal access to tower stairs. Wide pointed chancel arch has chamfered archivolt supported on plain corbels with recessed undersides; chancel floor has been raised in C19 with step at arch and before altar; timber panelled barrel chancel roof. Restored shoulder-arched piscina in south chancel wall; plain black marble memorial over priest's door' inscribed to WILLIAM MATHEWS, died 1720, and to his wife MARY; C19 box pews in nave and octagonal stone C19 pulpit with arcaded top and base; early C14 stone octagonal font with round-headed panelling to bowl and heavy mouldings below above a panelled pedestal. Some C19 stained glass in nave; east chancel triplet glazed by Sir Niniam Comper, dated 1920. Dominant tower in the flat landscape. {Source Work 2412.}
The Church of St Margaret dates from the 13th century. In 1299 it was a chapel to Moreton and in 1315 it was rededicated to the mission of St Margaret of Scotland, and in the 15th century a Perpendicular tower was built. The nave of St Margaret's was restored in 1854-5 and the chancel was restored in 1880. {Source Work 10912.}
2005 - A modern archaeological evaluation was undertaken prior to development by Martin Cook during October 2005. A single trench was excavated. A layer of small stone fragments was recorded. A single sherd of C12 pottery was retrieved along with sherds of C16 - C18 date. This may indicate that an episode of repair to the church was undertaken {Source Work 9486.}
2019 - Evaluation undertaken in June 2019 by Urban Archaeology revealed a number of disarticulated human remains, post medieval pottery and roof tile {Source Work 16395.}
"A grade II* listed church. The nave roof is of double-arch braced (wagon roof) construction, consisting of twenty-two common rafter trusses. The rafters are set flatways. The collars are cranked and the timbers trestle sawn. Dating commissioned by the Whaddon PCC. Dated to 1421-22." {Source Work 16980.}
2020 "A grade II* listed church. The nave roof is of double-arch braced (wagon roof) construction, consisting of twenty-two common rafter trusses. The rafters are set flatways. The collars are cranked and the timbers trestle sawn. Dating commissioned by the Whaddon PCC. Dated to 1421-22." {Quoted from Source Work 16980.}

Monuments
PARISH CHURCH(MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)