Tyne and Wear HER (Sitelines)View this record on Tyne and Wear HER (Sitelines)Printable version | About Tyne and Wear HER (Sitelines) | Visit Tyne and Wear HER (Sitelines) online...

House and office. Circa 1830 for Spencers' Iron Works. Sandstone and rubble with ashlar dressings, quoins and plinth; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. 1-storey, 3-bay house; low 2-storey and 2-bay adjoining office set back slightly. House has central boarded door and large overlight under flat stone lintel; office door at left in later wood and glass porch. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to plain sash at left and renewed window at right end; flat stone lintels to inserted storage door at right of house and to upper office window. Low-pitched hipped roof with wide eaves has chimneys at left and at rear. Left return facing river has segmental arch and projecting stone sill to tripartite sash window with glazing bars; similar window but without glazing bars in rear. LISTED GRADE 2
Lemington, Tyne Iron Works, manager's house and offices
District: Newcastle, Tyne And Wear

SourcesDepartment of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 10/25