Hundred Meeting Place at Botloe Green
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 9411
HER 9411 DESCRIPTION:-
Hundred meeting place at Botloe Green {2}.
Mound no longer extant. Anderson 1939, 3-4 in Darvill/Grinsell. ? (Grinsell LV pers comm)
The field adjacent to Botloe's Green is in the parish of Pauntley, just across the Newent/Pauntley parish boundary, and is named as the Hundred Field on the Tithe map (1840). The area has been accepted as the likely meeting site of the hundred - the meeting place may actually have been the green itself given its elevated position. Hundred meeting places were often marked by mounds, trees or a stone, and this is particularly interesting in view of the meaning of the placename (Botloe = Bota and hlaw) and the existence of a rare and ancient black poplar on the green.

Monuments
MOOT(EARLY MEDIEVAL)