Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MOAT, Church Farm
HER No.:10

Summary

An area of substantial earthworks at Church Farm, just south of the church, in a prominent position on a south facing slope. The earthworks are a Scheduled Monument. A small subrectangular moated enclosure lies within a square platform and consists of an artificial mound approximately 30m by 28m, with traces of a slight bank around its perimeter. The surrounding ditch is visible around all but the northern side of the mound, to a maximum width of 4m and defined by an outer bank, 0.4m-0.8m high and 1.5-2.5m wide. It is interpreted as a dry moat which surrounded a dwelling.
The square outer enclosure is 80m in width, creating a level platform to the south, east and west of the ditch. It projects from the natural slope of the hillside and probably contained outbuildings associated with the occupation of the central mound.
A hollow way approaches from the south west and forms a channel across the outer enclosure 6m wide and 0.4m deep. A second entrance to the south is indicated by a narrow depression running cross the platform. A lower platform on the south east side of the outer enclosure, 35m by 40m, contains further low earthworks indicating buried structures.
Further raised areas lie to the north of the moated site, comprising a large level terrace, 50m by 10m, flanked by smaller platforms. These are thought to be the remains of further buildings associated with the moated site and the church. On the hillside to the south west of these and of the moated site are cultivation earthworks (ridge and furrow) associated with the settlement.

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire Times, 25 June 1909, p. 2 (Newspaper Article). SBD10544.

"The Camp" on the farm of Mr James Inwards, near Hockliffe Church, has recently been investigated by an archaeologist. The camp is somewhat circular in form, and is surrounded by a ditch which is about 8 feet deep from the surface of the camp. An excavation across the ditch exposes the fortifications in section, and shows that the original height of the camp was 12 feet or more. A thin layer of debris indicates that the camp was constructed on the site of some earlier settlement. In this layer a small bronze article was found. Fine types of broken pottery were found. Some green and red fragments are regarded as medieval, but those of the settlement level included a coarse gritty, reddish brown pottery ornamented with horizontal lines. No arrow-heads were found, but there were broken bones, chiefly of the pig and the horse. An iron spear head, about two inches long, has been found. The age of the camp is still a question for speculation.

<2> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index, HH 34-37 (7.6.1952); AMW 28-32 (14.1.1966); BWI86-88 (23.01.1976); CMI75-77 (2.07.1980) (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

DMV visible at SP965 268 & SP965 270. Shows large sub-rectangular earthwork with rectangular closes adjacent & for some distance to N, associated with Ridge and Furrow [3279].

<3> A W Guppy, Comments, January 1973 (Observations and Comments). SBD11528.

Definite moat south of church, SP966 268.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition (Map). SBD10640.

"Earthwork" at SP 9664 2685

<5> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1st Edition, Published 1887 (Map). SBD10573.

Earthworks marked at SP 9664 2685 and described as 'Camp'.

<6> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, 1904, p. 305 (A.R. Goddard) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

There are a few instances of moated works on high ground, with the central hold mounded up a few feet to a uniform level, and with a wide deep moat surrounding it. These works have all the extensive outer enceinte of bank and ditch common to manors [etc]. Example at Hockliffe. They are evidently manorial.

<7> Kelly & Co Ltd, Kelly's Directory, 1940 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10539.

To the north-west of the village, near the church, a tumulus can still be seen, believed to cover an old Roman fort.

<8> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Soskin: Hockliffe and the Gilpin Family, 1972, p. 1 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Earthworks near Church Farm are of Romano-British date - "Some years ago a dig was organised here with the result that Romano-British pottery and coins were discovered; but memory of this has faded, and no written account of the excavation has survived."

<9> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map (1:2500), c. 1979 (Map). SBD11544.

2 copies of same map extract showing plan of earthworks, one without annotations but the other with the scheduled area indicated and additional earthworks and ridge and furrow plotted in pencil - ?Angela Simco.

<10> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, Site visit, D. Baker & C. C. Taylor, 23/05/1974 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

CCT impressed by size of mound, and by closes visible down slope to south, less visible on AP.

<11> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, Comments on planning application (73/15), 16/02/1973 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

Refusal recommended for a proposal to build a house on the earthworks. Also a note that the site should be scheduled as an Ancient Monument and as such will be recommended to the D.o.E.

<12> Correspondence, Letters to and from James Dyer, July 1980 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

Letter from James Dyer and reply re. survey of site.

<13> Angela Simco, Comments, Interim Preservation Order, March 1974 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Letter to Beds. C. C. re. serving of Interim Preservation Notice (21 months), 20th March 1974 (to 20th December 1975) on landowner.

<14> RAF, 1945-1955, RAF Aerial Photos, QB 11-13, SB 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10536.

Substantial earthworks apparent at SP 9664 2685, as in Ref. 2.

<15> Stephen R. Coleman, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10779.

Very substantial earthworks survive in pasture. This site is in a very prominent position atop the southern end of a spur with extensive outlooks to the south and west.
Reference 8 is suspect as there is no real evidence for Romano-British pottery from the site. Soskin probably derives his ideas from Ref. 1.

<16> English Heritage, SAM Record Form (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

Earthworks at Church Farm SP967 268

Rectangular manorial earthwork S of Church Farm & associated earthworks, probably of shrunken medieval village to S, W & N of it. The earthworks are well defined & at present under pasture. Application for planning permission to build a house on earthwork. (P.L. Drewett, 1973)

Ditch had been cleared SE of site (C. Gordon, 1980-1)

Area has been altered by re-routing footpaths, extending graveyard & enclosing paddock. Earthworks good except for some erosion by cattle to N bank. The inner bank stands to some 3m in some places. Difficult to assess whether any more work has been carried out in paddock/garden area since the levelling in 1980. The area is surrounded by earthworks & ridge and furrow (H. Paterson, 1983)

<17> DCMS, Scheduled Monument Consent (consent for works to or affecting a Scheduled Monument), April 1998 & October 2007 (Unpublished document). SBD11896.

Scheduled monument consents for minor groundworks.

<18> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, February to November 2004 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Correspondence re. proposed footpath diversion across earthworks but eventually not proceeded with.

<19> English Heritage, Field Monument Warden's Site Visit, 1/10/1987 (Notes from site visit). SBD12210.

New owners: Mr & Mrs R. L. Cook. Hope to plant 2 trees as windbreak, N edge of paddock (area already churned).

<20> English Heritage, SAM Record Form (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

Site as previous report (Ref. 16). Major part grass with some thistle patches, grazed by cattle. A little cattle poaching at SW corner of paddock, this minimal. It would seem that some years ago the construction of farm buildings infringed the SA to W.

<21> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: SP 92 NE 2 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

(SP 96652684) Earthwork (NR) (O.S. 6" 1960)

Manorial moated work at Hockliffe on high ground, consisting of a central moated mound inside a banked and ditched enclosure. (VCH Beds., 1, 1904, p.305)

A Medieval earthwork, situated in pasture land above slopes falling away to the S. and W. It is sub-oval in plan, measuring overall c. 70.0m. NE-SW by c. 50.0m. transversely, bounded by a dry ditch up to 10.0m. Wide The enclosed area is raised and stands 2.5m. Above the ditch on the W. side. An outer bank encloses the ditch in the S. arc. It is breached in two places by old trackways. No trace of buildings in the interior. Around the earthwork are the remains of a sub-rectangular platform, c. 85m. NE-SW by c. 75.0m. tranversely which is raised up to 2.0m. on the NE side above the surrounding slopes. It fades into the slope on the NW uphill side. Below it to the SE is a further narrow constructed terrace. The whole of the work has been cut away, and reduced on the N. side by the encroachment of the garden of Church Farm. The bottom of the ditch on the SW side is about 2.0m. lower than that to the NE so it is inconceivable that it held water, but in plan and aspect it is like a homestead moat. Nearby are trackways, banks and ground disturbances indicative of a shrunken Medieval village. Published survey (25") revised. (NKB 22/02/1972)

[O.S. plan included]

<22> Medieval Settlement Research Group Annual Report, No 5, 1990, p. 23 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10799.

"W.D. Cocroft reports that Ordnance Survey staff in the course of routine topographical map revision in SW Bedfordshire brought three earthwork sites to the attention of RCHME for survey. The sites, like those in Hertfordshire noted below, lie in that part of the SE Midlands characterised by poorly nucleated villages associated with various forms of dispersed settlement [see also Stanbridge HER 1864 and Battlesden HER10001].

At Hockliffe (SP9665 2684), the earthworks of an alleged moat sit at 115m above OD, high on a spur end dominating the countryside in all directions except to the N. This site has already previously surveyed for the purposes of OS basic-scale mapping: however, further observations cast doubt on the accepted interpretation of this feature and created the need for a revised diagram. The platform is approximately rectangular and measures 59m x 42m. Within it, an 'L' -shaped levelled area adjacent to a shallow hollow in the centre may mark the position of a former building. There is a slight mounding to its SE corner; the NE corner has been so badly disturbed that its original form is lost. Its defining ditch is very narrow, with a maximum width of only 2.5m: the ditch slopes from E to W making the retention of water impossible. This complex lies within a sub-square enclosure, but the relationship between the two features is unclear. A small excavation carried out around the beginning of the century produced finds only of Roman date.

Though the excavated evidence may be unreliable, the topographical position of the earthwork, its narrow ditch and inability to hold water argue against its classification as a moat. A more plausible interpretation of this monument may be as a Civil War battery commanding Watling Street (A5) and the road junction at Hockliffe 600m to the SE.

The original 1:2500 survey diagrams and site texts have been deposited with the NAR in Southampton".

<23> Bedfordshire Magazine, 9, Summer 1963, p. 9 (James Dyer, 'Beds. Earthworks X: Moated Homesteads) (Serial). SBD10543.

Rectangular moat at Hockliffe.

<24> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2132; 2163-2164; 4895; 5125 (Slide). SBD10508.

Plan of earthworks, site photo and aerial photographs.

<25> English Heritage, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling, MPP23/AA43318/1; 3/01/1995 (Scheduling record). SBD12102.

The moated site at Church Farm is located in a prominent position on a south facing slope overlooking the valley of the Clipstone Brook, a tributary of the River Ouzel. It lies approximately 100m to the south of the parish Church of St Nicholas, which is detached from the modern village of Hockliffe, on Watling Street some 500m to the south east. The monument consists of a small sub-rectangular moated enclosure set within a square platform which projects from the natural slope of the hillside. The platform is adjacent, on the north west, west, and south, to a series of further building platforms and closes which provide evidence of an associated settlement.

The moated enclosure comprises an artificial mound which stands some 2.5m above the surrounding ditch. The surface of the mound measures approximately 30m north east to south west by 28m north west to south east. It is relatively flat, although it retains some minor earthworks which indicate buried foundations, and there are traces of a slight bank, 0.2m high and 1.5m wide, surviving around the perimeter. The surrounding ditch, which is visible around all but the northern side of the mound, is seasonally wet and shows signs of silting. It reaches a maximum width of 4m to the south of the island, and is defined by an outer bank, 0.4m to 0.8m high, which measures between 1.5m and 2.5m across. The moated site is contained within a square outer enclosure, 80m in width, which provides a level platform to the south, east, and west of the ditch. This is thought to have contained outbuildings and other features associated with the occupation of the central mound. It is defined by 1.5m high outward facing scarps to the south east and south west, whereas the north east facing scarp is more severe, descending for approximately 2m towards the lane which flanks the eastern side of the site.

A hollow way approaches the moated site from the south west and continues to the edge of the bank surrounding the moat, forming a 6m wide, 0.4m deep channel across the outer enclosure. A second entrance way is indicated by a narrow depression extending across the platform to the south. The south eastern side of the outer enclosure is flanked by a 7m wide terrace extending from the base of the scarp, which may have served either as a garden or as the location of further structures. The southern edge of this terrace is marked by a parallel scarp which descends for about 0.8m to form the northern edge of a small rectangular enclosure. This lower platform, which measures 35m north
east to south west and 40m north west to south east, contains a number of low earthworks which indicate the presence of buried structural remains. A shallow slope forms the eastern edge of the platform, the remaining sides of which are defined by a later boundary ditch. Access between this area and the main enclosure to the north was provided by a short 6m wide causeway which passes through a break in the outer scarp of the intervening terrace.

Further raised areas are visible to the north of the moated site, within the paddock to the west of Church Farm. A large, level terrace, measuring approximately 50m by 10m lies adjacent to the eastern boundary of the paddock, defined by shallow scarps on the southern and western sides. This feature is flanked by smaller platforms to the west which are particularly evident near the southern boundary of the churchyard. These earthworks mark the location of further buildings, considered to be the surviving remains of a village or settlement associated with both the moated site and the church.

The hillside to the south west of the building platforms and the moated site retains evidence of former cultivation earthworks (ridge and furrow) related to the occupation of the settlement. These earthworks are contained within a series of rectangular closes. The continuation of the hollow way which extends from the south west side of the moat forms one such division. A second hollow way, 4m-5m wide and 0.4m deep leads towards the eastern corner of the outer enclosure and marks a parallel boundary some 40m to the north west. Subsequent boundaries dividing the area to the north west are represented by two similarly orientated, shallow ditches; the southernmost of which extends
between the house plots further up the slope.

A section excavated in 1909 across the ditch surrounding the central island produced pottery and a number of metal objects dated to the medieval period. The moated site can be identified as a messuage (dwelling) within the estate of Hockliffe Manor in records which date from the 13th century.

All fences and fence posts are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included in order to protect buried remains.

<26> Department of the Environment, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling, 16/08/1973 (Scheduling record). SBD12255.

Letter and map to County Planning Officer, Beds. C. C., being notification of sheduling. Also Ancient Monuments Record Form giving brief description of the site, 21/02/1973

<27> Department of the Environment, Notification of Preservation Order, 21/01/1975 (Unpublished document). SBD12256.

Letter to Beds. C. C. including copy of Preservation Order served on landowner to become effective on 06/02/1975. Includes plan and succeeds an Interim Preservation Order as in Ref. 13.

<28> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 346491 (Index). SBD12367.

A moated site which lies approximately 100 metres south of the parish Church of St Nicholas, detached from the modern village of Hockliffe. The site consists of a small sub-rectangular moated enclosure set within a square platform which projects from the natural slope of the hillside. The platform is adjacent, on the north, west, and south, to a series of further building platforms and closes which provide evidence of an associated settlement. The hillside to the south west of the of the building platforms and the moated site retains evidence of former cultivation earthworks (ridge and furrow) related to the occupation of the settlement. A section excavated in 1909 across the ditch surrounding the central island produced pottery and a number of metal objects dated to the medieval period. The moated site can be identified as a messuage (dwelling) within the estate of Hockliffe Manor in records which date to the 13th century. Interpreted variously as a moated manorial site, a fortified manor house or a Civil War battery.

<29> W D Cocroft & S Brereton, 1990, RCHME Field Investigation 8/8/1990 (Archaeological Report). SBD12572.

SP 92 NE 2. The earthwork occupies a spur end dominating the land to the west, east and south; northwards the spur slopes gently upwards to the church.

The central platform is sub-oval 58m x 40m; the height of the raised platform is accentuated on the west by the falling valley side. The earthworks on the platform are very degraded; however, a roughly 'L' shaped level may be discerned in the centre. All the corners except the north eastern are slightly raised. This corner appears to have suffered a greater degree of disturbance than the others, which has pulled the shape of the platform.

The platform is surrounded by a narrow ditch upto 6m in width, around the west and south sides is a slight external bank. This feature would never have been able to retain water even if the problem of water supply was solved as the eastern ditch bottom is considerably higher than to the west.

The earthwork is surrounded by an 'L'-shaped outer bank, the relationship between these features is unclear. As a close connected to the moat the western area makes little sense as the enclosure falls with the slope of the valley. This enclosure has been cut by a later ditch. The southern enclosure also slopes away from the platform, a level area against the lane may mark a building site.

To the south and parallel to the scarp discussed above a track is terraced into the hillslope, the upper scarp probably marking a continuation of the existing south west-north east hedgeline. Below this track is a headland associated with three truncated ridges. Cutting into the earthworks is the lane to Goose Green which has eroded its way into the hillslope. To the north, the site has suffered from the encroachment of the garden of Church Farm.

There is a report of an excavation on the site (3a - Bedfordshire Record Office CRT 130 HOC3 DG Soskin 1972 ) which produced Roman coins and pottery: unfortunately neither the finds nor a report survives. No feature is shown in this position on 19th century mapping nor is any indication is given to its function (3b - Map of Hockliffe Parish Bedfordshire County Records Office 1839).

The earthwork has been variously described as a Romano-British village (3a) and a medieval manorial moated work by the VCH (2). Although superfically analogous in form to other moated sites its topographical position argues against this interpretation. As discussed above it would have been impossible for the ditch to retain water, also the feature is in a very exposed position. The proximity of the lane and the total lack of medieval finds from the excavation further casts doubt on its manorial status. The commanding position above Watling Street, the road junction at Hocklisffe 600m to the south east and the surrounding country side may offer alternative interpretation as a Civil War battery.

<30> David J Cathcart King, 1983, Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery, p8 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13193.

Listed by Cathcart King as a possible castle.

<31> Peter Higginbotham, http://www.workhouses.org.uk, Accessed 18-OCT-2006 (Website). SBD13194.

Listed as a fortified manor house.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area
  • Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER10: MOAT, Church Farm
  • Scheduled Monument 1012915: Church Farm moated site and associated settlement and cultivation earthworks

• DITCH (Undated)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)