Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:PREBENDAL MANSION HOUSE & GROUNDS, Leighton Buzzard

Summary

The Prebendal House was situated to the west of All Saints Church and the north front faced The Temple, its Music Room, which later became incorporated into the Cedars School grounds, now Leighton Middle School, becoming its library. The mansion house site is now included in the churchyard which was enlarged in 1834 and 1866. A prebendal house is mentioned from the 14th century onwards but was finally demolished between 1806 and 1812. In 1928 the only remaining evidence of the house and garden was a cellar in the north west corner of the churchyard, the old garden wall in the field south of the churchyard, and a semi-circular wall. The nearby octagonal dovehouse was demolished sometime between 1819 and 1840.

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK 85, Lease, 1550 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Reversion of parsonage and prebend of Leighton Buzzard, with mansion house etc. Except advowson of vicarage, and hall with two chambers and stables for 10 horses when the prebendary visits Leighton Buzzard.
Covenants: prebendary to keep buildings and chancel in repair, but lessee to repair "the mudde wallys of the sayd mansion buyldynges as edifices hornehigh."

<2> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK91, Lease, 1584 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Lease by Christopher Hoddesdon to Edmund Carvyll of - Mansion house of parsonage of Leighton Buzzard - viz: the hall, the entry between the hall and the parlour, the buttery, the 'Woll' house, the 'Woll' house entry, the garner, the kitchen, the larder, the boulting house, the entry between the kitchen and the hall; 3 little houses adjoining the said entry, the stewards buttery, the 'vergys' house with lofts, chambers and lodgings over them.
House adjoining called the Kyll house.
House late parcel of the Malt House.
Little court next the churchyard.
The great garden 'commonly called the new garden' adjoining.
Strip of ground between the barn and the said garden.
Orchard adjoining the south end of the parlour, being within the ponds.
A number of covenants also included for items to be carried out and concerning rights of passage. Mention made of barns, an outer courtyard, the washing place at the riverside, and the Hop yard. Also - "Christopher Hoddesdon and the Dean and Canons of Lincoln and the prebendaries to have free passage to carry out repairs. Christopher Hoddesdon may hold his court in the parsonage hall. Christopher Hoddesdon to have free passage through the little court next the churchyard to any part of the parsonage reserved to himself.

<3> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK22, Assignment of Jointure, 1611 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Prebendal mansion house described as the "capital messuage in Leighton Buzzard."

<4> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK761, Terrier and Valuation, 1611 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The Mansion house with all the gardens orchards, stables, Barnes and other appurtenances leased to Mr Wingate for 30 li. a yeare but nowe undarated at - 20 li. Dovehouse Close mentioned.

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK764, Articles of Agreement, c. 1611 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Mansion house mentioned

<6> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK767, Memoranda, c. 1611 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Notes of "Remembrances to be performed att Laighton" giving detailed instructions to bailiff concerning the manor and Rectory of Leighton [which at this date included the prebendal estate]. Dovehouse Close mentioned and references made to Prebendal House and grounds, e.g. - "exact inventory to be taken of all household items in rooms…". "Lady Hoddesdon will have the use of the Malthouse or of any other barns whatsoever the covenants to leave thear in as good repaire as she findeth them…..for the brewhouse ys any desire the use of the same absolutely to be deined."

<7> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Various, 1611-1614 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Dovehouse Close, which adjoined the Prebendal Mansion House and its gardens, is mentioned in several documents - 1611, Baliff's Account (KK727); 1612 Bailiffs Account (KK728-730); 1613 Bailiffs Account (KK731); 1613 Bailiffs Account (KK733); 1614 Bailiffs Account (KK734).

<8> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK 732, Bailiffs Account, 1613 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Includes mention of "repaire done to the Cheefe Howse"

<9> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK 733, Bailiffs Account, 1613 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

For……rent for the mansion house - 7/-.

<10> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1912, Victoria County History Vol III, Bedfordshire, Vol. III, 1912, p. 408 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13982.

William Johnson who was one of the defendants in an action brought by Sir Thomas Leigh in 1620, said that he and many o fhis ancestors lived in the principal dwelling-house called the Prebend Fee, which had since been decayed "in the willfulness or negligence and meere default" of Sir Christopher Hoddesden.
In 1650 conveyance of the prebendal estate agreed (including the Prebend House and Dovehouse Close) but the sale was nullified at the Restoration.

<11> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK799, Terrier, 1647 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

(For Lord Leigh of Stoneleigh) "All that faire Prebend House in Leighton built partlie of Stone, partly Brick and partlie Tymber being in very good Repaire. Consisting of a Hall, Parlour with Drawing Roome Kitchin Pantrey Brewhouse Washhouse and Two Cellars and Porters Lodge nyne lodging chambers with Six Closette with one garrett and gallery. There is a garden adioyning on south side with a brick wall. There is a Stable…..over it Three chambers with a hay lofte adjoining of Timber and Covered with thatch (4 bays)."
Other outbuildings mentioned - including a Slaughterhouse and a Dovehouse.
"The Scite Seate and garden abutting on the Church yard east and the Brooke there west."
"Dovehouse Close adjoining Prebend House with the Island abutting on brook there" etc. etc.

<12> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK810/5, Extract from a Record in Rolls Chapel, original 1651 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Mentions the Prebend house and Dovehouse close

<13> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK 808, Table of reference, late 18th century (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Table of reference to a plan of the first floor and attics of the Prebendal house.

<14> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: L30/13/12/58, Letter, 1779 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Letter written at Wrest which mentions the Prebend House at Leighton Buzzard:- "I did believe that this house at Leighton was the very house where His Honour Lee [Leigh] used to invite the stage coach company….It has a dining room big enough to dine half-a-dozen stage-coaches and drawing room scarce large enough for one…..; spare bedchambers scanty in furniture; offices good. Road to it from Woburn through sandy country, house stands very little lower than the village at much the same distance from a meadow watered by running streams as we are from the canal, but is much more raised above the level of the water than this house; all arched underneath; cellars seem dryer than usual."

<15> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: P91/28/40a, Photo of Painting, 1797 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Painting by Orme in 1797 of Prebendal House from south - a close up showing the Prebendal garden area inside brick walls and south façade of Prebendal House. All Saints Church to east.

<16> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: P91/28/39, Photo of Painting, c.1800 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Painting in c.1800 of Prebendal House from the south. Good accurate painting showing south façade of Prebendal House with semi-enclosed (walled) garden and landscaped area with statue in front. House has two stories and attics. Neighbouring fields also shown including Dovehouse Close adjacent to east in which octangular dovehouse is seen standing. All Saints Church behind.

<17> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Slide 1527 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Church from grounds of Prebendal House showing dovehouse and other buildings. ?Fisher from Orme (1797).

<18> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z50/72/57, Photo of a Photo (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Prebendal House

<19> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK806, Terrier, early 19th century (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Gardens and land adjoining Prebendal House - the Mansion House. Lands are broken down into closes, outbuildings, gardens etc. and details given.

<20> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK786, Particular of Manorial Estate, 1806 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Prebendal House, Leighton Buzzard - In the occupation of John Dickenson Esq. at yearly rent of £45. The Mansion House at Legihton Buzzard containing a Hall, Saloon, Dining, Breakfast, Drawing and Dressing Rooms; Steward, Housekeeper and Butlers' Rooms, eight Bed Chambers with Garrets over the whole; Kitchen, Servants Hall, Dairy and Cellars in the Basement Story. Stables, Coachhouses, Brewhouse and other Offices with the Shrubbery, Gardens, Pleasure Ground and Yards adjoining and supposed to contain 3acs. 2r. 0p.
Offices, too large for Mansion House - might be let off (being near the Navigation). Some repairs were obviously required outside though the interior was in "perfect order".
Meadow and pasture adjoining included Dovehouse Close.

<21> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: KK787, Particular, 1812 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Particular of estate made in 1812. Document as whole similar to KK 786 in Reference 20 but makes no mention of the Prebendal House.

<22> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X1/34 and X1/34/2, Map, 1819 (B. Bevan) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

This large scale map does not show the Prebendal House which had been demolished by this time. However, the area numbered 538 west of All Saints Church is described as Mansion House Garden. South of the church Dovehouse Close is shown (no. 539) with the octagonal dovehouse still standing at SP 9189 2478.

<23> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MAT 29/1/1 and AT 29/1/1, Tithe Map and Award, 1840 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Mansion House Garden (No. 6) and Dovehouse Close (No. 10) marked on map but no buildings marked in Dovehouse Close.

<24> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MA79/1/1 and A79/1, Enclosure Map and Award, 1848 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Mansion House Garden (No. 9) and Dovehouse Close (No. 11) marked on map but no buildings marked in Dovehouse Close.

<25> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CCE 43/13, Sale Particulars, 1851 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Lot 5 - Comprising greater portion of the beautiful pleasure-grounds of the old manor house, with pavilion or Billiard room thereon. A capital Walled garden, next the glebe, with melon pits etc. and another garden and terrace walk. Meadow called Freemans Close. [These lands were to the north of the Mansion House site and now form part of the Cedars School grounds.]

<26> Robert Richmond, 1928, Leighton Buzzard and Its Hamlets, pp. 70, 127 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10548.

Prebendal House was situated to west of All Saints Church and the north front faced the Temple in the Cedars grounds. The site is now included in the Churchyard which was enlarged in 1834 and 1866. The House is mentioned from the 14th Century onwards. The only remaining evidence of the house and garden is a cellar in the north west corner of the churchyard, the old garden wall in the field south of the churchyard and the semi-circular wall the present boundary of the Cedars grounds.
A painting by Orme (1797) gives a view of south front of house. On right of picture is the Dovehouse situated in Dovehouse Close [an octagonal building]. Lithograph by Ackerman shows north front of house.
House probably pulled down between 1809 and 1810.
p. 127: The lessees of the Manor lived at the Prebendal House [from the 16th century] and afterwards at Stockgrove Park. (Also included are plates showing paintings of Prebendal House).

<27> Leighton Buzzard and District Preservation Society, 1976, Old Leighton Buzzard and Linslade, p. 23 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10678.

Prebendal House most probably demolished during the second decade of the 19th century.

<28> Stephen R. Coleman, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10779.

The prebendal Mansion House was situated at SP 9184 2481 and was demolished sometime between 1806 and 1812. The octagonal dovehouse at SP 9189 2478 seems to have been demolished between 1819 and 1840.

<29> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CRT 130 Leighton Buzzard 35 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Early 19th century plan of mansion and grounds - original in Lincoln Record Office.

<30> Council for British Archaeology, 2000, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 30, Vol. 30, 2000, p. 2 (Serial). SBD14143.

An archaeological evaluation and subsequent watching brief were carried out during the construction of new soakaways within the churchyard to the west of the church itself. Details as per (31).

<31> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1999, All Saints Church, Leighton Buzzard: Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief, 1999/10, March 1999 (Archaeological Report). SBD12305.

Layers of rubble recorded during the investigations are likely to relate to the demolition of the Prebend House of Leighton Buzzard in c. 1810. Digitised and super-imposed map evidence revealed the deposits to be located within the site of the mansion, whilst pictorial representations and written sources provided corroborative evidence for its structural characteristics. Following the evaluation the soakaways were successfully located away from the inferred positions of significant structural elements, such as walls and floors.

<32> Albion Archaeology, 2016, Leighton Middle School Extension, Leighton Buzzard; Archaeological Investigation, Recording, Analysis and Publication (Archaeological Report). SBD13362.

The majority of the revealed remains are of local significance and relate to the development of the grounds of the former manor from the post-medieval period through to the 19th century. However, the presence of thick buried soils, and the fact that they sealed earlier (though essentially undated) features in Trench 2 suggest there is the potential for the survival of more significant remains within the school site, particularly in the immediate proximity of the River Ouzel/'mill race'. The recovery of the millstone fragment suggests that a late medieval/post-medieval mill was located in the vicinity.

<33> Albion Archaeology, 2015/194, Leighton Middle School Tennis/Netball Courts, Leighton Buzzard; Archaeological Investigation, Recording, Analysis and Publication (Archaeological Report). SBD13363.

The sequences of alluvial deposits and possible palaeochannel in Trench 1 are useful in demonstrating that the area was within an active flood plain. The later dumps of material possibly scoured from the river or brook may mark the beginning of low-lying land in this area being built-up during or after the beginning of low-lying land in this area being built-up during or after the medieval period.
Other remains such as those of the infilled pond in Trench 1 and make-up layers in Trench 2 relect changes to the grounds of the Prebendal House suring the 19th century.

<34> MOLA Northampton, 2015, Archaeological geophysical survey at Leighton Middle School, Leighton Buzzard (Archaeological Report). SBD13364.

The only anomalies of possible archaeological interest are a pair of low resistance linear trends which run parallel to the southern edge of the survey area. These could represent former ditches, although an interpretation as field drains or other modern features is more probable on balance.

<35> Albion Archaeology, 2016, Leighton Middle School Extension, Leighton Buzzard; Archaeological Investigation, Recording, Analysis and Publication, p. 12 (Archaeological Report). SBD13362.

The majority of the revealed remains relate to the development of the grounds of the former manor from the post-medieval period through to the 19th century.

<36> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1999, All Saints' Church, Leighton Buzzard; Trial Trench Evaluation (Archaeological Report). SBD13893.

A number of layers in Trench 1 contained a high proportion of brick and tile in mortar rubble. These may be from demolition of the prebendal mansion.

<37> Council for British Archaeology, 2016, South Midlands Archaeology, no. 46, p.11; 'Leighton Buzzard, Leighton Middle School Tennis/Netball Courts (SP 191792479)' (Serial). SBD14090.

Details as per Ref. (33).

<38> Council for British Archaeology, 2017, South Midlands Archaeology, No. 47, p.11; 'Leighton Buzzard, Leighton Middle School Extension (SP 9179 2494)' (Serial). SBD14096.

Details as per Ref. (32).

Protected Status: None recorded