Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:KINGSBURY, site of former royal residence
HER No.:148

Summary

The site of a house or palace belonging to the King. Documents refer to Henry I having built the house and spending Christmas there in 1123 and 1132. The lands attached to the house were granted by Henry to the Augustinian Priory of Dunstable when he founded it in 1131/2, but the Charter specifies that he retained the house and garden. King John gave the house to the Priory in 1204. By the time of the Dissolution the house had become a farmhouse and is later referred to by the name Kingsbury. The house was restored in the early 20th century and its barn converted for use as the town museum. In 1934 it was sold and divided up into the Old Palace Lodge (which became a hotel in 1960), Kingsbury Stables (which became the Norman King public house in 1961) and Kingsbury Court.
There are now no visible remains of the palace.

Parish:DUNSTABLE, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 02 SW 29 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

12th century King's Palace (poss remains of) TL 0212 2195
In 1204, King John gave his palace and gardens at Dunstable to the prior and convent. King Henry I kept Christmas there in 1123 and 1132, as did Stephen in 1137. A farmhouse is on the site [1813]. (`Mag Brit' Vol.1 pt.1 1813 p.73 (D and S Lysons))
Kindsbury House is on the site of the King's House, where some massive foundations still remain. [Smith sites the house to TL 0212 2195 on his plan of Dunstable Priory see TL 02 SW 13] (`Dunstable, its History and Surroundings,' 1904 pp.97,101 (WG Smith)) M.S.G. 10.4.61
No visible remains. Modern development now occupies Smith's site. FDC 14.11.75

<2> M. J. Hayward, 1978, The Dunstable Manor Court, p. 34 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10926.

[No info]

<3> Dunstable Museum Report, No 4, 1928-1929, Frontispiece (Bibliographic reference). SBD10791.

[No info]

<4> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 11, 1967-1969, pp 212-216, 237-243, 306-313, 353-358 (Serial). SBD10543.

[No info - first record card missing text starts on p 3…]….in the foreground of the print, between the two pinnacles is supposed to have been the hall, but is now used as a barn. It is built of Toternhoe stone, dug out of an antient and celebrated quarry upon the Downs in the vicinity.
This palace, in its entire state, extended over the whole of the ground now occupied by the farm-house and yard which belongs to Mr Oliver.
Henry the First appears to have been the builder of it, and to have been the builder of it, and to have resided in it; although it is more frequently designated "King John's Palace."
Engraving by Thomas Fisher, c 1812. Who was responsible for the building or re-building of the farm-house and its outbuildings in the eighteenth century as they appear in Fisher's engraving has so far not been discovered.
Totternhoe Stone reused particularly in cellar Farmhouse mainly built of hand-made bricks from local brickyards, usually described as Caddington bricks. Front wall of barn is probably 18th century re-use of Totternhoe Stone from the demolished priory buildings or even from the original Kingsbury itself.
(Illustrations - maps and photographs)
p 306 - (includes photographs) re Kingsbury House
p 353 - Between 1906 and 1914 Kingsbury House became once more a farm-house. Obtained by Arthur Bagshawe soon after war. Extensive alterations to house, ready for occupation by 1924. In 1927 the ancient historic barn was restored for use as a town museum.
In 1934 the property was sold and divided up into the Old Palace Lodge (which became a Hotel in 1960), Kinsbury Stables (which became the Norman King PH in 1961) and Kingsbury Court. (Photos pf buildings)

<5> Dunstable Gazette, 20/03/1991 (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

Letters and article re. protests at proposed loss of Kingsbury name for new development at Kingsbury Court. Petition intended.

<6> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, Meeting notes, 20.5.1988 (Unpublished document). SBD13853.

Well at Kinsbury Site formed from Totternhoe stone

<7> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, Meeting notes, 7.10.1988 (Unpublished document). SBD13853.

Dave Warren reported that Manshead Archaeological Society have stopped digging.
"Well" turned out to be a pit. Archaeological fragments in top. Near bottom: decorated stone with Tudor roses in quatrefoil pattern. Numerous cobbled floors.
Much C18 activity:- raised ground level several feet. Not a great deal of interest.

<8> * Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1986, Old Palace Lodge, Church Street (Archaeological Report). SBD13854.

The only sign of a Medieval structure was the mortar cast of a large robbed out buttress.

<9> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 359884 (Index). SBD12367.

Possible remains of 12th century royal residence.

<10> R Allen Brown, H M Colvin and A J Taylor, 1963, The history of the King's Works, volume 2 : the Middle Ages, pp924-925 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13273.

When Dunstable was laid out as a new town in the reign of Henry I, an area of 9 acres was reseved to the King for a royal residence. Little is known of its history.

<11> John Britton & Edward Wedlake Brayley, 1801, The Beauties of England and Wales, Volume 1, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, pp. 23-4, https://archive.org/details/beautiesofenglan01brit/page/22/mode/2up (Bibliographic reference). SBD10810.

"When Henry issued his proclamation for repeopling Dunstable, he offered an acre of land to all settlers for twelve pence per annum, with the same privileges to them, and their heirs, as were possessed by the citizens of London, or any other town in England. He also built a royal mansion in the neighbourhood, which he called Kingsbury. This residence was presented by King John to the Priory; it is now converted into a farm, where the bleating of sheep, and the cackling of fowls, are the harsh and discordant substitutes for the soothing melodies of the lute and the harp."

Protected Status:

• Conservation Area: Dunstable Conservation Area