Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:ROMAN & IRON AGE SETTLEMENT, West of Hanger Wood

Summary

A late Iron Age and Roman settlement was located during excavations prior to the creation of Stagsden Golf course.

Parish:STAGSDEN, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Prior to the creation of a golf course on the land between Stagsden bypass and Hanger Wood a trial excavation was carried out. The site was divided up into a number of different areas to be focused on during trenching, this site is located to the E of the study area, to the NW of Hanger Wood. Within this area 6 trenches were excavated which produced a number of archaeological features.

Generally this site includes a ditched enclosure which was divided up at a later date, the pottery suggests that this occurred in a late Iron Age or Roman period. The settlement activity comprised of pits, a possible hearth, gullies and a animal burial. The activity was concentrated in 2 areas to the NW outside the enclosure and within the enclosure to the SE.

Protected Status: None recorded

• DITCH (Late Bronze Age to Roman/Romano-British - 800 BC to 409 AD)