Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:DUNSTABLE MEDIEVAL TOWN

Summary

The medieval town of Dunstable originated in the early 12th century when in 1119AD Henry I founded the settlement as a market centre at the cross roads of Watling Street and the Icknield Way. The original parish boundaries to the N and E were straightish and formed rectangular areas containing the burgage plots. They are thought to have been the boundaries created when the town was mostly carved out of the parish lands of the king's manor of Houghton Regis; the original irregular zig zag SW boundary appears to have been laid out to follow furlong boundaries within Kensworth parish from which Dunstable also took land.
Archaeological investigations at various locations within the settlement core have revealed Roman, Medieval and post medieval features, including evidence of medieval domestic activity in the vicinity of Ashton St Peter's Lower School, and evidence of medieval and post medieval activity in the vicinity of 11-15 High Street South.

Parish:DUNSTABLE, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 39, Vol. 39, 1999, pp. 18-19 (Serial). SBD14206.

Possible Medieval and post-medieval layers revealed during removal of a raised flowerbed and the excavations of foundations for the 'Millenium Clock' on the old Market Square in High Street South.

<2> Council for British Archaeology, 2000, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 30, Vol. 30, 2000 p. 5 (Serial). SBD14143.

Summary of watching brief detailed in [1]

<3> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, 530 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

A watching brief during pipeline construction revealed some post-medieval ceramic building material. TL 0194 2176.

<4> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 42, Vol. 42, 2002, pp 16-20, Tracing the Original Layout of Medieval Dunstable (Jon Hitchcock) (Serial). SBD14209.

A desk-based study to trace the original layout of Medieval Dunstable

<5> Council for British Archaeology, 2004, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 34, Vol. 34, 2004, p. 6 (Serial). SBD14147.

A watching brief at 26 Burr Street observed only modern features and 3 small sherds of medieval pottery.

<6> Council for British Archaeology, 2005, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 35, Vol. 35, p. 8 (Serial). SBD14148.

More detailed information on watching brief at 26 Burr Street as mentioned in [5].

<7> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 43, Vol. 43, 2004 p. 6 (Serial). SBD14210.

Full details and plans of watching brief as per [5] and [6].

<8> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 44, Vol. 44, Dec 2005, pp. 9-10 (Serial). SBD14211.

A trial trench dug in the garden of 77b High Street South revealed post medieval, medieval and Roman sherds and tile fragments, animal bones,and a ditch dated as medieval which contained a palisade or corresponded with the line of an earlier Roman ditch. Roman tegula were also found.

<9> Council for British Archaeology, 2001, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 31, Vol. 31, 2001, p 6 (Serial). SBD14144.

Trial trench evaluation at Ashton St. Peter's Junior School revealed Roman and medieval features, and a small quantity of late Iron Age pottery.

<10> Albion Archaeology, 2004, Dunstable Magistrates' Court, Kingsway: Archaeological Watching Brief, 2004/43 (Archaeological Report). SBD11922.

No archaeological features were observed during the excavation of a service trench to serve a new building at Dunstable Magistrates' Court.

<11> Oxford Archaeology, 2004, Ashton St Peter's Lower School, Church Street, Dunstable: Archaeological Evaluation Report, 2402 (Archaeological Report). SBD11923.

An archaeological evaluation produced evidence of a possible Roman pit & significant activity from the 11th-13th century including domestic landuse and possible quarrying.

<12> Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, 2006, Archaeological Evaluation 40-50 Edward Street, Dunstable, 754/DES/2 (Archaeological Report). SBD11924.

A single pit was revealed, and some brick fragments suggesting a post medieval or later date for the feature.

<13> Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, 2008, Watching Brief: 88-84 High Street South, Dunstable, 929/DHS/3 (Archaeological Report). SBD11925.

Excavations of geotechnical pits, footing trenches and a soakaway revealed two cellars of late 19th or early 20th century date and a possible ditch terminus or pit of unknown date extending to the west of the site.

<14> Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, 2008, Watching Brief: 65-75 High Street South, Dunstable, 657/DHS/3r (Archaeological Report). SBD11926.

Several pit-like features and pieces of Totternhoe clunch stone were recorded. An undated possible east-west ditch was observed on the eastern side of the site.

<15> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 7903-7916 (Slide). SBD10508.

Images of archaeological works

<16> Council for British Archaeology, 2006, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 36, Vol. 36, 2006, p 3 (Serial). SBD14149.

Summary of watching brief detailed in [14].

<17> stratascan, 2012, Geophysical Survey Report, Saracen's Head, High Street South, Dunstable, J3079 (Archaeological Report). SBD11920.

An area of reinforced concrete has been identified at the current site entrance, south of Area 1. Focussed ringing responses indicate the presence of inspection chambers which have been identified across Area 1. Broad crested responses in Area 1 are likely to be associated with services, especially those located near to inspection chambers.

<19> Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust, 2000, Land to the Rear of the Quadrant Centre (Ashton St Peter's Lower School), Dunstable: An Archaeological Evaluation, 790 (Archaeological Report). SBD11928.

Five trenches were excavated, one of which revealed features and finds of Roman and medieval date. One of the other trenches revealed limited evidence of Roman and medieval activity, whilst no dateable archaeological finds or features were present in the other three.

<20> Archaeological Solutions, 2012, Land rear of the Saracen's Head, 45 High Street South, Dunstable: Archaeological Evaluation, 4098 (Archaeological Report). SBD11929.

The evaluation revealed a 19th century wall foundation constructed of reused stone, possibly from the medieval priory. It also revealed possible remains of a former (19th century) stable block, a possible 19th century ditch or foundation trench, one undated pit and an area of made ground.

<21> KDK Archaeology, 2014, Archaeological Evaluation: Land to the rear of 59 High Street South, KDK: 043/DHS/2.2 (Archaeological Report). SBD12167.

It could be that the footing represents the remnants of a building beyond the confines of the Priory, built by a wealthy burgess, or a structure built after the demise of the Priory, and the clunch has simply been robbed from the boundary wall as a convenient source of building stone.
The spread of material recorded in Trench 2 could be related to the destruction of the wall. It contained a mixture of building materials, including small pieces of clunch, and was at a higher stratigraphic level than the base of the wall footing.
The dog burial appears to have taken place at around the same time as the spread was deposited. There was no associated cut, suggesting the animal's body was simply covered with a layer of topsoil.
The possibly Neolithic flint blade that was recovered from the subsoil of Trench 2 is a note-worthy artefact, though its location in amongst medieval and post-medieval material reduces its significance to being merely suggestive of prehistoric activity in the vicinity of the proposed development.

<22> Albion Archaeology, 2014, The Borough Arms Public House, Dunstable: Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Investigation, 2013/46 (Archaeological Report). SBD12186.

The archaeological investigations associated with the Borough Arms did not reveal any Roman or medieval remains. A dark garden soil was present throughout the site and suggests that the area was open land used for agricultural and horticultural purposes. This is an interesting result in itself as it confirms the site as a "blank area" in the Roman and medieval layout of Dunstable.

<23> Council for British Archaeology, 2008, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 38, Vol. 38, 2008, p 4 (Serial). SBD14151.

Summary of fieldwork as per refs. (12), evaluation, and (13), watching brief.

<24> Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, 2011, Archaeological Evaluation: 1 Friars Walk & The Chestnuts, Dunstable, 1421/DFW/2 (Archaeological Report). SBD12390.

The features revealed in the evaluation comprised a number of pits and postholes. Most were undated: the earliest dateable feature was Pit [308] in Trench 3, which contained a single body sherd of 14th to 15th century pottery, and a residual fragment of possible Roman tile. The other pits, in Trenches 2, 3 and 4, were all undated. All the pits were relatively small and shallow, even taking into account any truncation resulting from over-machining during the evaluation, and it seems unlikely that they were excavated for chalk extraction, or disposal of serious quantities of refuse. This latter point is reinforced by the almost total absence of dmoestic refuse from their fills.
Trench 5 contained the three small postholes, two of which contained post-medeival material. Like the pits, their function is unclear, though it is possible that may be the remains of a former garden structure.

<25> Northamptonshire Archaeology, 2011, Archaeological trial trench evaluation at 8 Princes Street, Dunstable, 11/265 (Archaeological Report). SBD12393.

A single circular pit cut the natural. The pit was 0.55m in diameter by 0.15m deep with a shallow curving profile. The fill comprised firm light grey loam with frequent chalk fragments. A single sherd of medieval pottery was recovered from the fill of the pit, suggesting the pit may be of medieval or later date.

<26> Council for British Archaeology, 2003, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 33, Vol. 33, 2003, p. 14 (Serial). SBD14146.

A small test pit at 81 Edward Street revealed no archaeological features. Redeposited chalk from building work was noted at a depth of 0.4m.

<27> Council for British Archaeology, 2003, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 33, Vol. 33, 2003, p. 14 (Serial). SBD14146.

A small test pit was dug in the garden of the Society's headquarters, 5 Winfield Street. Natural chalk was observed at a depth of 0.5m. Only Post-Medieval-modern material was discovered in the disturbed soil above natural.

<28> Council for British Archaeology, 2003, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 33, Vol. 33, 2003, p. 14 (Serial). SBD14146.

Observations of footing trenches for a house extension at 6 Winfield Street, revealed two possible features, observed in section. A posthole, at a depth of 0.4m below topsoil and a 1.2m wide ditch or pit between 0.4-1m. No datable finds were discovered in association with the features.

<29> KDK Archaeology, 2013, Observation & Recording Report: 59 High Street South, Dunstable, 004/DHS/2.2 (Archaeological Report). SBD12100.

Apart from the below ground structures [see HER 4548], no archaeological cut features, deposits or artefactual evidence of significance was encountered, though some worked stone blocks were noted by the contractors when some ground clearance work was undertaken at the north east end of the site.

<30> Council for British Archaeology, 2005, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 35, Vol. 35, 2005, p. 11 (Serial). SBD14148.

Details as per Ref. 11

<32> Compass Archaeology, 2016, 11-15 High Street South, Dunstable; A programme of archaeological evaluation, p. 37 (Archaeological Report). SBD12547.

Several sherds of 12th - 15th century pottery have been recovered from the site, from deposit (504), the nature of which suggests that they were redeposited from very close by; and from deposit (803), which was cut by a series of timber stake/post holes. Both of these indicate a medieval presence on the site, possibly from very early on in the town's origins; from the 12th century. Until the features in trench 8 are seen in their wider context their nature cannot be firmly commented upon.

<33> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 42, Vol. 42, 2002, p. 5 (Serial). SBD14209.

Observations of footing trenches for a house extension at 6 Winfield Street, revealed two possible features observed in section. A posthole, at 0.4m DBS, below topsoil and a 1.2m wide ditch or pit between 0.4-1m DBS. No datable finds were discovered in association with the features.
A small test pit was dug in the garden of the Society's Headquarters, at 5 Winfield Street. Natural chalk was observed at 0.5m DBS. Only post-Medieval-modern material was discovered in the disturbed soil above natural.

<33> Council for British Archaeology, 2012, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 42, Vol. 42, 2012, p. 4 (Serial). SBD14155.

Details as per ref (24).

<34> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 42, Vol. 42, 2002, p. 6 (Serial). SBD14209.

A small test pit dug in the garden of a Society member revealed no archaeological features.

<35> Council for British Archaeology, 1999, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 29, Vol. 29, 1999, p 1 (Serial). SBD14142.

Details as per ref (3)

<36> Heritage Network, 2017, Land r/o 23 Edward Street, Dunstable (Archaeological Report). SBD12859.

The monitoring of the development of groundworks at the rear of 23 Edward Street revealed a stratigraphic sequence consisting of a layer of modern imported topsoil for the existing rear garden, above a thick deposit of made-ground, which contained post-medieval debris. This directly overlay a buried subsoil. The surface of the natural chalk was only exposed at the north-western end of Trench 1.
No archaeological features, deposits or finds were encountered during the course of the present investigation and no evidence for activity pre-dating the 19th century was noted. No information was gained that could be considered to contribute to the research aims for the project, as defined in the approved Project Design and, in particular, no evidence for the function of the workshop.

<37> Albion Archaeology, 2015, Priory Middle School, Britain Street, Dunstable; Archaeological Observation, Investigation, Recording, Analysis & Publication (Archaeological Report). SBD12918.

No archaeological features or deposits pre-dating the present school were revealed.

<38> KDK Archaeology, 2018, Land to the rear of 59 High Street South, Dunstable; Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample & Observation & Recording Report (Archaeological Report). SBD12919.

This project found no evidence of medieval features that, in particular, may have been associated with Dunstable Priory.

<39> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: B553, Estate Map of Houghton Regis, 1762 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The corner of this map includes a 3D bird's eye view of Dunstable town looking northwards and showing building elevations. Shows the extent of the town, then still focussed on the crossroads of Watling Street and the Icknield Way and also Middle Row at the centre with linear development along High Streets North and South, Church Street and West Street. The Priory Church shown at the south east corner on the opposite side of Church Street from the Kingsbury complex. Two linear ponds shown in High Street North.

<40> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MAT 12/1, Tithe Map, 1822 revised 1840 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Shows the built up area still focussed on the central crossroads and Middle Row but with development extending further out along the four roads than in 1762 (Ref. 39), especially to the south along High Street South and east along Church Street. Also the beginnings of backland development on the west side of High Street South and in the north east quadrant. No ponds shown in High Street North.

<41> Compass Archaeology, 2018, 11-15 High Street South, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, LU6 3RZ: An Archaeological Post-Excavation Assessment Report (Archaeological Report). SBD12974.

Prior to the re-development of the former Woolworths site (Nos. 11-15) on High Street South in Dunstable an archaeological strip, map and sample excavation revealed a palimpsest of archaeological features dating from the Roman to post medieval periods.

The earliest features comprised two pits containing Roman pottery that located to the rear of the property. Roman material was also recorded as residual in a number of other contexts.

Medieval activity dating from the 12th-15th centuries was also observed across the site with the greatest concentration in the central section. This activity comprised a large number of pits (probably for domestic refuse); larger communal latrines or midden pits, possible quarry pits, postholes and wells (almost all of the latter were unlined). The base of a single tile-laid oven built from 12th-14th century ceramic building material was also recorded beneath an area of 19th century flooring. The most intriguing medieval feature recorded during the SMS was a rectangular, double-celled stone sunken structure or "tank". A set of steps provided access to it at its south-eastern corner and at its south-western corner was situated a stone lined well which while not conjoined with the sunken structure may have been associated with it. Stonework from the well has been assigned to the early 12th century, although the phasing for the sunken structure is later - 13th-14th century. The sunken features has been tentatively identified as mikveh (a jewish ritual bath). *However, given the proximity to the Priory precinct a monastic function may also be possible. Pers comm from Professor John Moreland (Medieval Archaeology, University of Sheffield) suggests the features have similarities with monastic wells/water features.*

A range of features dating to the 16th century in the form of wells and pits were also uncovered during the SMC. Abutting the boundary with High Street South a sequences of cellars - 17th, 18th and 19th century in date demonstrated the development of the properties along the street frontage. Other post medieval features included wells; water tanks, probable industrial features and outbuildings.

* Additional comments by the CBC Archaeologist

<42> Oxford Archaeology South, 2018, Aldi Stores Car Park Extension, Dunstable; Archaeological Watching Brief Report, p6 (Archaeological Report). SBD12992.

The stratigraphically earliest features were pits 1017 & 1019, both located in the ramp area. The pits cut the natural chalk and were overlain by subsoil 1003. Pit 1017 was circular, measuring 1.35m across with a flat base 0.33m deep. No finds were recovered from its single fill. Pit 1019 was sub-circular, about 1.0m wide, and shallower than its counterpart, measuring 0.08m deep. Its fill (1018) contained three fragments of 13th-15th century roof tile.

<43> KDK Archaeology, 2015, 71-77 High Street North, Dunstable; Archaeological Evaluation Report (Archaeological Report). SBD13157.

The evaluation exposed two linear gullies [103] and [105], and red brick foundations [204].
In Trench 1, both linear gullies appeared to be deliberately backfilled as opposed to naturally silted and (106) contained modern pottery. This indicates [105] was infilled sometime in the 20th century when the gardens existed prior to the carpark being created, and may well be associated with the gardens themselves. As (104) was very similar in composition to (106), it could be proposed that these linear gullies were infilled within a relatively short time frame of each other.
The red brick foundations identified in Trench 2 can be identified as being constructed in the late 18th/early 19th century, and probably related to the building formerly on the site prior to the carpark being constructed.
Despite the site's proximity to the Roman and medieval core of Dunstable, only post-medieval archaeology was identified within the trenches. The two gullies in Trench 1 may well represent the northeast to southwest aligned property boundary wall shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map. Although not shown on the map, it is possible that the wall uncovered in Trench 2 was an internal wall; and of interest is the lack of the external walls in the archaeological record.

<44> Albion Archaeology, 2019, Globe House, 84-88 High Street South, Dunstable; Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample Excavation, Analysis and Publication (Archaeological Report). SBD13211.

Whilst the archaeological investigation did not reveal evidence for Roman or medieval occupation within the PDA, it did show clear evidence of pre-modern land-use, demonstrating the potential for survival of earlier features. Post-medieval features comprising two pits, a ditch and a potential wall found ation were revealed along with an undated pit and an undated tree throw to the south of the site.

<45> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2019, Land at 37-39 High Street South, Dunstable; Archaeological Monitoring. (Archaeological Report). SBD13291.

PCA recorded a probable medieval well and a sequence of medieval and/or post-medieval demolition deposits during examination of the footings for the proposed development. Apart from the well, no other cut features were recorded. Archaeological deposits overlying the well appear to include demolished medieval architecture or post-medieval architecture (i.e. using clunch and tile from earlier buildings).
The 1880 OS Map shows the site being associated with a 'Hat Factory' which occupied part of the western portion of the site. Four buildings, identified on the earlier Tithe Map (1840), occupy the street frontage; these were associated with ancillary buildings including two wells. Rather than being medieval, the well (106) recorded in the footings of the proposed development may be a post-medieval structure re-using stones from earlier priory buildings. Without being able to properly excavate the well, its date must remain undetermined.

<46> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 975327 (Index). SBD12367.

Medieval and Post Medieval town. A borough was created by Henry 1 circa 1114. The town was subsequently granted, with its established market, to the Augustinian Priory of St Peter in 1131-2. The town was probably enclosed by a boundary ditch. The incidence of annual fairs increased in the 16th and 17th centuries and there were four in existence at the end of the 19th century.

<47> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 02 SW 80 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 0189 2185. Dunstable. ( OS 1:10000 1980 )

Borough created by Henry I c. 1114, around the intersection of Wathing Street [RR1e] and the Icknield Way [LIN 2], the site of a Roman small town identified in Iter VIII [TL 02 SW 15]. The town was subsequently granted, with its established market, to the Augustinian Priory of St Peter 1131-2 [see TL 02 SW 13], with the grant of a fair following in 1203. The original nucleus may have been the Kingsbury Royal Lodge [TL 02 SW 29], with subsequent development centred on the market place to the SW. The town appears to have been un-walled but was enclosed by a boundary ditch, and included areas of open space cultivation ('innings'). A fire in 1213 caused considerable damage. The market and town prospered in the Post-Medieval period. The incidence of annual fairs increased in the 16th and 17thc; four were in existence at the end of the 19thc. There was considerable suburban development and population increase in the later 19thc, prompted by the development of the rail system. (VCH Vol III, 1912, pp349-364; New towns of the Middle Ages : town plantation in England, Wales and Gascony, Beresford, p394; English medieval boroughs: a handlist, M W Beresford, H P R Finberg, p66)

<48> Albion Archaeology, 2020, Church Walk, Dunstable; Archaeological Observation, Investigation, Recording, Analysis and Publication, p. 6 (Archaeological Report). SBD13357.

The monitoring revealed no archaeological remains relating to the Roman, medieval or post-medieval period other than grave cuts and disarticulated human remains of no more than 250 years in age.

<49> Oxford Archaeology South, 2019, Roman, Medieval and post-medieval activity at Ashton St Peter's Lower School, Dunstable; Publication Report, pp. 7-14 (Archaeological Report). SBD13431.

Medieval features were present across the site, characterised by areas of quarrying, wells and three kilns. The quarries are likley to have been responsible for truncating earlier Roman features, as attested by the quantity of residual material pottery recovered.

Kilns: Kiln 514 was located at the southern end of Trench 1. It was truncated across its mid-section between the working/stoking area and the heating chamber by the concrete foundation, just over 1m wide, of the supermarket. The heating chamber lay to the north of the foundation and the stoking area to the south. Four courses of Totternhoe Stone (a type of locally quarried chalk) represented the remains of the western wall (683) in the southern half of the kiln. Rather than abutting the natural chalk, the wall was constructed about 0.2m in from the side of the cut and at least three silty clay fills (686-688) were deposited within the gap to support the wall. The walls on both sides of the stoking area were built using neatly faced blocks (though more tile was used on the eastern side), bonded with a pinkish-white chalk mortar. A large, squared stone was placed close to the southern entrance on the western side and may have acted as a support base. No similar stone was found on the opposite side, though it may have been robbed away; the stoking chamber had clearly been much more disturbed on the eastern side. The walls of the heating chamber (684) were constructed slightly differently to those in the stoking area. Tiles consisted of the bulk of the building material, especially facing the inside of the heating chamber. The northern wall was almost exclusively made of neatly stacked tiles bonded with the same chalk mortar found elsewhere. Totternhoe Stone was less frequently used, and the blocks were smaller and more irregularly shaped. A gap of about 0.20-0.25m was present between the north wall and the cut of the kiln and this was filled with the same deposits found in the south-west corner, also presumably after the walls had been constructed.
The heating chamber walls were partly built onto a tiled floor (694) and partly onto the base of the cut for the kiln (514), which had been deliberately stepped. The floor was pitched using consecutively-laid, upright tiles, set directly into the deeper-cut section of the base. Unfortunately, most of the floor had been removed after the kiln had gone out of use and was replaced by a layer of gritty, silty clay containing a mixtre of tile, stone and flint. The tile floor and the abutting demolition layer was about 0.12m thick, and both were overlain by a chalky clay backfill (515) that completely filled the inner part of the kiln. The backfill layer was 0.83m thick and reached the top of the kiln before being overlain by the subsoil layer that covered the kiln. It contained a mixture of tile, Totternhoe Stone, chalk fragments, animal bones, glass, metal and pottery dating to the later 13th and 14th centuries. The glass derived form a 19th-century rounded pot-bottom which highlights the disturbed nature of this fill. The layer was cut close to the southern end of the kiln by a post-medieval feature (695/696), which also cut medieval pit 510 and whose fill (511/690) contained medieval and post-medieval pottery and CBM. The relationship between pit 510 and kiln 514 is uncertain.
Kiln 848 was located about 11m north-west of kiln 514. Kiln 848 was a twin-chambered structure, with its stoking area positioned on the eastern side and the heating chamber to the west. Unfotunately, most of the stoking area had been truncated by the supermarket foundation. The total length of the structure was approximately 3.8m. The floor of the heating chamber (807) was laid on the base of the original cut and consisted of roughly hewn Totternhoe Stone that extended about 0.55m across from the western wall where it was bordered by a single course of upturned tiles. The floor consisted of a mixed sequence of horizontal and upstanding tiles, the latter giving the floor a pitched surface. More Totternhoe Stones were present closer to the stoking area and the eastern end of the heating chamber was marked by a dip in the floor level.
As in kiln 514, the walls to the heating chamber (806) were built onto the floor surface. The lowest course of the walls on each side were constructed with roughly cut rectangular blocks of Totternhoe Stone with smoothed inner faces that survived two-three courses high in places. The walls were not built flush against the cut of the kiln and a filler deposit appeared to have been used to support the walls after their construction. Scatters of small flint nodules suggest that these were used in the upper courses of the walls along with tile. There was little sign of a bonding agent in the walls, though this may not have survived. Internally the heating chamber measured 0.74-0.89m wide and approximately 1.1m long. Several tiles (808) were stacked on either side of the eastern end of the heating chamber and were either part of the kiln wall or abutted against it, perhaps representing shelving or part of the entranceway into the heating chamber.
Although the stoking area was largely destroyed by the concrete foundation, its eastern end survived. The stoking area was notably wider than the heating chamber, and it may have been extended on the north and south sides, possibly to accommodate the eastern wall (877). Wall 877 extended north-south for approximately 2.42m and appeared to be more solidly built than the walls of the heating chamber wall, howver, wall 877 was built flush against the cut of the kiln. A sandy loam appears to have been used in places as a packing, and a small dump of this material (846) was spread over the northern side of the stoking area. The wall was constructed with Totternhoe Stone on the outer sides and internal flint packing. The botton two courses of stone were fairly large and neatly faced on the western side. As single course of tiles was lain above the lowerst courses, and a course of flatter Totternhoe Stones was placed on top of the tiles.
A silty loam (850), no more than 0.22m thick, filled the centre of the stoking area, and may have been the same as the thin layer of loam (809) that covered the floor of the heating chamber. These fills probably accumulated after the abandonment of the kiln. Fill 890 contained two body sherds of a late 12th-13th century storage jar, while fill 809 contained a small scrap of sandy greyware (c later 13th-14th century), and 10 sherds of residual Roman pottery. In the stoking area, fill 850 was overlain by a sterile silt deposit (851), before a final accumulation of kiln debris (852) was found spread across the area. This upper fill contained pottery dating to the later 13th-14th century and was probably the same as layer 810 that almost completely filled the internal area of the heating chamber.
Kiln 888 was discovered in the north-east corner of Trench 1. Initially, only the eastern part of the kiln was revealed during the excavation and the trench was subsequently extended to expose the remainder of the feature. This kiln differed from kilns 514 and 848 in terms of its shape and mode of construction. The feature consisted of a single cut (586) dug into the natural chalk. However, the heating chamber was a 'bowl' shape, rather than rectangular, while the stoking area was rectilinear and contained three steps leading down to the entrance of the chamber. The sides of the heating chamber were fairly steep were fairly steep and concave towards the bottom.
Compared to kilns 514 and 848, there was very little masonry and no ceramic building material used in the construction of the kiln. The only use of stone appears at the division between the heating chamber and the stoking area, where two large and neatly faced Totternhoe Stone blocks (927) were positioned. Random blocks of Totternhoe Stone were found within the backfills of the heating chamber and these may also have have related to the entrance structure.
Another aspect in which kiln 888 differed from 514 and 848 was the steps leading down into the stoking area. Three steps were cut into the natural subsoil from the western entrance to the stoking area, each about 0.2m-0.3m high. Fill 587 contained sherds of gritty and sandy wares dating to the later 13th-14th century and was overlain by a slump of stony sandy silt on the south side of the stoking area.

Wells: Two medieval features - 607 and 865 - were identified as wells. Well 607 was found in the northern part of Trench 1, just south of the main area of medieval quarrying. The weel was sub-square in plan, and cut through Roman ditch 592 and probable Roman pit 611. It was only excavated to a depth of 0.9m due to safety concerns. Four 14th/early 15th century sherds and two sherds of Roman pottery, along with ceramic tiles and animal bones were recovered from fill (608).
Well 865 was a sub-circular feature, located just over 10m south-east of well 607. The well was excavated to 1.5m, and sherds of later 12th-early 14th century shelly ware were recovered from the lowest fill. Well 865 was cut on its eastern side by shallow pit 868 and on its northern side by a short length of gully (880). The fills of gully 880 contained two sherds of a 14th-century Brill ware jug base.

Quarries: At least four large quarries extended across much of the northern part of Trench 1. Excavation of three of these featues (918, 887 and 658( showed that they consisted of a series of intercutting pits, most likely dug to extract the underlying chalk. All the quarries in this area are thought to be broadly contemporary owing to their similar characters and their proximity to each other.Quarry 658 extended south from the northern trench edge for almost 10m and it spread over 17m east-west. It is likely that this quarry originally adjoined the adjacent quarry (not numbered) on its eastern side as modern disturbance had truncated the area between the two. Five postholes (group 1118) were aligned along the southern edge of the quarry and it seems likely that these formed a fence-line marking a boundary to the area. A second set of slightly larger postholes (group 1119) set to the south of group 1118 may also have been part of a fence line, though these features were not dated.
A section excavated across quarry 658 revealed two pits: 652 and 655. Pit 655 was cut on its northern side by pit 652, which contained the skeleton of a sheep. Quarries 887 and 918 were located on the western side of the trench and these may also have been an extension of one another. Excavations of the eastern edge of quarry 887 show that it here consisted of four intercutting pits, the earliest of which contained three sherds of medieval pottery dating between the late 12th and 14th centuries. A small area of quarry 918 was exxcavated revealing three intercutting pits. It was impossible to discern the stratigraphic relationship between each, though pit 923 contained 13th-14th century pottery and a medieval knife.
Quarry 1113 lay almost 20m to the south of quarry 918. This quarry was much smaller than those in the northern part of the trench, but it also consisted of a series of intercutting pits. However, the earliest pits in the sequence (532 and 534) may have been Roman in date. Fills of the two later cut pits (552 and 555) contained a small number of medieval sherds dating between the 12th and 14th centuries, although these were outnumbered by at least 20 sherds of residual Roman pottery.
In the central western part of Trench 1, sub-square pit 653 may have been associated with an unexcavated area of quarrying to its east. Unfortunately, this area was obscured by the supermarket foundation that truncated the eastern side of the pit. The pit was undulating and stepped, suggestive of it being a quarry. The fill (654) contained fragments of ceramic tile and animal bones, along with late 13th-early 14th century pottery, including early Brill ware and a Brill ware copy.

Pits: In Trench 2 at the northern end of the site, Roman ditch 1120 was cut on its southern side by two large, circular, intercutting pits (1035 and 1036). Pit 1035 was the first to cut the ditch, and conatined a sizable quantity of Roman pottery, including one 1st-2nd century sherd from the lower fill, and eight Roman sherds from the upper fill, though this was recovered alongside a body sherd from a thin-walled jug dating to the late 13th/14th century AD. Pit 1036 also cut ditch 1120 as well as pit 1035, and contained a small amount of Roman pottery. Their phasing is bsed on their stratigraphic relationship with dith 1120, the recovery of medieval pottery from 1035 and the assumption that the Roman pottery was residual from the neighbouring ditch, though it is possible that the medieval sherd was intrusive in Roman features.
A group of five pits, including 1013, 1015 and 1028, were located to the north of ditch 1120, next to the northern edge of Trench 2. Two adjacent pits were not dated and did not have any stratigraphic relationships. Pit 1013 was circular or sub0circular in plan and medieval pttery from its fill provided a 13th-14th century date. To its south lay pit 1028, which also contained 13th-14th century pottery. This pit was heavily truncated by sub-rectangular pit 1015 which was deliverately cut for the burial of a horse - the arrangement of the bones suggesting dismemberment prior to burial.
At least five medieval pits (526, 530, 561, 564 and 770) were found in the south-western part of Trench 1. Four were located close to quarry 1113, north of kiln 848, and may have been associated with the former. Medieval pottery dating to the 13th-14th century was recovered from the three larger pits, while 530 also contained a fairly large quantity of residual Roman pottery. Circular pit (770) to the south of kiln 848 was dated to the 12th-13th century. It contained two fills, one of which produced a small collection of 13th-14th century pottery and a residual Roman sherd.
Pits 704 and 700/698 lay immediately to the east and both were truncated by the supermarket foundation. Pit 704 contained nine sherds of 14th century pottery, plus a fragment of a stamped samian ware dish. Feature 700/698 consisted of two pits, pit 700 may have originated as a quarry.
Two features at the southern end of Trench 1 were located close to kiln 514. The larger of the two, pit 510, was dug immediately south of the stoking area of the kiln. However, the relationship between the two could not be observed as both features were later truncated by post-medeival linear feature 695/696. Neither of the fills of pit 510 contained dtabale material, other than tile from the abandoned kiln. Posthole 618 was located 1m west of pit 510, and evidence for a postpipe was observed in the fill, while fragments of flint may represent packing. Sherds of Brill-ware pottery date the feature to the later 13th-14th century. It is uncertain whether the feature was contemporary with kiln 514 but, if so, it may have been associated.
A group of three pits (group 1115) was discovered close to the south-east corner of trench 1. This group was partially truncated by the supermarket foundations to the west and lay to the north of late medieval/post-medieval structure 832. The easternside of the pit group continued under the site baulk. Pit 706 was the earliest cut in the sequence. Only the corner of this pit was exposed during the excavation, suggesting that it was square or rectangular. Pit 706 was first cut by pit 708, which had three fills - the upper of which was cut by pit 712 on its southern side. The upper fill of this pit contained 26 sherds of medieval pottery, including fragments of shelly ware and Olney ware, all dating to the late 12th-13th century.

Late medieval/post medieval Structure 832: This strucutre was discovered in the south-east corner of trench 1, immmediately south of medieval pit group 1115. This was first identified from the remains of north-south wall 767 against the eastern edge of the trench. Subsequently, an L-shaped slot was excavated across the feature to investigate it further. The building was largely constructed in Totternhoe Stone, but most of it appears to have been robbed away and the remaining features had been considerably damaged. Wall 767 was only represented by the lowest course of stones and its surviving remains extended for about 2.2m. It is uncertain whether the wall was laid directly on the natural or a foundation layer, though cut 832 was dug through the natural chalk along the southern edge of the trench and was certainly dug deeper than the base of the wall at the southern end. Two stones in the southern end of the wall were set at a lower level next to a flat stone (792) which lay on the western side of the wall and may represent a step next to an entranceway, or part of a floor surface.
No sign of a south east wall was found. However, a particularly large, flat stone (764) was found c2.2m west of wall 767 and just less than 0.5m north of cut 832. It is uncertain whether this stone was in its original position, but it was neatly faced on its western and southern sides and it may have been a cornerstone.
Most of the area surrounding stones 764 and 792 was filled with demolition rubble (765/766/768), mostly consisting of Totternhoe Stone with some chalk fragments and ceramic tiles. The demolition layer contained a mixture of post-medieval pottery from a variety of vessels that ranged in date from the 15th to the 19th century.
Two large pits (769 and 790) were encountered close to the northern end of the building. Pit 790 was larger and contained 12th-14th century pottery with three Roman sherds. However, the relationship between this pit and demoition laers of structure 832 was uncertain. It may have been a medieval pit, perhaps associated with group 1115 just to the north, or it could have been cut later an associated with the building. Pit 769 contained 14th-16th century pottery and appears to have been associated with the building.

Pit 815 was an early post-medieval feature located in the south-western corner of Trench 1, just west of Kiln 848. It had been truncated on the southern side by the supermarket foundations and clearly continued as pit 862, making the feature about 3m long north-south. Three of the fills of pit 815 produced late medieval/post-medieval pottery, all of which was fairly closely dated between the second half of the 15th century and the first half of the 17th century, including a fresh body sherd from a Siegburg stoneware jug in the uppermost fill. A small quantity of animal bone and CBBM was also recovered from two of the fills. The function of the pit is uncertain.
Pit 660 was discovered in the south-eastern quarter of Trench 1. A north-south slot was excavated over the central part of the pit revealing a series of regularly aligned postholes in the base. Most of the fills consisted of building rubble, 19th-century pottery and a stem fragment of a clay pipe. The pit likely related to a structure that predated the overlying school swimming pool, probably in the backyard of one of the street-front houses that existed prior to the southward expansion of the schoolgrounds. Pit 660 aligned with the backyard boundaries shown in several late 19th and early 20th century OS maps, and possibly relates to a small structure shown on the 1950 OS map, though this is not certain.

Posthole group 1116: A group of seven postholes were located about 8m north of pit 660. The features varied in plan between circular and sub-rectangular, though they all tended to have flat bases indicative of their use as postholes. Six were aligned WSW-ENE and one was positioned just to the south at the eastern end of the group, with three intercutting postholes forming a corner. As with pit 660, the alignment of the posthole group followed that of the post-medieval backyards. Four of the features contained post-medieval pottery dating between 17th and the 19th centuries.

Features in Trench 4: Trench 4 was located in the south-eastern part of the site. It contained a series of features dating to the 18th century onwards, including two rows of postholes (group 1121), a rectangular (1069) and a circular pit (1065), and a larger rectangular feature (1093/1096). Eleven postholes were discovered in total. In some of the features, the remains of the post could be seen in the soil. Circular pit 1065 was exposed near the northern end of the trench and was clearly larger than the postholes. Sub-rectangular pit 1069 was a shallow, flat-based feature, just under a metre long.
A large rectangular feature, measuring 4.3m across, was partially exposed on the western side of the trench. Two slots showed that the feature had straight, vertical sides and had fills of silty clay with crushed chalk to a depth of at least 1m, but were not excavated below this level. The function of the feature is uncertain.
The positioning of all the features in Trench 4 suggests that they were closely contemporary and probably related to the now-demolished street-front buildings to the south, although, like the school building, no traces of the foundation of these buildings survived the stripping of the site. All the pottery recovered from features in this trench dated between the 18th and 20th centuries.

<50> KDK Archaeology, 2019, Grayfriars, Bullpond Lane, Dunstable; Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample report and Archaeological Watching Brief, p. 24 (Archaeological Report). SBD13472.

The archaeological investigations revealed only two cut-features, both of which were located in the excavation area to the southeast of the present building. In contrast, the areas subject to a Watching Brief revealed only modern made-ground overlying natural geology. This would suggest that other archaeological features may have been destroyed when the current dwelling was constructed and the numerous modern services were installed.
The pit [105] and ditch [107] found in Area 1 contained Roman pottery and brick/tile, with the former comprising wares manufactured throughout the Romano-British period (43 to c410 AD). The Iron Age potsherds found in ditch [107] are likely to have been residual, as most of the assemblage was Roman, with the latest potsherds dating to the 4th century. Medieval and post medieval potsherds were found in modern made-ground and topsoil.

[The features and Roman finds from this excavation have been recorded under HER 135]

<51> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1990, 56 High Street South, Rescue Excavations, p. 3 (Archaeological Report). SBD13476.

Some graves associated with the friary church cut through a large rectangular depression set against the western limit of the excavation. The fills showed numerous layers and tip lines. Finds including pottery dating from the 11th and 12 centuries were recovered, but only from the top layer. This may have been a medieval cellar probably predating the friary church, given its position in relation to evidence for the church; friary burials were cut into its backfilled material.
It is uncertain at present whether the pottery from the pre-friary features came from a small way-side settlement taking advantage of trade (despite the area being infested by a notorious robber called Dun), or whether it belonged to the later 13th-century town deliberately formed by the King from his manorial holding of Houghton Regis.

<52> Headland Archaeology, 2015, Dunstable Baptist Church, St Mary's Gate, Dunstable; Archaeological Monitoring, p. 9 (Archaeological Report). SBD13527.

There was no artefactual material of any earlier date than the post-medieval period.

<53> John Britton & Edward Wedlake Brayley, 1801, The Beauties of England and Wales, Volume 1, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, pp. 16-17, 23-4, https://archive.org/details/beautiesofenglan01brit/page/16/mode/2up (Bibliographic reference). SBD10810.

"From the monkish record quoted by Camden, it appears that the structure at the meeting of the Watling and Ikening ways was first raised by Henry the Elder to curb the practices of DUN, a famous robber, and his associates; and from him the place was called Dunstaple. This ridiculous derivation is undeserving of credit. That the residence or stable of a notorious freebooter should have been left undisturbed, after the establishment of a regular government, and the vengeance of the laws contented by only circumscribing the scope of his knavery, cannot be believed for a single moment. Yet, as most stories, however absurd, are founded on realities, we may conclude, that, after the town had been ruined by the Danes, it was neglected, and became an harbour for thieves, who easily eluded pursuit in the woods with which the country is reported to have been overrun; and that this circumstance induced Henry the First to attempt a second colonization of this spot.
To effectuate his purpose, the Monarch issued a proclamation, offering great privileges to such of his subjects as chose to settle at Dunstable: and, in order to destroy the shelter of the robbers, he directed the woods to be grubbed up, and established both a fair and a market. The most obvious etymology, therefore, is from Dunum , or Dun, a Hill, (explanatory of its situation,) and Staple , Merchandise, or Mart for Commerce, as it was rendered by Henry’s market.
Dunstable is seated near the entrance of the Chiltern hills, at the junction of the Icknield and Watling streets. The name of the former is still preserved in that of Hicknill, which issues from the town on the north side of the church, and is said to connect the cities of Oxford and Cambridge.
The town consists of four principal streets, intersecting each other at right angles, and running nearly in the direction of the cardinal points. …… As the soil is destitute of springs, the inhabitants are supplied from four large ponds, in which the rain-water from the hills is collected, and prevented soaking into the earth by chalky bottoms. No water can be obtained from wells, but at the depth of one hundred and sixteen feet, whence it is commonly drawn by the aid of machinery."

pp. 23-4 "When Henry issued his proclamation for repeopling Dunstable, he offered an acre of land to all settlers for twelve pence per annum, with the same privileges to them, and their heirs, as were possessed by the citizens of London, or any other town in England. He also built a royal mansion in the neighbourhood, which he called Kingsbury [HER 148]. …...
Seventeen years and a half, Henry kept the town as a free borough in his own hands. The burgesses were free throughout England, and possessed the privilege of not answering before the justices itinerant out of the town and liberty. Those judges were to repair to Dunstable, and there determine all suits, without foreign assessor, by the oath of twelve of the inhabitants."

<54> Albion Archaeology, 2003, Extensive Urban Survey for Bedfordshire: Dunstable Archaeological Assessment (Archaeological Report). SBD13639.

pp. 56-60
Character of the Present Town:
Dunstable is a medium-size market town, whose most significant period of growth has been from the mid-19th century onwards. Although on the present map it might look as though it is now a suburb of Luton, in fact Dunstable has a character all of its own completely different from its larger neighbour. Its two main roads and the central crossroads provide the framework around which the historic core of the town is focused.
Nearly all the buildings date from the post-medieval and industrial periods. Some of the larger inns - such as the Old Sugar Loaf, the Nag’s Head and the Saracen’s Head - belong to the town’s heyday during the pre-railway coaching age, when up to 90 coaches a day stopped here. There are also surviving buildings connected with the hat making, whiting and engineering industries. Much of 19th century development that resulted from the thriving hat industry has survived to the west of High Street North - such as Edward Street, Victoria Street and Princes Street. Otherwise, the majority of the town centre has been redeveloped in the 1960s and 70s.
Even so the basic shape of the medieval town, with its broad main streets to accommodate the once thriving cattle, sheep and corn markets, survives the recent redevelopment. An example is Middle Row, built on the site of stalls and shambles erected in the centre of the market area.
The most striking building in the town is the Priory Church, or rather what remains of it, since only the west end of the nave still stands. This is the only surviving ‘complete’ building of the medieval period (though fragments of other buildings from this period survive here and there), and all that is left of the great monastic complex that would have covered the area between Church Street and High Street South. This area is now protected as a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SAM 3).

Archaeological Potential:
Dunstable has great archaeological potential, owing to the enduring importance of its situation on the crossroads of two major routeways, and the fact that towns were constructed here in both the Roman and medieval periods. Although a great deal of the historic core of Dunstable has been redeveloped in recent industrial times, there is much of the medieval town to be found – in the basic layout of the town, behind the facades of its standing buildings, and in buried features and deposits (such as the traces of ponds known to have been sited on the main streets, or the many structures associated with the two religious houses and the still-to-be-discovered King’s Palace).
A difficulty with archaeological evidence from the Roman period is that many of the traces of houses and other more ephemeral structures may have been lost in places, not only through modern development but also through destruction that took place when the medieval town was laid out. Depth of soil above the chalk varies from 0.3 to 1.5m throughout the town, perhaps indicating that some areas were subject to a levelling process. Features which survive best are the deeper wells, cess pits and burials, but in these cases too the evidence of associated surface structures has usually been lost. Even so, recent excavations (notably those by the Manshead Archaeological Society) have shown that much information about the Roman settlement of Durocobrivis can be retrieved through archaeological investigation.
Destruction of ephemeral traces has probably influenced our understanding of what happened at the end of the Roman period too. Present archaeological evidence suggests that Dunstable went into rapid decline and was deserted in the 5th century, in line with standard theoretical frameworks that are only now beginning to be revised. But it could be that evidence for continued occupation of sorts does exist and is waiting to be recognised. In this sense the archaeology of Dunstable perhaps has the potential to address issues of more than just local relevance.

Archaeological Components:
Archaeological components have been identified only from the historic core of the town. Important sites in the vicinity, such as the early Anglo-Saxon settlement at Puddlehill just to the north and the slightly later pagan cemetery at Marina Drive to the west are not included, though this is not to say that they do not have considerable bearing on an archaeological understanding of the town.
All archaeological components identified below are shown on Fig 12.

• Component 1. Icknield Way and Watling Street
When Watling Street was constructed in the late 1st or early 2nd century AD, the point at which the road crossed the existing prehistoric track called the Icknield Way became a natural location for a roadside settlement. The basic shape of the crossroads created the framework upon which first the Roman town and then the medieval town were laid out. However, it is important to realise that the crossroads may not always have been situated exactly where it is now, or that there might have been more than one crossroads. Study of the wider area shows that the main branch of the Icknield Way would have headed north-east towards the ford over the River Lea at Leagrave, and this would have crossed Watling Street some way to the north of the present crossroads. Almost certainly there has been some slight re-routing of roads when the medieval town was laid out in the early 1100s.
For the whole of its length the Icknield Way was a focus for ritual monuments throughout the prehistoric period. Parts of the original Roman road construction of Watling Street may survive beneath the modern A5. Settlement would have concentrated on the areas either side of the roads in both the Roman and medieval periods. There could also have been considerable ribbon development along the road beyond the limits of the town. Although these roadside areas are of prime archaeological interest, they are also the areas which have been most subject to subsequent development and therefore damage to archaeological evidence.
In the medieval and post-medieval periods, a series of ponds were situated in the middle of the roads (two on High Street North, and at least one each on West Street, Church Street and High Street South). Though no longer existing as visible features, these potentially represent significant archaeological resources.

• Component 2. Roman Town (Durocobrivis)
The limits of the Roman town are not known with any certainty. Two short lengths of possible boundary ditches have been discovered, but these may not delineate the edge of the town. In fact, it is likely that the town was undefended and never formally laid out, growing organically as an informal grouping of buildings around the crossroads – possibly with considerable ribbon development along the roads leading out of town (though the existence of town boundaries should not be ruled out). Evidence of settlement has been found in all four quadrants, covering an area of about 14ha. Numerous wells, a roadway, a cemetery, limited evidence of structures and many isolated finds have been discovered. There is no evidence so far of a fort, mansio, or any large military or administrative structure.
Parts of Dunstable may have been scraped level in the early 12th century when the medieval town was laid out, and much evidence for the Roman town could have been lost. Survival of intact deposits from this period is variable from one part of the town to another. Wells and other deep features such as cess pits obviously represent a valuable source of information.
Archaeological investigation of Dunstable clearly has the potential to address issues to do with the transition from the Roman to the sub-Roman ‘Brittonic’ or ‘Late Antiquity’ period , though evidence from this period is notoriously difficult to recognise.

• Component 3. Roman Cemetery
A Roman inhumation cemetery of the 3rd and 4th centuries AD has been located in the south-west quadrant, presumably situated outside of the main part of the settlement. Over 100 burials have been found in various excavations. Other cemeteries on the edge of the Roman town may await discovery. It is still not known where the cemetery for the inhabitants of the early Roman town was situated.

• Component 4. Medieval Town
The medieval town was founded by Henry I in the early 1100s. Its extent is best judged by the earliest surviving maps from the post-medieval period, though there may well have been some shrinkage – especially in the areas to the rear of street-front properties. Old burgage plots are partially fossilised in present property boundaries along the two main roads. The developing medieval town was based upon the framework provided by the roads of component 1 and includes components 4, 5, 6 and 7.

• Component 5. King’s Palace (Kingsbury)
The location of the King’s Palace is not known with certainty but is recorded in documentary sources as being opposite the church on the other side of Church Street. After serving as a royal residence the manor of Kingsbury was given to the Priory. It became a farmhouse in the post-medieval period. This important complex of buildings has never been identified on the ground through archaeological means, though it is possible that the 16th -17th century barn (now part of the Norman King PH) is built on foundations of a former manorial building.

• Component 6. Augustinian Priory and Church
The buildings and grounds of the Priory were extensive, covering much of the south-east quadrant of the town in the medieval period. The Church of St Peter is the surviving western end of the original Priory church. The basic plan of the Priory – its church, cloisters, courtyards, gatehouses, cemeteries, hospitium, workshops, etc – is known in outline but much is based on conjecture and needs to be confirmed by actual archaeological evidence. Some of the area is now protected as a Scheduled Ancient Monument.

• Component 7. Dominican Friary
Together the Friary and the Priory dominated the southern part of the medieval town. The Friary was situated in the south-west quadrant. Locations of the church and other monastic buildings as well as the cemetery have been partially established by excavation. Undoubtedly one of the most outstanding and interesting archaeological features to be uncovered by recent excavations is the extensive walled garden/orchard (which partially overlies the Roman cemetery). Unlike the Priory grounds, the area covered by the Friary is not scheduled, and is now mostly under a housing estate.

• Component 8. Market
The medieval market was centred on the crossroads but probably extended along the length of the High Street in both directions and also along West Street (hence the slight widening out of these streets). Middle Row is likely to have originated as market stalls/shambles in the centre of the widest part of the main street, with the Eleanor Cross on the crossroads also providing a focus for market and fair activity. Other market structures such as a market house are known to have existed. Sheep, cattle and corn were important commodities sold on the market, as was straw plait in the post-medieval period.

• Component 9. Hatting Industry
Dunstable was an important centre of the hatting industry in the 19th and early 20th centuries, though its role was eclipsed by that of Luton towards the end of this period. Factories, warehouses and workshops were situated all along the High Street, and many properties to the rear were also utilised for this trade. It has not been possible to map this component because the basic work on identifying the location of buildings connected with hat making has still to be done. This little known aspect of Dunstable’s history has a strong material dimension to it in the form of surviving buildings now re-used for other purposes (though many have been demolished), and deserves further research.

<55> Heritage Network, 2016, 18 Friary Field, Dunstable; Archaeological Monitoring Report, p. 6 (Archaeological Report). SBD13673.

One pit was identified, in the eastern corner of the house extension footings, but this was filled with material from the disturbed layer that sealed it (102), suggesting either that it was of recent origin, or that it has been previously investigated and backfilled.
No other features, deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance were observed during the course of this work.

<56> Albion Archaeology, 2018, Land to the rear of 21 Regent Street, Dunstable; Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample Excavation, Analysis and Publication, p. 13 (Archaeological Report). SBD13699.

The original soil profile, comprising topsoil and associated subsoil deposits, did not survive on the PDA. It was probably removed during the creation of terracing, with the greatest ground reduction parallel to the street frontage. It is not clear if this ground reduction was associated with construction of the adjacent properties, although the extent of the street-frontage terrace corresponds to the original width of the adjacent property.
That part of the PDA closest to the street frontage had been subject to heavy disturbance, particularly in modern times. Although no features earlier than the post-medieval gully were identified, it is likely that any substantial features would have extended into the chalk geological strata, and would have been readily identified.

<57> Worthington G. Smith, Work Room Window. Market Day, Dunstable. Early Morning, Drawing, n.d. (Graphic material). SBD13738.

Probably late 19th century drawing of junction of Middle Row and West Street, being an elevated view looking south westwards from Smith's upstairs work room in High Street North. Includes now demolished late medieval buildings at the northern end of Middle Row and in the initial part of West Street.

<58> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1996, Archaeological investigations at 16-20 West Street, Dunstable (Archaeological Report). SBD13759.

The test pitting revealed a possible pit base containing fragments of medieval and post-medieval tile. A tile and mortar wall footing was also observed. A domed, brick structure was observed in the second pit, the burnt interior suggesting previous use as an oven.
The watching brief identified fragments of peg-tile with square suspension holes, and a small pewter bowl was also recovered.

<59> KDK Archaeology, 2022, Grove House, High Street North, Dunstable; Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample Report, pp 19 - 24 (Archaeological Report). SBD13825.

Pit [025]: a large circular pit with sheer sides and a flat base, situated near to the centre of the excavated area, containing four fills producing pottery and CBM of medieval date (12th - 14th century), animal bones and cereal grains, indicating possible use as a storage pit.
Cob Oven [018]: This feature was located towards the southeast end of the excavated area, and is believed to be the base of a small oven. It comprised a number of red mid-14th - 16th century roof tiles set on edge within sandy matrix. The tiles were placed within, and stood proud of, a shallow pit cut [045]; some of the tiles had been intentionally broken to allow them to sit securely within the structure. The upper surface of the tiles has been blackened and had become cracked as a result of exposure to heat whereas the lower section of the tiles retained their original red colour. Two large clunch stones had been placed to the southeast of the kiln which were blackened with soot and charcoal and showed signs of wear. These blocks probably represent and area where the bread was placed. There was no evidence of the associated oven superstructure remaining, though it is likely this was a clay dome with an arched entrance.
Pi [034]: to the northwest of the oven [018] was a large circular pit. Its depth was obscured by Pit [038] which cut [034] in its centre. The fills produced medieval roofing tiles dated to the mid 14th-16th century and animal bone was collected from two of the fills. In addition clunch was observed in one fill; it is unclear what this feature was used for, but its fill contained a considerable amount of tile either similar to that which formed the base of oven [018].

<60> Historic England, 2022, Dunstable Priory, Dunstable; Report on Geophysical Survey, p 5 (Archaeological Report). SBD13949.

The extension of the possibly medieval trackway from the priory gardens south across the Priory Middle School playing field is also replicated as a high amolitude anomaly [gpr5] to approximately 22.5ns (1.16m), with the first reflection from the track ebcoming gradually deeper to the south.
The repsonse to the medieval track way [gpr5] confirms that the landscaping of the school playing field to the south of the priory has not completely truncated the identification of significna anomalies here.

<61> KDK Archaeology Ltd, 2022, Archaeological Observation and Recording Report: Christ Church, West Street, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, p.20 (Archaeological Report). SBD13961.

Despite the proximity of the development site to archaeological sites/finds dating from prehistory, through the Roman to medieval periods, the removal of the boundary wall and the excavation of a foundation trench for the emplacement of a new wall did not reveal any significant archaeological features, deposits or artefacts.
The stratigraphy revealed in Trench 1 along the side of the chapel consisted entirely of made-ground overlying natural chalk. The original chapel was built in 1801, and rebuilt in 1847 and these events, particularly the early 19th century build, would have required appropriate levels of area preparation, including land clearance, levelling, landscaping and foundation works, all resulting in extensive truncation of an in situ stratigraphy and/or potential archaeological remains.

<62> Council for British Archaeology, 2016, South Midlands Archaeology, no. 46, p.9; 'Dunstable, Priory Middle School, Britain Street (TL 02272171)' (Serial). SBD14090.

Groundworks requiring archaeological observation were completed in July 2015. The base of the reduced dig was entirely within made-ground across the entire footprint of the new building. No archaeological features or deposits pre-dating the present school were revealed.

<63> Council for British Archaeology, 2016, South Midlands Archaeology, no. 46, p.16; 'Dunstable, 71-77 High Street North (TL 0162 2210)' (Serial). SBD14090.

Details as per Ref. (43).

<64> Council for British Archaeology, 2017, South Midlands Archaeology, No. 47, p.18; 'Dunstable, 18 Friary Field (TL 01940 21615)' (Serial). SBD14096.

Details as per Ref. (55).

<65> Council for British Archaeology, 2018, South Midlands Archaeology, Vol. 48, p.17; 'Dunstable, Land to the rear of 23 Edward Street' (Serial). SBD14111.

Details as per Ref. (36).

<66> Council for British Archaeology, 2019, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 49, p.20; Dunstable, Land to the rear of 21 Regent Street (TL 1564/2359)* (Serial). SBD14168.

Details as per Ref. (56).

*[Incorrect grid reference - should be 0156 2205]

<67> Council for British Archaeology, 2019, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 49, p.46; 'Dunstable, Aldi Stores Car Park Extension' (Serial). SBD14168.

Details as per Ref. (42).

<68> Council for British Archaeology, 2020, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 50, p.17; 'Dunstable, Globe House, 84-88 High Street South' (Serial). SBD14216.

Details as per Ref. (44).

<69> Council for British Archaeology, 2020, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 50, p.36; 'Dunstable, Greyfriars, Bullpond Lane' (Serial). SBD14216.

Details as per Ref. (50).

<70> KDK Archaeology Ltd, 2023, Archaeological Observation and Recording Report; 2 Priory Road, Dunstable, Central Bedfordshire, pp. 13-14 (Archaeological Report). SBD14327.

Archaeological observation and recording was carried out at No. 2 Priory Road, where footing trenches associated with a rear extension, outbuilding conversion and soakaway were excavated. The sole archaeological feature (see below) was buried beneath several post-medieval make-up layers which appeared to comprise material from the adjacent Augustinian priory (see HER 131).

Possible Totternhoe Stone (clunch) wall/path
[A] dense patch of heavily eroded clunch blocks were [sic] observed to the northeast of Footing 5 and 6. It is possible that this material represents a wall or pathway related to the burial ground [see HER 16128]. The largest of the two patches was observed in Footing 5 and measured 1.15 x 0.75 x 0.18m. The clunch pieces were very soft and friable and lacked well-defined edges.

19th century outbuilding
Excavation of the trenches also revealed the footings of the 19th-century outbuilding which was being converted for residential use.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area