Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:THE MOUNT, medieval motte & bailey
HER No.:228

Summary

The Mount is a motte and bailey castle of figure-of-eight plan. The motte is oval and located in the western loop of the 'eight' and surrounded by a steep-sided ditch, 8m wide and 3m deep. Further defence was provided by an outer bank, now about 0.5m high. A wooden tower would have been built on the motte, with timber palisades around the perimeter of the ditch. The second loop of the 'eight' formed the bailey, the southern defences of which are visible as a continuation of the ditch around the motte. The bailey was originally 40m across, and was linked to the motte by an entrance causeway. A second causeway bridges the motte defences just north of the first. The bailey would have held service quarters and stores for the garrison.

The castle dates to around 1100 AD, and it is thought that earlier Saxon remains survive beneath the earthworks. In the 19th century the site was incorporated as a feature in an ornamental garden, at which time the bailey ditch was partly infilled and a prospect tower built on the motte, which has now been completely demolished; an icehouse was also built within the motte.

The Mount is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (No. 1010116).

Parish:FLITWICK, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 187 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

The Mound, Flitwick - on high ground near the church, of motte & bailey type. It appears there was formerly a pleasure garden on this site & what remains is only a portion of the original work.

<2> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, 1904, p. 286 & fig (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Near the church, on rising ground known as 'Mount Hill', stands small 'mound & court' work of figure-of-8 type; circular moat averaging 30' wide & 6' deep encloses mound of 102' diameter & 4-5' above general level. Surface fairly flat, but slopes gradually up to west, where finished by small round flat topped mound which rises 14' above bottom of moat. Remains of strong rampart on outer scarp of moat, which towards south encircles base court, which was considerably larger than inner enclosure. Towards this court, circular moat stepped in 2 places for entrances. Traces of outer lines in fields adjoining, but not many years ago these formed part of large pleasure gardens, & lines have been almost obliterated. This is true also on north side of base court. Small upper mound was site of summerhouse & may have been modified.

<3> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1912, Victoria County History Vol III, Bedfordshire, Vol. III, 1912, p. 284 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13982.

Church End contains remains of ancient earthwork called Mount Hill (ref (2))

<4> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 105-107 & Fig. (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

The Mound, Flitwick: On top of ground falling gradually away on west and south sides - remains of small but interesting castle of motte & bailey type. (Quotes (2)). Probable that what remains is only portion of original work.
Central motte partially mutilated, entirely surrounded originally by a fosse.
Clear evidence that there was once a bailey on east, in remains of a fosse which still exist on north side.

<5> Nikolaus Pevsner, 1968, The Buildings of England: Bedfordshire and the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough, p. 93 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10533.

The Mount, northwest of the church, is the remains of a small motte & bailey castle.

<6> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 03 NW 3 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

Possibly a motte & bailey. Mount Hill is part of this ewk & lies close to church & site of Flitwick Manor, - Stephen Willy 13.11.1950

Quotes (4) & (5) - S Dawkins 19.7.1970

Ewks comprise a motte with (on top) a mound that may be contemporary with it. To south east extends a ditch, now terminated by quarrying, which possibly formed part of south (not north [see Wadmore]) boundary of a eastern bailey. Nebulous disturbance east of motte probably marks site of remainder of bailey defences. See 25" survey. - B.H.S. 11.9.1970

Moat in good condition - A Steel 15.6.1951

<7> Kevan Fadden, Comments & Observations, March 1972 (Observations and Comments). SBD11149.

On rising ground. Remains of motte E of churc [sic]. One bailey on E side & the remains of a fosse still exist on N side. Rmeains of strong rampart outside moat. Figure-of-8 type. Probably on Saxon foundations c1100 AD. In good condition.

<8> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, 30.6.1972 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

Motte & bailey castle much as indicated on Wadmore, VCH, etc. Slight Ewks to village side?

<9> Angela Simco, Comments, December 1979 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Development north east of motte has not encroached. Development in progress to south west has nibbled slightly into outside edge of rampart & quarrying area to SW has been used for dumping.
Generally bols rather rough, with odd bits of dumping, overgrown, etc. Looks very much like waste ground.

<10> Galliford Construction, 1973, Drawing No G221/100; May 1973, Survey documents, Nov 1973 (Unpublished document). SBD10962.

Survey plans of site.

<11> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: LL 4/4, Map, 1793 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Site called "Mount Hill Plantation".

<12> A Brown, 1987, Fieldwork for Archaeologists and Local Historians, p. 46 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10870.

Plan of motte & bailey as published in 1920 and as surveyed in 1982.

<13> Christopher C Taylor (RCHME), Anthony E Brown, 1981/1982, Earthwork Survey Plans, 1982 (Plan). SBD10871.

Plan of earthwork survey.

<14> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, No. 21835 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

remains of a motte and bailey, mutilated by landscape gardening. Much of the E part of the motte has been removed and the ditch of the bailey to E only remains on the S. Ditches visible to N and E probably belong to the period of the mutilations {1}
During building of adjacent housing estate, encroachment of building materials was noted to E. {2}
6ft wood fencing erected to N and W. Dumping of building material improved, but garden refuse tipped by tenants of houses to E. To S a depression of 10ft and 2ft deep bulldozed close to earth-works. {3}
Heavily overgrown with weeds and dumping of garden refuse continues. One dead tree and some logs on the site. Heavy vehicles have taken short cut, with earthworks at risk. {3}
After substantial housing development to S and E, the fencing noted and other building materials have been removed and the area returned to grass, although the earthworks are still a little difficult to interpret. The motte bank stands to approx 8m at highest point and the ditched areas are dry to N and W and wet to E and muddy to S. The motte supports four mature oaks and two ash trees, some drying. A limited replanting of small English oaks has taken place in filled in moated area of bailey to S. To W is an area which has been left in a natural state with hawthorn and elder, and longer grass. The SE steps have been cut into the bank. The SAM is now in good condition except for dead wood and some debris in wet portion of moat and some erosion of motte banks by cyclists. {4}
Erosion of banks continues especially to W, where cycle tracks visible. The water in the small pond to S has diminished leaving a stagnant boggy puddle. To NW, a mature ash is dying. On S side of moat bank, the roots of a mature field maple are being exposed, as earth falls away. Site otherwise in good condition under mown grass with a few areas left wild. The wall constructed to revet the bank after landscaping is showing salt stains and some mortar cracking. The wall appears to be distorted and need remedial action. {5}
Small pond water-filled. Eroded roots of maple now mostly covered with newly deposited soil. Badly eroded area on summit of motte, with grass cover absent. {8}

{1+2} - 1979 Gordon, C
{3} - 1981 Gordon, C
{4} - 1984 Paterson, H
{5} - 1987 Paterson, H
{8} - 1988 Paterson, H

<15> Council for British Archaeology, 1990, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 20, Vol. 20, 1990, p. 7 (Stephen Coleman) (Serial). SBD14133.

Documentary research for the Planning Department's Forestry Section concerning Flitwick Wood also threw some interesting light on the recent history of one of Bedfordshire's scheduled ancient monuments. Mount Hill or The Mount is the much mutilated earthwork remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle now preserved in a grassed area amidst modern housing. Constructed in the late 11th or early 12th century, it was probably only occupied for a relatively short period; after its abandonment it was largely ignored for several hundred years, surviving only as earthworks in a pasture field.
Interest in Mount Hill was only renewed after it passed into the hands of the Brooks family in 1789 as part of the Flitwick Manor estate. The Brooks family were very interested in horticulture: it was they who were largely responsible for laying out and planting up the grounds of Flitwick Manor to the south east of Mount Hill. Most prominent in this was John Thomas Brooks who owned the estate from 1817 to 1858. His landscaping plans soon went beyond the confines of the Manor grounds: during the 1820s and 1830s he created garden features and made several plantings on the land lying between the Manor grounds and Flitwick Wood. Mount Hill was incorporated into this as a major focal point: it was already planted with trees but J.T. Brooks created an entire garden upon it, including several structures. Fortunately this is all recorded in a handwritten "guide book" prepared in 1838 by Brooks and including his own sketches. It also provides detailed descriptions of the Flitwick Manor pleasure grounds, Flitwick Wood and the various walks laid out around these and Mount Hill.
The most prominent feature of the Mount Hill Garden was a tall prospect or viewing tower placed on the motte to provide extensive views of the surrounding countryside. Adjacent to or cut into the motte was an ice house and just beyond this, to the north west, a flight of rustic steps led up to a wooden entrance door through a hedge into the garden proper. The garden itself was largely devoted to flower beds: a broad outer border planted with the many varieties and colours of dahlias surrounded a complex arrangement in the lawn planted with annuals. Seating was provided in the guise of a temple building modelled on ancient Greek examples but built in timber and using silver birch with the bark retained for the interior.
In 1843 J.T. Brooks instructed the clearance of part of the Mount Hill Garden, the grubbing up of two small plantations to its west and east and the removal of several hedgerow boundaries nearby. However, the former hedgerow trees were retained and new perimeter plantings made in this open pasture to create a small landscape park. This occupied an even larger area between Flitwick Wood and the Manor pleasure grounds and incorporated Mount Hill. Today this park has been lost to housing and Mount Hill is a rather battered example of a motte and bailey castle; clearly, however, the latter's condition is mainly due to its utilisation as an important landscape garden feature during the 19th century.

<16> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 2nd Edition, No. 268 (Map). SBD10628.

Mount Hill marked at TL 0272 3429.

<17> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2159-2161; 5443-5444; 6656-6658 (Slide). SBD10508.

Images and plans of site including air photos.

<18> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F600/12-14; 16-17; 23/4/1986 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Images of site and plan showing where photographs taken.

<19> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F628/0a-6a; 22/10/1987 (Photograph). SBD10506.

<20> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, 165/3A; 01/03/1990 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Image showing lorry damage.

<21> English Heritage, Field Monument Warden's Scheduled Ancient Monuments Record Form, 29/10/1986 (Unpublished document). SBD11859.

Remains of a motte and bailey, mutilated by landscape gardening. Much of the E part of the motte has been removed and the ditch of the bailey to E only remains on the S. Ditches visible to N and E probably belong to the period of the mutilations {1}

<22> English Heritage, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling, Notification of change to Scheduled area; 14/1/1992 (Scheduling record). SBD12102.

The Mount is a motte and bailey castle, of figure-of-eight plan. The motte is an oval mound about 30m x 15m and 2m high. This is located in the western loop of the 'eight' and is surrounded by a steep-sided ditch, 8m wide. The ditch itself is 3m deep, giving the motte a relatice height of 5m, and further defence was provided by an outer bank which is now about 0.5m high. (The motte would have supported a stout wooden tower and palisades would have been erected on the perimeter of the ditch). An outer court or bailey lay to the east formed by the second loop of the 'eight'. The southern defences of the bailey are visible as a continuation of the ditch around the motte. The bailey was originally about 40m across abd the line of the buried norther defences can be recognised as a slight ridge running around to link up with the motte on its northern side where the motte;s defences are bridged by an entrance causeway. The motte and bailey are linked at the centre by a second causeway. Both causeways are about 5m wide and theshort length of ditch between them formed a pond which is now dry but would have been a source of water for the defenders. The bailey contained the service quarters and stores for the garrison.

The NOrman castle dates to around 1100 AD and has been suggested that earlier, Saxon remains are preserved beneath the earthworks. In the 19th century the monument was incorporated as a landscape feature in an ornamental garden, when the bailey ditch was partly infilled and a small summer-house was built on the motte. The summer-house is now demolished and leaves no visble remains.

<23> English Heritage, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling, Notification of change to Scheduled ares; 1/11/1994 (Scheduling record). SBD12102.

Flitwick Mount is a motte and bailey castle of figure-of-eight plan. The motte is an oval mound 30m by 15m across and 5m high. This is located in the western loop of the 'eight' and is surrounded by a steep-sided ditch, 8m wide. The ditch itself is 3m deep, and further defence was provided by an outer bank which is now about 0.5m high. The motte would have supported a stout wooden tower and palisades would have been erected around the perimeter of the ditch. An outer court or bailey lay to the east formed by the second loop of the 'eight'. The southern defences of the bailey are visible as a continuation of the ditch around the motte. The bailey was originally about 40m across and the line of the buried norther defences can be recognised as a slight ridge running round to link up with the motte on its northern side where the motte's defences are bridge by an entrance causeway. The motte and bailey are linked at the centre by a second causeway. Both causeways are about 5m wide. The short length of ditch between them formed a pond which is now dry, but would have been a source of water for the inhabitants. The bailey contained the service headquarters and stores of the garrison.
The Norman castle dates to around AD 1100 and it is thought that earlier Saxon remains are preserved beneath the earthworks. In the 19th century, the monument was incorporated as a landscape feature within an ornamental garden, at which time the bailey ditch was partially infilled and a small summer-house was built on the motte. The summer-house is now demolished and leaves no visible remains.
The surfaces of footpaths and all lamp-posts are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath them is included.

<24> Luton News, End to monument wrangle (Newspaper Article). SBD10586.

The tug-of-war over ownership of Flitwick's ancient monument has been resolved by one side backing out of the contest. Mid Beds Council are planning to step down from the battle, which has been going on for nearly a year to establish ownership of The Mount ancient monument. Flitwick Town Council have taken independent legal advice suggesting that they have the powers to acquire the site for maintenance. Besides preserving The Mount, the council want to clear it up and make it an amenity area.

<25> Ampthill and Flitwick News, Is it mount or mound? (Newspaper Article). SBD10823.

Flitwick's highest ground, reputed to be the ancient site of a Norman fort, should be called The Mound and not Mount Hill, Counc. John Lowe told Flitwick Town Council on Tuesday. "We should be correct about it and call it the Mound" he said when questioing the accuracy of council minutes. Councillors agreed. The area has been saved form housing development, with the backing of Mid Beds Council. Now the town council has the task of making it a public amenity. Also preserved is an ancient pond nearby. This is believed to have been a dew pond once used by the Normans. Councillors hope work on the pond and The Mound will be sufficiently advanced for either or both to be entered in the special feature section of this year's best kept village contest in the summer.

<26> Luton News, Damage by BMX bikers (Newspaper Article). SBD10586.

Flitwick's ancient monument is being damaged by BMX bike riders. The Town council is concerned that the Saxon castle, moat and bailey, which lies near Kingfisher Road, is being worn down by children riding their bikes over it.

<27> Stephen Coleman, 1992, Flitwick Mount and "Dew Pond", July 1992 (Unpublished document). SBD12308.

Mount Hill or The Mount is the name long given to the irregular earthworks now preserved in a grassed area admist modern housing just north of the south western end of Temple Way. They are the much mutilated remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle constructed by Flitwick's manorial lords in the late 11th or early 12th century. Originally there would have been a substantial conical mound (the motte) standing within a courtyard area delimted by a bank and ditch (the bailey). A second bailey may also have been attached to the east. A timber tower may once have stood on the motte whilst any domestic buildings would have been contained within the baileys. Like many similar sites elsewhere Flitwick's motte and bailey was probably only occupied for a relatively short period.

After its abandonment Mount Hill was ignored for several hundred years, surviving only as earthworks in a pasture field grazed by cattle and sheep. Interest in Mount Hill was only renewed after it passed into the hands of the Brooks family in 1789 as part of the Flitwick Manor estate. The Brooks family were very interested in horticulture: it was they who were largely repsonsible for laying out and planting up the grounds of Flitwick Manor. Most prominent in this was John Thomas Brooks who owned the estate from 1817 to 1858 and whose plans soon went beyond the confines of the Manor grounds.

During the 1820's and 1830's J.T. Brooks created garden features and made several plantings on the land lying between the Manor grounds and Flitwick Wood: Mount Hill was incorporated as a major focal point with its own garden plantings and features as discussed below. In 1829 Church Road was moved from the south to the north side of the church and a tunnel was specially constructed beneath the road to link the Manor pleasure grounds with the Mount Hill area where several walks were laid out and beyond to Flitwick Wood. To the south west of Mount Hill a new pond was dug, today's so-called "Dew Pond". Detailed historic maps show that it was not present before 1810 (Bedfordshire County Record Officer: LL 17/341, eastate map; MA 68/1, Enclosure map) but it is shown on a sketch pland drawn by JJ.T. Brooks himself in 1838 where he describes it as a "Gold Fish Pond" with walks shown leading to and around it (Beds. CRO: LL 17/284). IT was clearly created as an element in J.T. Brook's landscaping scheme and is not of ancient origin. In 1864 it is shown with an arc of trees around its northern end (Beds. CRO: LL 17/342, estate map).

When Mount Hill came into J.T. Brook' hands in 1817 it was already planted up with trees. However, he created an entire garden upon it, including several structures. The most prominent feature of the Mount Hill Garden was a prospect or viewing tower placed on the motte. Adjacent to or cut into the motte was an ice house, a man-made cavern for storing ice required for keeping food cool on special occasions in the main house. Just beyond the motte and ice-house to the north west a flight of rustic steps led up to the entrance door into the garden proper. The garden itself was largely devoted to flowers and seating was provided in the guise of a temple building.
In 1843 J.T. Brooks instructed the clearance of part of the Mount Hill Garden, the grubbing up of two small plantations to its west and east and the removal of several hedgerow boundaries nearby. A small landscape park occupying an even larger area between Flitwick Wood and the Manor pleasure grounds was thus created. Former hedgerow trees were retained as features in this open pasture but some new plantings were also made around its perimeter, including the line of trees which survives today to the north of Mount Hill. The prospect tower still stood on Mount Hill in 1864 surrounded by a ring of trees. However, it had gone by 1881 when Mount Hill is shown to be generally covered with trees (OS 6" 1st Edition).

<28> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, 1970s-2002 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Info regarding management and ownership of The Mount.

<29> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 360080 (Index). SBD12367.

Motte and bailey. The earthworks comprise a motte with a mound, possibly contemporary, on top. A ditch, now terminated by quarrying extends to the south-east, and presumably formed part of the south boundary of the eastern bailey. Nebulous disturbance east of the motte probably marks the site of the remainder of the bailey defences. The motte was incorporated in a garden scheme and a summerhouse built on the top.

<30> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition (Map). SBD10640.

(TL 02723428) Mount Hill (NR).

<31> Flitwick Town Council & Central Bedfordshire Council, The Mount, Flitwick (Leaflet). SBD13068.

The mount was probably built around 900 years ago in the late 11th or early 12th century. The motte or mound is surrounded by a steep sided ditch, about 8 metres wide and in places up to 3 metres deep. The bailey or outer enclosure lies to east of the motte and would have also once been completely surrounded by a ditch, traces of which survive today to the south and north. On the northern side of the bailey there is an entrance causeway across the ditch and the motte and bailey are linked by a second causeway in the centre of the monument.
It is not known who built The Mount, but motte and bailey castles were introduced to Britain at the time of the Norman Conquest. Usually the motte was surrounded by a palisade fence and topped by a timber or stone tower that could be defended during times of conflict. The bailey often contained additional buildings, such as accommodation, stores, barns, workshops and stables.
The Mount was probably only occupied for a short period of time before it was abandoned. Initially the earthworks lay within a field used for grazing sheep and cattle, before becoming part of the Flitwick Manor estate woodland.
In 1789 the Brooks family became owners of Flitwick Manor and The Mount. The family made many changes to the grounds of the estate, laying out new planting schemes and creating formal gardens. From 1817 to 1858 John Thomas Brooks owned the estate and he was responsible for extending the gardens beyond the grounds of the house to include The Mount.
John Thomas Brooks incorporated The Mount into a pleasure garden that was linked to the house and its grounds bya tunnel under Church Road. In 1838 Brooks wrote a guidebook for Flitwick Manor and its gardens. It contained detailed descriptions of each area, the plants used and the garden buildings. The Mount became known as "Mount Hill Garden" with the remains of the motte and bailey castle becoming the focal point. The motte was topped by a viewing or prospect tower and a formal garden was laid out behind it. Below the illustration is part of Brooks' description of the garden.
As well as the remains of the motte and bailey castle traces of Brooks' landscaping still survive in the area including the line of lime trees next to the public footpath to the north. Today The Mount is a quiet open space owned and managed by Flitwick Town Council. In 1981 its importance was recognised by English Heritage and it is protected as a Scheduled Monument.
[Brooks' description]: "From there (the prospect tower) up a flight of rustic stone sreps (beyond the Ice House) the Mount Garden is gained through a rustic entrance to the panels of the door being formed from Hazel and Bark. The seat in the Garden is a model of one of the ancient Greek Temples and is formed of rough wood retaining the bark inside being Birch for its bright silvery appearanceā€¦.this Garden commands a very pleasing rural view over the home grounds and distant county, and with exception of the broad border surrounding it applied to the growth of that splendid Flower the Dahlia in all its best varieties, and shades of colour, it is devoted solely to the cultivation of annuals - those short-lived but brilliant beauties - the Masses of which occupy the Figure in the Lawn.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area