Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MANOR HOUSE, Salford
HER No.:27
Type of Record:Listed Building

Grade II listed 18th century two storey house in Neo-classical style.

Full Description

<1> Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1960, Ampthill Rural District: Provisional List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest, 1882/11/A Ref 7/5 (Unpublished document). SBD10800.

C18 Red and grey brick, hipped old tile roof. 2 storeys & attics. 3 casements with cutter flat arches, 3 hipped dormers. Modern wood porch.

<2> Department of the Environment, 1987, DoE Mid Beds 60th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/15 (Index). SBD11255.

House. C18. Red brick with chequerwork patterning in flared headers. Hipped clay tile roof. Double-pile plan, 2 storeys and attics. N elevation: symmetrical 3-bay façade. Sashes with glazing bars in frames almost flush to wall. All are under guaged brick flat arches. Attic has 3 nipped dormers containing 2-light casements with glazing bars. Central 6 panel door surmounted by rectangular fanlight which contains semi-circular ornamental glazing bars. Porch has Doric columns supporting broken segmental pediment hood. Brick band at first floor level. Wood dentil cornice to eaves. Integral brick stacks to side walls. C20 2-storeyed addition to RH side wall in similar style by Sir Albert Richardson. Rear elevation: similar fenestration, except ground floor has French windows to outer bays. Adjoining to LH are one and 2-storeyed outbuildings converted for domestic accommodation.

<3> Bedfordshire County Council, BCC Photographic Unit, PU145/1969 (Photograph). SBD10507.

Five large images of building.

<4> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, MB/74/1504 b & c (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

LBC for two storey link structure between the existing main house and the outbuildings, and LBC for alteration to coach house (new additional windows, relocation of cloakroom and new internal access).

<4> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, MB/76/LB/33A (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

<5> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, March 1969 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Plans of building by Sir Albert Richardson.

<6> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, June and July 1964 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Plans & elevations by Sir Albert Richardson.

<7> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: SP 93 NW 1 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

Manor Hse. 18/19C: SP 9361 3905
(SP 93613905) Manor House (NR) (OS 6" 1902)
Salford Manor House is of two storeys, built of brick with a tiled roof, and is 18th century; (VCH (3) says early 19th century). Grade 2.
A manor at Salford is mentioned in Domesday. ( DOE (HHR) Ampthill RD Jan 1960 27; VCH Beds 3 1912 424 )
(SP 936139050) Manor House (NAT) (OS 1:10 000 1976)

<8> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, 25/MB/88/334, 25/4/88 (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

Planning Consent for construction of tennis court with screen fencing

<9> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, 25/MB/88/28, 3/3/88 (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

Planning Consent for erection of tennis court fencing and alterations to existing screen wall to swimming pool

<10> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, 1992 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Discussions and plans re. proposal to enlarge breakfast room.

<11> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, 25/MB/93/261/LB, 21/4/93 (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

Listed Building Consent for single storey side extensions and alterations.

<12> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, 25/98/336/LB, 8/6/98 (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

Listed Building Consent for ground floor extensions and alterations to east elevation.

<13> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, 27/5/98 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Comments re. proposed glazed lantern.

<14> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F570/20-24 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Images of exterior

<15> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F808/15 & 16a, December 1992 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Images of exterior

<16> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1017/23A-24A, May 1993 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Images of building

<17> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 346634 (Index). SBD12367.

Manor House (site of)

<18> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1912, Victoria County History Vol III, Bedfordshire, Vol. III, 1912, pp. 386-387 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13982.

The site of the old manor-house built by Richard Chernock, who died in 1615, is still to be traced north-east of the church. The house
itself was pulled down at the beginning of the 19th century. An avenue of limes still marks the position of the entrance drive. The site of the garden can be plainly identified to the north-east of the church. The former terraces are still visible where the ground slopes down towards a pond which formed an ornamental feature of the now vanished garden.
The manor of Holcote is listed in Domesday.

Protected Status: