Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:POSSIBLE MOTTE AND BAILEY, Ampthill Park

Summary

A roughly circular earthwork on a small knoll. It has been suggested that the earthwork is the remains of a motte and bailey, but it is now thought more likely to be the result of quarrying, or possibly a mid-19th century tree planting feature.

Parish:AMPTHILL, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Kevan Fadden, Comments & Observations, Nov 1972 (Observations and Comments). SBD11149.

Motte and Bailey surrounded by ploughed field. Crop marks show a possible ditch durrounding earthwork. Now in pasture.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition, TL 0325 3907 (Map). SBD10640.

Earthworks marked at TL 0325 3907

<3> Angela Simco, Comments, Notes from site visit with C Taylor, 1978 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Sand thrown up by rabbits, suggests capping of glacial gravel. Cf quarrying on E side of road. Logical situation for quarry for road repair. Should be ramp between it and the road, though the road has abviously been deepened, the upcast bank may have obscured it.
Other possibility is small knoll artificially heightened for tree planting, though poorly done. Would explain lack of ramp. Trees c100-150 years old, ie MC19 planting.
When viewed from north, no sign of heightening, & ditch doesn't actually go round the hill.

Chris Taylor: Possibly not anything except quarrying, but not definite.

<4> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 03 NW 5 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 033388. Site of alleged early Norman motte and bailey castle north of Ampthill beside the Bedford Road. No other references.
Nothing visible on RAF air photographs (CPE/UK/2159/3385-6, 13.6.47). (Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 8, 1961-63, pp236, 270, 350

<5> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 360033 (Index). SBD12367.

Possible motte and bailey identified north of Ampthill, beside the Bedford Road.