Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:THE HILLS, motte & bailey castle
HER No.:369

Summary

Motte with double outer bailey, reported to have been besieged by Stephen in 1138. Probably superseded by moated site adjacent. The whole complex, with the church, sits within an outer rectangular enclosure, the outline of which is clearly reflected in the historic field boundaries.

Full Description

<1> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index, LJ 57-58 (22/4/1953) (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Earthworks, "The Hills" TL 133358

<2> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 8, Winter 1962-1963, p. 271 (J F Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

Meppershall - original bailey east of motte, 2nd larger bailey to east again. Motte c30 foot diameter. Original bailey 8 foot above surrounding fields. Surrounding ditches apparently water-filled. In field to north lay original village. Probably besieged by Stephen, 1138.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 13 NW 2 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 1325 3585 "The Hills" (Motte & double baileys)
TL 1325 3585 The Hills (NAT)
TL 1325 3585 Motte & Baileys (NAT) (OS 6" 1960)

Motte (30ft in diameter) & double bailey with surrounding ditches (at one time water filled); was probably besieged by Stephen in 1138 (ref (2); D Penn, Norman Castles Britiain, 1968, 242) BAH 19.7.72

Motte & double bailey, in parts overgrown with scrub, locally known as "The Hills"
Motte measures c25m by c30m & the baileys are of irregular shape. The surrounding ditches are dry & there appears to be the remains of a contemporary sluice ditch on NE side. Re-surveyed at 1:2500 JRL 26.10.72

Motte & Bailey are surrounded by the bank & ditch of an outer entrenchment in the form of a rough square enclosing about 30 acres. The whole site is largely devoid of habitation and this outer enclosure is probably contemporary with the motte & bailey. See plan [VCH]. Scheduled. (VCH I, 1904, 295-6. DOE (IAM) List Anc Mons 3, 1978, 8). CDA 2.6.81

<4> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, pp. 295-296 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Meppershall - "The Hille", as they are called, form the central hold of a very interesting work of the 'mound and court' type. It exterior ward is outlined by a great ditch 32 feet wide, with rampart round three sides on the inner scarp, 8 feet high above the ditch bottom. The inner ward, again surrounded by its ditch, is smaller, but several feet above the level of the outer, which is itself 2 or 3 feet above the general field level around it. The rampart of the inner ward is strongest at the ends, where it is 11 feet above the ditch bottom. Higher again is the isolated circular mound, 15 to 16 feet above the floor of the encompassing ditch, which is 35 feet wide towards the ward and about 50 towards the west. Its summit is slightly rounded and measures about 26 feet by 30 across its diameters. There is a trace of a rampart on the outermost edge of its circular ditch, and also outside the north-east angle of the outer ward.
There are some moat lines to the east of the hold, but these seem to have been connected with the manor house, as they turn to enclose it.
The bank and sometimes the ditch of the outermost entrenchment lines are strongly marked, and form a rough square about the hold, enclosing, if the road to the west compeltes the outline, not less than 30 acres. The question again arises as to whether this enciente is contemporary with the main work. There seems little reason to doubt it, as the whole site is bare except for two or three houses a the extreme north-west corner, and most of the village lies away from it. The church, with fine early Norman detail, of the plainest wide-jointed type, stands in close association with the mounded stronghold, and the small intervening manor house of timber and plaster is early Jacobean. There is no mill.
With the exception of Bedford Castle this is the only work of its kind in the county which has any direct connection with history. The editor of the Gesta Stephai has the following note with reference to it: 'In the original edition of the Monasticon (1655) thre is a charter granted by Stephen 'apud Maperteshalam in obsidione.' The chronicles mention no such event as a siege of Meppershall; but there exists at the present day, close to the church of this small Bedfordshire village, a high mound with a double line of outer ramparts, answering in the clearest way to the type of the hastily-built stockaded 'castles' of this reign. Stephen, it this appears, had to capture this outpost, perhaps during the siege of Bedford in 1138.'
It does not follow however that the work was of Stephen's time, as the detail in the church attached to it is sixty or seventy years earlier.

<5> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 109-111 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

This castle is distinctly interesting, as its design in point of plan is unique, at any rate as far as this county is concerned. It is also interesting, as history records that it was besieged by Stephen in 1138, though it could not have been of much account, as it presents no appearance of great strength for defensive purposes.
It is situated on a table land, not commanding any extensive views, and consists of a motte placed at the extreme apex of the wole work, and 2 baileys. A fosse surrounds the whole work, and separates the motte from the baileys and the baileys from each other.
The bailey nearest the motte is higher than the other and presents sharper scarps. That to the east is pear-shaped, and in character less strong. The water supply to the fosses probably flowed near the north east corner of this bailey.
There are other indications around of enclosing banks of no strength, though whether the formed part of the castle or a manor house of a much later date is uncertain.

<6> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 1, No 6, 1948, p. 22 (Serial). SBD10543.

Some earthworks, known as 'The Hills', remain of what was probably the original home of the Meppershalls.

<7> Post Office Directory, 1864 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10597.

There are, near the church, the remains of an old fortification, called The Hills.

<8> Bedfordshire Times, 16/3/1906 (A Ransome) (Newspaper Article). SBD10544.

Lysons: "a moated site near the churchyard, was, it is probable, the seat of the Meppershalls." By 'moated site', the Lysons probably mean the "Hills"

<9> Daniel & Samuel Lysons, 1806, Magna Britannia, I, p. 116 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10689.

As quoted in (8)

<10> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, Site visit 28/6/78 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

Motte & double bailey castle appears to have been built in one campaign with 'big' bailey divided rather than larger added.

<11> Alison Allden, Comments, 5/78 (Observations and Comments). SBD11399.

The Hills are an ancient monument with a commanding view: The ditches are often flooded and the earthworks are overgrown with brambles. The present owner is hoping to clear them. Pottery (med) seen in animal burrows.

<12> DoE/MPBW Ancient Monument Record, County Monument 16 (Unpublished document). SBD11055.

DESCRIPTION: The church lies south west of the church and manor house, and consists of a motte and two baileys. The outer bailey is surrounded by a great ditch 9m wide with rampart around three sides on the inner scarp. 2.50m above the ditch bottom. The inner bailey surrounded by its ditch is smaller but several cms above the level of the outer, which is itself some 0.75m above the general field level around it. The rampart of this lower bailey is strongest at the ends, where it is 3.35m above the ditch bottom. Higher again is the motte 4.50m above the ditch which is 10m wide, towards the east, and 15m to the west. Its surmount is slightly rounded and is 8m x 9m.
General condition good, grazed by horses, but overgrown with nettles, brambles and hawthorn. <1980>
It would appear that the dimensions of the bailey are rather less than those given in the VCH. The baileys are mostly grass covered but hawthorn scrub is encroaching, especially to north and south. The motte is heavily overgrown as is its ditch and there is considerable animal disturbance in this area. Earthworks are visible in field to north west of manor house. <4>

<13> Angela Simco, Site visit notes, 12/8/87 (Notes from site visit). SBD12095.

Brambles and most of hawthorn have been removed and grassland established over most of earthworks. Mowed regularly.

<14> Christopher C Taylor (RCHME), Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10961.

Earthwork survey, 25/3/1980, with Beds. C. C.

<15> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, Monument No 20417 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

As per (12) with following added: The whole castle presents a greatly improved appearance with most of the scrub removed from the motte and its ditch, these areas now being covered with closely cut grass. Animal disturbance appears to have beeneleiminated. A small tree planting scheme has been implemented. This has encroached into the SA to north west corner, across a small section of the outer bailey ditch. Wire fencing has beenerected around the south side of the motte ditch. This is yet another site where the maplet is of a small scale, making assessment of the SA impossible in any accurate form. VCH shows and outer 'entrenchment'. The area should perhaps be re-assessed.

<17> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 2nd Edition, TL 1332 3582 (Map). SBD10628.

'The Hills' (Moat) TL 1332 3582

<18> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, Monument No 20417 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

The castle known as `The Hills' is a motte with two baileys located to the north-east. The motte is an earthen mound about 25m in diameter and almost 5m high from the bottom of the encircling ditch. This ditch is about 10m wide and 1m or so in depth. (The motte was the central stronghold of the castle and would have held a stout wooden tower.) The inner bailey is in the form of an island, fortified by an extension of the motte ditch, and is kidney-shaped in plan, measuring 50m long by up to 20m wide. The bailey is raised to a level of 2-2.5m above the bottom of the ditch. Beyond the inner bailey, separated by a 10m wide ditch, is a second, outer bailey. This is larger and roughly triangular, measuring about 60m north-south, by 40m wide at is south end. The outer bailey is also lower, being only 1m or so above the bottom of the ditch, but is strengthened on the north-east side by a bank 0.5-1m in height. (The respective decline in height was intentional, enabling a clear line-of-sight from the top of the motte with no potential blind-spots to shield attacking forces.) The defensive ditch completes its circuit around the eastern side of the bailey and at the north-east corner is the remains of a leat which once supplied water to the ditch. This leat is about 8m long by 3m wide and 1m deep.
The castle is considered to date to the reign of Stephen and to have been beseiged by him in 1138, during the seige of Bedford.

<19> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2165-2167; 3839-3840; 6663-6664 (Slide). SBD10508.

Images of aerial photo, drawing and plan of site as well as image of site.

<20> English Heritage, Field Monument Warden's Scheduled Ancient Monuments Record Form, Visit 10/9/79 (Unpublished document). SBD11859.

The general condition is good - used as permanent pasture - grazing horses - well fenced. There are rather a lot of nettles, brambles and hawthorns but ……are clearly seen. The motte has a top …..description in VCH is as follow (quotes VCH as in (4)).

<21> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MAT 33/1 and AT 33/1, Tithe Map and Award, 1845 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Extract from Meppershall Tithe Award 1845.

<22> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 362452 (Index). SBD12367.

A motte measuring circa 25.0m by 30.0m, with baileys of irregular shape. The surrounding ditches are dry and there appears to be the remains of a contemporary sluice ditch on the North-East side. The motte and bailey are surrounded by the bank and ditch of an outer entrenchment in the form of a rough square enclosing about 30 acres. The whole site is largely devoid of habitation, and this outer enclosure is probably comtemporary with the motte and bailey. This motte may have been one of those besieged by King Stephen in 1138.

<23> Andrew Miller, 1995, RCHME: AP Primary Recording Project, NMR TL 1335/1-7 (Archaeological Report). SBD12554.

A rapid examination of air photography (NMR, TL 1335/1-7) shows the motte and baileys as earthworks.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER369: THE HILLS, motte & bailey castle