Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:ETONBURY (Medieval Manorial Site)
HER No.:395

Summary

The remains of a complex of earthworks, damaged by railway, road and sewer pipe construction. The remains consist of a raised area to the south, with curving banks to the north and east. The raised area has been affected by the diversion of the Pix Brook through it and is now flat. It was irregular in shape, measuring approx 60m by 40m and approx 0.8m high, and surrounded by a dry moat-like feature with a causeway at the north east side. The name suggests a manorial site, though earlier earthworks may have been present. A document of 1566 refers to "Etonsbury wherein sometyme was the scyte of the Mannor utterly decayed" and also to "Saynt Andrewes Chappell" there.
The curving banks were sectioned by a sewage trench dug in 1972. Observations at the time showed that they were of gravel with a thick timber-laced clay core. Timber traces in the upper gravel layers suggest the presence of a palisade. The banks are bounded on the north and north east by ditches, the southern one being shown by the work in 1972 to be 1m deep. Only the eastern ends of the banks were still extant by 1987.
On a ridge to the east of the banks are traces of a further earthwork, possibly manorial; it is rectangular, measuring approx 300m by 200m and bounded by the Pix Brook on the south and west. Most of it has now been ploughed out.
Observations in 1972, and in 1986 when the Pix Brook was diverted, have resulted in finds of medieval pottery (mostly 12th-13th century) and animal bones. Metal objects thought to be Roman have been dated as much later but their functions are not known. Roman pottery has been found on the site, however, and also late Iron Age pottery and a small number of flint implements.

Parish:ARLESEY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, pp. 278-280 (Goddard) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Etonbury or Stonbury, Arlesey - These curious remains are within a stone's throw of Arlesey station on the Great Northern Railway, which runs on a great embankment through the western side of the work, thereby making it impossible to decipher its plan.
The position occupies the edge and slope of a great plain. The Ivel flows past it on the west, on the other side of the railway. It consists of two features - a main fort near the river, strongly held to the north by great ramparts and fosses, and with a wide expanse of broad moats on the south where the ground is low, probably fed from the Ivel; and a very large oblong outer work, which still has the remains of strong entrenchments to the north and east, measuring about 1,200 feet by 600. The rampart to the north of the oblong is still fine, standing in some places about 8 feet above the bottom of the broad outer ditch. Remains of a second rampart and ditch appear near its eastern end. Much of the larger ditch has been lately filled in, especially where it approaches the main work. There appears to have been an entrance at this point commanded by the towering rampart and mound of the inner defences, of which the outer fosse is almost a ravine, about 50 feet across and 10 feet down to the water level, above which the rampart rises again to a height of 12 feet, and the mound some 3 feet higher. Each of the ramparts of this inner work ends in a similar mound, and there is another on the east side of the moat, suggesting that there was a bridged main entrance here to all parts of the inner work, strongly commanded by these mounds. On the west, Lyson's drawing shows the two ramparts as ending suddenly at the top of the slope down to the river and without any return. This part has been broken through by the railway bank. The broad moat on the south is carried round a large flat area raised lsightly above the general level. In many palces there are the remains of a low rampart on the outer edge of the broad moat, and on the west a small dam stretches across it, leaving only a narrow mouth for communication with the river. A small stream runs through the lower part of the site, which was a few years ago turned into the outer moat, possibly deepened for the purpose. Formerly it continued into the river, under the railway bank. Whether this stream flows in its original course is uncertain, as it has the appearance of a later straight cutting. There is a short moat-like sinking inside the inner rampart, as though further to divide the ward within. How the work was closed in on the south is not clear. Possibly the road covers the line of the defences.
In the present state of the remains nothing can be suggested as to its origin, except that the small mounds at the ends of the ramparts are found in works reputedly Danish, and the shallows cut near the river, which are unlike defensive moats, may have sheltered their shipping.
[Illustration]

<2> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 57-59 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

[In "Saxon-Danish" section]
GNR main line runs through centre of earthwork situated on east bank of Ivel, leaving only a fragmentary portion of western [?eastern] face, & this is so complicated in character as to preclude all certainty as to what is original & what due to modern work.
Brickyard has been at work for years in close proximity. I entirely concur with views in VCH as to similarity to Willington. There Lyson's drawings are quoted as shewing that these heavy ramparts ran down to Ivel. I assume only outer one to have been of great strength, for rampart in south is far less massive, & area external to it slopes down to what may have been the water basins, leaving space on which ships could have been drawn out of water.
On north & west [?east] sides are distinct remains & evidences that rectilinear lines with rounded corners forming vallum & fosse enclosed large areas, but of what extent one cannot determine, as all traces have disappeared on south side.
[Illustration]

<3> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 186 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

LNER runs through centre of earthwork on east bank of Ivel. Only fragmentary portion left.

<4> M. Beresford and J. G. Hurst, 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, p. 183 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10860.

Etonbury DMV - TL 195 382.

<5> P. J. Fowler (ed), 1972, Archaeology and the Landscape, pp. 222-236 (Dyer) (Bibliographic reference). SBD11030.

Another Bedfordshire 'harbour' site which has also suffered at the hands of the railway and road-builders, lies on the river Hiz, close to its junction with the Ivel, nine miles south of Willington, at Etonbury near Arlesey, Beds. Due to the very wide railway embankment between the site and the river there is less certainty about the layout of Etonbury. It seems certain that it was later used for manorial purposes, particularly on the eastern side. A rectangular harbour area is again present, measuring some 250 feet long and at least 150 feet wide, with a smaller enclosure leading off from its south-western corner. This enclosure measures 140 feet by 50 feet. The harbour is fed by a small, fast-flowing stream that runs into it from the eastern side. Exactly where the original entrance into the river Hiz was situated cannot now be determined. To the north of the harbour are two massive curved banks with external ditches which enlcosed a fortified area. These may originally have been D-shaped, with the straight side of the earthwork butting on to the harbour, but unfortunately too much has been buried beneath the railway embankment to be sure. A rough sketch made by Lysons about 1800 shows an entrance linking this enclosure to the harbour area, but this is no longer visible (Lysons, c.1800).
[Illustration]

<6> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, Site visit 13/3/1972 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

Etonbury itself conspicuous, overgrown but undamaged. Earthworks in field between main road, railway and Etonbury. Further to east, ploughed field and no sign of DMV.

<7> Correspondence, Letter from D C King, 3/10/1972 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

I write to inform you that the Danish earthwork situated here in Arlesey at Map Ref TL 192 379 is being badly damaged by excavation work for a new sewage scheme already a large trench has been taken clean through the ramparts which show a height in section of 6' and a base of about 35'. It seems a pity that this fine upstanding earthwork could not have been preserved, I believe it is one of the best unexcavated Danish camps in the country it leaves a lot to be desired that it can just be destroyed with no one bothering to question what remains were? I do not believe you have made my acquaintance but I worked with Mr G Dring recently at the Belgic site on the new school Mile Rd, and also on the Kilns sites close by. I also presented Mr Kuhlicke with some outstanding artifacts from a Roman site I found at Stotfold Beds, I have found some pot sherds from this site and will do my best to rescue what I can. I hope to do some digging on the interior of the camp if it is possible, I will keep in touch.
Sincerely, D C King.

<8> Correspondence, Letter from D C King, 5/11/1972 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

The contractors excavations here at "Etonbury" Arlesey are approaching their conclusion so I thought it best to give you a record of what I have found etc.
There are two earthworks which are similar in layout. The first earthwork which is referred to as Danish and the 2nd one which is close to the Flyover, it is from the 2nd earthwork where most of the finds have been made. Both sites are situated on a terrace or terrace gravel islands of the River Hiz, the larger earthwork is situated at the end of a long ridge.
The natural geography of the site suggests that the small brook (Pix Brook) which partly encloses the sites was turned around the larger earthwork, this would have involved considerable manpower. I doubt if it is of Danish origin, in fact the layout suggests very strongly that it is Iron Age A. The Rampart which was cut through also is very similar to Mowsbury rampart, it has timber revetments very badly perished, these timbers have been layed in trellis fashion at the base and the top of the rampart. One unusual feature is that a large ditch lies behind the southern rampart, if it is an original feature one can only suppose that there was some defensive reason for it? I have made a drawing of the rampart but a photograph would substantiate things more clearly. Some small pieces of Iron Age A/B were found from the excavation of the interior plus one small chip of Samian. This predates the major earthwork beyond the Danish period (900). The Danes, if they came here (?) probably re-strengthened an existing camp.
The 2nd earthwork was more extensively occupied. A considerable amount of sherds were found, some real outstanding pieces are of 1st century AD. All the sherds etc of the period show a very striking similarity denoting a culture whose peoples were more numerous, probably the Belgic element. The body sherds show ring decoration down the pot, some rims show a strapped raised decoration, some a thumb print which are from copies of earlier Iron Age B prototypes. Other Romano British artefacts were one piece of Samian-ware, pieces of Roman floor-tiles, one piece of Roman roof tile (tegula), Roman nails and one piece of a Roman knife.
There is no doubt a Romano-British settlement existed here, the huts of the settlement had some floors with tiles, but more substantial buildings appear to have existed. The whole site could have been reduced by fire at some period for there are signs of intense burning in the lower levels.
Neolithic finds have also been made. I have some very good flint tools which Mr Kuhlicke would be pleased to see, and one piece of Neolithic pottery of the "bag type" which is quite rare.
The strange thing about the site is no bronze articles Fibulae etc have yet been found, also no domestic mortariums. This may point that the site was destroyed in the early Roman period one wonders if Boadicea passed this way?
Sincerely D C King

<9> Correspondence, Letter from G M Sunderland 27.11.72 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

Thank you for your letter of the 14 inst. It is very true that most destructive works have been going on at the site of the Etonbury earthworks. However I have been able to take some photographs of the cut through the ramparts (I think). If this is so I can now fix the southern edge of the site and will measure this to the newest benchmark. Also I have a few bones, many were uncovered more than would be expected from a casual find.
I hope to see Mr King this week and perhaps we could meet in the near future.
Yours truly
G M Sunderland

<10> Correspondence, D C King letter, 27/11/1972 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

I will be bringing the artifacts from the Etonbury site to the museum this coming Saturday 2/12/72. One piece of information on the site is that a local school teacher who is also very interested in these earthworks has recognised human rib bones near one of the enclosures, I have some bones in my collection, but I am no expert on the human anatomy. I hope if you have time this Saturday to meet you at the Museum? I would very much like to discuss the site with you. However I will bring all the outstanding sherds and flints etc along. Will be at the museum around 11am, hope to see you.
Sincerely
D C King

<11> Correspondence, D C King 'Report', 2.1.1973 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

The natural geography of this site suggests that both earthworks originally may have been two camps linked by a causeway both in this same circular-banked complex suggests Neolithic beginnings. Also the brook which runs around the large complex into the Hiz could well have been diverted from its original course to form a ditch forward of the rampart. A large ditch also runs behind the south rampart. This possibly belongs to a medieval building of the homestead type yet to be found. The Roman roof tiles etc from the 2nd earthwork gives indication of a Roman building. The foundation must still exist yet to be found. I did find traces of circular huts inside and outside the rampart of the 2nd earthwork. They gave sherds and nails of post-Conquest, 70-80AD.
It is a pity that such a lot of evidence here has been permanently destroyed. I shall take the finds to the Museum as soon as I get time. I will write to Miss Hassell on what I have found.
[Spelling and punctuation corrected compared with original]

[In addition a much longer text by King detailing his view of possible phases of occupation at Etonbury with plans]

<12> Alison Taylor, Site visit notes, 6/73 (Notes from site visit). SBD12104.

Area of DMV completely ploughed - no trace on ground. Earthwork is covered by trees & waste ground. Looks safe.

<13> Correspondence, D C King letter to G Webster, 19.9.1977 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

Letter mainly talks about Toplers Hill (HER 524), but there is mention of metal artefacts with drawings found at Arlesey.

<14> Angela Simco, Comments, Annotated map, Feb 1979 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

O.S. 6" map annotated to show the boundary of "Eatons Bury", as indicated on the Enclosure Map for Arlesey, 1808, and of previous alignments of the stream and railway siding.

<15> Bedford Museum, Information Sheet, Notes on finds, Jan 1973 (Museum Archive). SBD10807.

Pottery brought in by D C King - some med, some RB, some ?Belgic, one piece ?Neolithic.

<16> Bedford Archaeological Society, List of moated sites, Dec 1972 (Unpublished document). SBD10794.

A large & complex site; the main LNER line cuts through western side. Possibly a Danish camp & dockyard (VCH I, 278-279; Wadmore 57; Beds Mag 8, 239).

<17> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1st Edition, Surveyed 1881, published 1886 (Map). SBD10573.

Northern arms shown as substantial earthworks, but with no water. Stream flows along edge of railway.

<18> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 3rd Edition, Revised 1921, published 1925 (Map). SBD11662.

Stream runs through main earthwork (NE of site). Brickworks sidings over previous stream line [i.e. stream diverted when sidings constructed?]

<19> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: HF 20/242/1, plan, 1882 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Brickworks opened 1882 [therefore stream diverted at or soon after that date?]. Plan shows outline of earthworks.

<20> Correspondence, D C King letter to G Webster, 16.10.1977 (Held under HER 2796) (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

"Partly a rectangular enclosure, the ramparts of which have somehow survived as a field boundary."

<21> Correspondence, Letter from G Webster, 14/11/1977 (held under HER 2796) (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

"D C King has shown me no metal-work which I can identify as Roman, or anything that seems to me as having any great antiquity".

<22> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 8, 1961-1963, p. 239 (Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

"A closely similar site [to Willington Docks], which has suffered a worse fate at the hands of the railway, lies at Etonbury, immediately north of Arlesey Station. Here another group of docks, this time on the River Hiz, has been cut through the centre, making it difficult to identify the component parts".

<23> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, October 1972 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

Considerable damage was done to the already mutilated earthworks at Etonbury by the construction of a sewage pipe parallel to the railway. A bank and ditch were sectioned.
[Drawings, photos and notes included, see also slides 429-31]

<24> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 13 NE 8 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 192 379 "Etonbury" Supposed Danish Earthwork/Dock. ? Homestead Moat/Manorial Site.
(TL 1927 3797) Site of Etonbury (NR). ( OS 25" 1938 )
The origin of Etonbury is unknown, but the small mounds at the ends of the ramparts are found in earthworks reputedly Danish, and the shallows cut near the river, which are unlike defensive moats, may have sheltered their shipping. (VCH Vol I, 1904, p279)
As VCH and plan (attached). (The earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp57-59)
A probable Danish "harbour" site lies on the River Hiz, but is so mutilated by the construction of the railway and road that its layout is uncertain. (Archaeology and the landscape : essays for L V Grinsell, edited by P Fowler, pp222-236, Earthworks of the Danelaw Frontier (J Dyer))
A "rectangular harbour area" measuring 250 ft N-S by 150 ft E-W is apparent, with a smaller enclosure 140 ft by 50 ft leading off from its SW corner. The harbour is fed by a stream running into it from the E, but the location of the original entrance into the river is uncertain.
To the N of the harbour are two massive curved banks with external ditches enclosing a fortified area. This may originally have been D-shaped, the straight side abutting the harbour, but it is largely overlaid by the railway. A rough sketch by Lysons (circa 1800) shows an entrance linking the enclosure with the harbour area, but this is no longer visible.
It seems certain that it was later used for manorial purposes particularly on the E side (not shown on Dyers' plan).
Etonbury, an earthwork of uncertain origin generally as depicted on the plans by Wadmore & Dyer, but since mutilated in the south by a fly-over over the railway, by a sewage trench cut through the centre from north to south in 1972, and by ploughing to the east of Pix Brook. The situation is on the west end of a ridge fading into the drained flood-plain of the River Hiz. (NKB 16-DEC-72)
It comprises the remains of an irregularly shaped raised area, c.60m north-south by c.40m east-west & c.0.8m high, bounded by a dry moat-like feature with a causeway at its northeast side. Dyer has described this as "rectangular harbour area", but it could be the old water-course of the Pix Brook since diverted, or possibly the remains of a homestead moat. The removal of topsoil on the raised area has revealed a circular brick-lined feature, almost certainly a well of unknown date.
To the north are 2 curving banks with ditches to north & northeast, which are sectioned by the sewage trench, revealing the banks to be of earth, and the more southerly ditch to have been c. 1m deep. The Pix Brook is diverted through a ravine around east and north sides of the rampart, thus forming with the river to the west, and what would have been marshy ground to the south, an excellent defensive situation. According to the Bedfordshire Archaeological Officer, some inconclusive medieval pot sherds have been found.
On ridge to east of Pix Brook are traces of a further earthwork shown on Wadmore's plan & believed by Dyer to have been used for manorial purposes. It is rectangular, measuring approximately 300m east to west by 200m north to south. It is bounded by the brook on the south and west and on north and east by a rampart and ditch according to Wadmore, but which has mostly been reduced to an outward facing scarp with only vague traces of a ditch. Only the west end of the north side within a copse has escaped the plough, surviving as a medial bank with ditches.
No further documentary evidence or local traditions regarding the site.
Published survey (25") revised. (NKB 16.12.72)

[2 plans]

<25> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1973, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 8, Vol. 8, 1973, p. 138 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14118.

TL 184 384: Part of this complex earthwork site was destroyed during the winter 1972-1973 by pipeline works. The western part of site had already suffered damage from railway works, and the pipeline was dug parallel to the railway line thus removing still more of the western part of the earthwork. A watching brief was carried out by D C King who rescued and brought to Bedford Museum a large number of sherds, the majority of medieval cooking-pot type. Some of them have parallels with 12th and 13th century material from Brill & Harrold. Mr King was able to record with sketches, the sections which were cut through the two main arms of the earthwork. This showed it to be constructed, apparently, from several bands of gravel, with a thick clay core in which timber lacing was to be found. There was also much timber in the upper gravel layer, suggesting perhaps the former presence of palisading.
A few worked flints and many animal bones were also noted during the earth shifting, but full-scale excavation of the site is necessary to establish the occupational phases here.

<26> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol. 39, 1882, p. 290 (Watkin) (p. 36 in reprint) (Article in serial). SBD10785.

There is temporary camp which can be identified as Roman at Etonbury.

<27> Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology Accession Register, Ransom Collection: 1923.428; 1923.528; 1923.532 (Unpublished document). SBD10822.

(All from Etonbury, Arlesey)
1923.428 Neck of large colour-coated flagon.
1923.528 Coarse grey platter. Diameter 12.7cm. Roman.
1923.532 Platter - ? imitation of Belgic imitation of Arretine form. Diameter 17.1cm. 1-5 A.D. EIA
[see also HER 1893]

<28> Angela Simco, Comments, May 1984 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

On a visit to D. C. King, 35 House Lane, Arlesey on 8/2/1984, I saw a collection of his finds from Etonbury, including Samian, Arretine, and later medieval pottery.

<29> Correspondence, Letter from D C King, April 1983 (filed under HER 2796) (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

"Some of the Etonbury material is deposited also at the [Bedford] Museum, it includes Samian Ware, one piece of Roman roof tile (tegulae) (and a lot of 12th century sherds) the major site of the Roman period is a rectangular earthwork and could well be a reduced fort".

<30> Angela Simco, 1984, Survey of Bedfordshire: Roman Period, p. 87 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10650.

At Etonbury, where substantial earthworks (now much damaged) were probably medieval in origin, the laying of a sewage pipe in 1972 produced some Roman pottery (Inf. D. C. King).

<31> Angela Simco, Comments, 29th July 1986 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Little now remains. Redundant stream channel has been filled & the whole area probably plough/rotovated & reseeded. The area of the largest banks is still visible as a raised area.
Hunting APs (HSL Beds 81 1, 5/8655-8656, 13.6.81) show line of new channel, & old channel being filled.
[Plan]

<32> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CRT 130/Arlesey/2, Survey of Etonsbury Manor, 1566 - Tenantes at will (In UNCAT bundle 13) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

FYRST Jesper Smyth holdeth one close called Etonsbury wherein sometyme was the scyte of the Mannor utterly decayed in which close be dyverse littell Hilles full of small topped Asshes and Thornes and on the West side alonge by the River there growyth many greate olde Wyllowe Trees comonly lopped at seven yeres growthe for Fuell the west parte whereof for the most part ys Flaggye grounde and conteyneth in the hole by estimacion wyth one pece of grounde layed open to the same callyd the Vyne Yarde iij acres of ground boundinge of Saynt Andrewes Chappell on the North east and the Stone Bridge on the south west it conteyneth thirteene acres three Rodes and thre pole besides the hills and hedges.

"[subsequent land of interest for moats, banks, treets etc]"

<33> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1993, Arlesey Stotfold Bypass: Archaeological Evaluation Stage 1. Desktop, Topographical Survey, Surface Artefact Collection, 1993/9 (Archaeological Report). SBD12161.

Fieldwalking was not undertaken at this site, but a plan was drawn up of the surviving earthworks.

<34> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1995, Archaeological Evaluation of the Route of the Arlesey Stotfold Bypass, 95/1, pp. 8-9 (Archaeological Report). SBD12162.

Trench 1 revealed a ditch containing a single sherd of Iron Age or Roman pottery.

<35> Angela Simco, Site visit notes, Watching brief on diversion of Pix Brook July-August 1979 (Notes from site visit). SBD12095.

Photographs and drawings plus general observations. Reports of bones being found.

<35> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F227/29-35 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photographs taken during watching brief on diversion of Pix Brook, July - August 1979.

<36> Biggleswade Chronicle, 24.8.1979, Council criticised over desolation of Iron Age earthworks (Newspaper Article). SBD10557.

An Arlesey resident, interested in archaeology, is concerned that part of an Iron Age earthworks at Etonbury, near the Pix Brook, Arlesey has been destroyed, and has criticised the County Council for allowing it to happen.
Mr Denis C King of 35 House Lane, Arlesey says the earthwork was desolated when work was carried out to Pix Brook to prevent flooding. The brook was diverted through earthworks, by the River Ivel Drainage Board, and for some reason, 40 yards of the south rampart of the earthworks were removed.
He added that he did at least get one chance to record the nature of the ramparts structure. It had a gravel core, strengthened with timber and faced with clay.
Mr King said he believed the earthworks were of Iron Age period, probably used by a small unit of people, but its situation on relatively low ground was unique, as was its survival up to recent times.
From a ditch behind the ramparts came a piece of Arrentine jug (early 1st century AD) which is a very rare pottery which came from northern Italy. Also iron age shards have been found.
"It is a pity a proper excavation could not have been undertaken before the final mass levelling", said Mr King. "I am sure more remains would have been found. The archaeological people at Bedford County Hall are just not doing their job."
Mr Allen Dalton, clerk to the River Ivel Drainage Board, told the Chronicle the brook was diverted, west of the earthworks, and under the railway bridge, to a relief channel to the River Ivel, and the work was completed three weeks ago.
He said "We had clearance from County Council for this work. We gave them a plan of the route we wanted to use, and they said this was in order. There had previously been a sewer there."
A spokesman for the County Council said they and the drainage board had come to a mutual agreement to divert the stream along the line of an existing sewer. Since there no longer appeared to be a threat to the earthworks, the idea of an excavation was not pursued.
The council were later informed that the drainage board were carrying out negotiations with the land owners to level part of the bank, and asked the board to restrict this operation and the board agreed.
There was no time to organise a worthwhile excavation in the area.

<37> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F676/12 & 13, 23rd May 1990 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photographs, including access road & unauthorised tipping

<38> Angela Simco, Comments, Plan from site visit 16/3/87 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

<39> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 429-431; 2131; 2134-2135; 3740; 4829; 7078-7095 (Slide). SBD10508.

Plans of earthworks, pictures of site and various works on site.

<40> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Planning information - comments, correspondence and a brief - 1979 onwards…

<41> Stephen R. Coleman, Comments, Letter to David Beatham, 10/11/1993 (Observations and Comments). SBD10779.

As you will see there have been various interpretations for its origins in the past but the formerly extensive earthworks here were the remains of a medieval manorial site. This is not just suggested by the -bury element in the name, which is almost always indicative of a medieval manorial site and has proven to be so for most such sites in Bedfordshire, but is also indicated in a document of 1566 included as reference 31 on the Secondary Record Sheet copies. Most of the material found on the site has been medieval in date. However, some Roman pottery has also been recovered.

The site has been severely damaged over the years, first by the railway and more recently by other works, including a sewage pipe and drainage works. However, even though most of the earthworks have been destroyed some buried archaeology is likely to remain on parts of the site. Any future tree planting or landscaping should avoid the surviving earthworks or buried archaeology.

<42> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 362431 (Index). SBD12367.

Etonbury - a defensive earthwork which has been interpreted as a possible Danish harbour or homestead moat.

<43> David J Cathcart King, 1983, Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery, p4 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13193.

Cathcart King interprets the site as a ringwork with one or two baileys, with a burgus and wet defences.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area