Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:THE CAMP, Medieval fishery, Higham Gobion
HER No.:404

Summary

An earthwork comprising a central mound within a low roughly triangular area enclosed by an outer bank with an inner ditch. Three linear fishponds outside its south east corner. The site is a Scheduled Monument and though scheduled as a motte and bailey castle, it is more likely a fishery, possibly manorial. The outer bank does not appear defensive, and the area inside seems to be designed to be flooded. The mound, although it resembles a motte, was possibly intended as a nesting island for wildfowl.
A reference to a group of Roman finds including coins, querns and pottery may not actually refer to this site but may relate, instead, to HER 411.

Parish:SHILLINGTON, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, pp. 276-278 (illus. p. 277) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Lying very low in the fields ¼ mile north of the church is "The Camp", roughly triangular in shape, fenced in by a broad low external rampart with faint signs of a shallow interior ditch. The rampart averages 35' in breadthby some 4½' in height, except near its north angle where it suddenly widens to 51'; here a ditch runs through a break between the broad & narrow banks in direction of the brook.
In centre of the enclosure is a low circular mound c.100' across the base & 45' at the top, with a shallow trench round it. At the east angle of the external rampart are 3 narrow oblong depressions, with a lower bank enclosing them, which may have been fish stews. The internal area of the triangle is a little over 3 acres, & there seem to have been 3 entrances, 1 near the broad rampart on the north, & 2 near the ends on the south side. It is difficult to tell whether this place was a station secured by surrounding marsh or a piece of artificial water with the mound for an island. In the first case it may be of early origin; in the latter of much later, and perhaps connected with the former manor-house on the hill.

<2> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 245-247 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

At junction of 2 brooks, on land which is very low-lying, partly marsh. Consists of mound placed almost centrally in triangular portion of enclosing earthwork, of no great circumference or height. Faint indications of what may have been moat, but they are indefinite.
Triangular area is enclosed by heaped bank with broad flat top rising c.3' above level of ground. No indications of external fosse & in my opinion, the work was never constructed as a camp, castle or manorial stronghold, but merely as a fish farm & banks were for purpose of retaining water.
Bank which runs along north-east face is higher than rest & at extreme north corner broadens out in flat oblong termination, large enough for building to be erected on, close to which is break, no doubt site of sluice. At south east corner, protected from possibility of flood water, are 3 large fishponds.

<3> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 187 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

Origin uncertain. Similar to church panel, Shillington.

<4> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 13 SW 1 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 1056 3326 Probable Medieval Fishery.
TL 1056 3326 Earthwork [GT]. (O.S. 6" 1960)

A triangular earthwork, known as 'The Camp', consisting of a low broad rampart with faint signs of a shallow interior ditch. It averages 35 feet broad by some 4½ feet high, except near its north angle where it widens to 51', and where there is a break, probably an entrance. There are two other entrances near the ends on the south side. In the centre of the enclosed area is a low circular mound, c. 100' across the base & 45' at top, with a shallow trench round it. The character of the work and its date are difficult to determine, but it may be connected with the former manor house on the hill. (VCH Beds. 1, 1904, pp. 276-8, plan (A. R. Goddard).

The position of this earthwork, in low-lying marshy ground would seem to rule out the idea that it is defensive in character. The banks are broad and flat and there is no external ditch. It was probably constructed as a fish farm, the banks being for retaining water and protection from flood-water. The broad flat oblong termination at the north corner would be large enough for a building and the opening here was probably for a sluice. At the south east corner are three large fish-ponds, also protected from flooding. (Earthworks of Bedfordshire, 1920, p. 245, Plan and sketch (Beauchamp Wadmore).

The work is generally as described above, but the fish-ponds at the south east corner interfere with, and are later than, the bank.
It was probably a manorial fishery, as the whole of the interior is apparently designed to be flooded and the fishponds at the south east corner only make sense if related to fishery activities at the site, probably as stews added later.
The central mound closely resembles a Motte, but the interior ditch to the bank and the apparent provisions for flooding hardly accord with the use of the enclosed area as a bailey. (G. Stanhope-Lovell, S/Surveyor. 12/3/63).

An earthwork, generally as described by Goddard and Wadmore, comprising a central mound ('A'), a roughly triangular outer bank ('B'), and a series of three fishponds ('C'). It is situated in a non-defensive position on a flood-plain. The west sector is wooded, but the majority is under pasture. No distinctive name is known locally.
The central mound 'A' is 51.0m in diameter and 3.7m high, with a flat top 8.0m in diameter. Around the base is a slight dry ditch, 0.5m deep, with two similar ditches connecting with the inner ditch of the triangular earthwork 'B'. The latter comprises a broad bank about 12.0m average width and up to 1.6m internal height, though it is reduced in the south west. The inner ditch (of much smaller proportions than the bank) is about 0.5m average depth. Though dry, it appears that originally it drained through a gap in the bank in the north west to a stream. The bank is mutilated in the south and north west by a modern hedge/ditch and adjacent track. The interior is 0.4m below surrounding ground level. The three fishponds ('C') in the south east corner each measure 40.0m long and 10.0m wide, and are dry.
The theory that the interior was once flooded is reasonable; the stream running from higher ground in the southeast along the north east side of the earthwork still has a good flow of water, though there is no trace of a connecting leat. The interior ditches are probably more recent drainage channels. The purpose of the central mound cannot be ascertained.
Rig-and-furrow occurs in the fields centred TL 102331 and TL 104331 associated with the amorphous Medieval village earthworks of Higham Gobion (TL 13 SW 32). The earthwork is probably associated with the village. Published survey (25") revised. Earthwork plan with profiles. (NKB 8/10/1973).

<5> A W Guppy, Comments, February 1974 (Observations and Comments). SBD11528.

"The Camp is definitely a moated site."

<6> David Hall & Paul Martin, 1977, 1978, Hall and Martin Survey (Barton, Higham Gobion), Survey (see parish file) (Unpublished document). SBD11165.

A fine series of fish ponds.

<7> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

LK 4-5 (22/4/1953) Earthworks TL 106333
AAR 10-12 (24/5/1960) Cropmarks TL 108333
Field down to pasture. Some bushes along north-east side. Belt of trees along south side & trees around base of central mound.

<8> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 1", 1st Edition (Map). SBD12480.

"Roman remains."

<9> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol. 39, 1882, pp. 281-282 (pp. 27-28 in reprint) (W. T. Watkin) (Article in serial). SBD10785.

There is an entrenched quadrilateral area, not explored, about ¼ mile north of Higham Gobion. During the last few years a number of coins, millstones, cinerary urns and an amphora were discovered there. Were in possession of J. Trustram of Manor Farm.

<10> Angela Simco, Comments, Comment on Arch. J. reference (9) (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

In Reference 9 it is not clear whether the finds were discovered at Higham Gobion generally, or at the earthwork site in particular. As the earthworks are so low-lying, I am inclined to think the Roman finds came from elsewhere in the parish [HER 411].

<11> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, County No. 7; 11.4.89 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

Apparently an unusual variety of motte and bailey. Small but regular mound with slight ditch in centre of triangular enclosure consisting of a flat topped bank without an outer ditch which is carried round three fishponds at SE corner, and projected into a rectangular extension at SE corner, perhaps round another fishpond. No trace of banks across the flat area thus enclosed. The fishponds indicate that it was probably an inhabited site, not a fish farm (as suggested by Wadmore) nor an (eg Civil War), artillery emplacement.
The W end of the site shown on the maplet as crossed by a hedge is also divided by a deep drainage ditch. This W area is fenced and heavily wooded with ash and hawthorn, and used for pheasant rearing. Over the past few years some tree felling has taken place, and some subsequent replanting. {C Gordon, 1/6/1979}
The main area is still under rough grass with some nettles. There are a few trees and some hawthorn on the banks these show signs of some rabbit disturbance. The ditch is still visible round the central mound, which supports a large hawthorn. {H. Paterson, 7/12/1982}
Flat topped mound 30m diam and 3.7m high from ditch bottom, is grass covered, except for summit, which has patches of nettles/thistles. It supports hawthorn, scrub and a mature ash on W perimeter. There is a large tree stump to N and a fallen tree to S. There appears to be slight berm to SE. Some cattle poaching has occurred on the mound especially around tree stump to N.
Two bent sheets of corrugated iron observed to NE. Banks measure some 12m in width at highest point, rising to 2m above ditch bottom. Bank is cut to N by 'hoolow way' and is mostly scrub-free. To S, bank supports mature oak/ash and hawthorn. To E, old hawthorn is in danger of uprooting, exacerbated by heavy rabbit activity and cattle poaching, especially bad to SE, E on inner faces of bank. The three fishponds are some 35m in length and 1m deep. They are grassed and have thistle patches in some places. Although now dry, there are reeds in the most southerly of the ponds. There is some mole disturbance. {H. Paterson, 26/11/1985}
After prolonged and heavy rainfall, the ditch around the motte, the fishponds and parts of the bailey area inside N and NW banks are waterfilled. Cattle poaching and rabbit disturbance on inside of banks is severe to E and N.
Portions of banks have slipped in these areas. Some tractor erosion has also occurred over the NW entrance, eroding this area to some 20-25cms. Nettle patches have recently been sprayed. {H. Paterson, 5/11/1987}
Visited at request of Beds C.C. as report had been received that a scaffolding tower had been erected on the summit of the motte. No tower seen, but two parallel parched grass marks some 2.5m in length noted. Slight tractor marks seen in ditch on N side, disturbance minimal. Site becoming increasingly covered in nettles and thistles. Poaching still bad on inner side of bailey bank to E., though grass has regenerated in a few areas. {H. Paterson 12/7/1988}

<12> Department of the Environment, Ancient Monuments Record Form, 1.6.1979 - Charles Gordon, Field Monument Warden (Unpublished document). SBD11883.

The main area is permanent pasture within a well fenced field and shows no signs of disturbance. There are some rabbits. The western end divided by the field hedge shown on the maplet is crossed also by a deep drainage ditch and the western area which is fenced is used to rear pheasants. It is heavily wooded with oak, ash and hawthorn. Some trees have recently been cut down and conifers planted for cover.

<13> Department of the Environment, Ancient Monuments Record Form (Unpublished document). SBD11883.

DESCRIPTION: Apparently an unusual variety of motte and bailey. Small but regular mound with slight ditch in centre of triangular enclosure consisting of a flat topped bank without an outer ditch which is carried round three fishponds at SE corner and projected into a rectangular extension at SW corner and perhaps round another fish pond. No trace of banks across the flat area thus enclosed - the fishponds indicate that it was probably an inhabited site not fishponds (as suggested by Wadmore) not an (e.g. Civil War) artillery emplacement (Charles Gordon, 1979). The W end of the site shown on the maplet as crossed by a hedge is also divided by a deep drainage ditch. This W area is fenced and heavily wooded with ash and hawthorn and used for pheasant rearing.
Over the past few years some tree felling has taken place, and some subsequent replanting (Charles Gordon, 1980). The main area is still under rough grass with some nettles. There are a few trees and some hawthorn on the banks these show signs of some rabbit disturbance. The ditch is still visible round the circular mound which supports a large hawthorn (Helen Paterson 1982).
SITE MANAGEMENT: The site is part of a well-managed farming enterprise. The Farm Secretary was not aware of the tree planting until it occurred. The area is used as a shoot an Mr X promised to inform the gamekeeper of the restrictions on replanting applicable to the area. The ditch was of long standing construction (Charles Gordon, 1980). Office manager is now Mr Y. However visited site with Mr X who is still living on the estate. Both he and Mr Y said there were no plans to alter the nature of the agricultural practice. The area would remain as rough shoot. Rabbits are kept down. There does not appear to be any …?.. aspect of the site which would warrant a management agreement unless it be the control of rabbits (Helen Paterson 1982).

<14> Angela Simco, Site visit notes, 31st May 1991 (Notes from site visit). SBD12095.

1979 O.S. 25" map annotated to show areas of erosion.

<15> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, May 1980 to August 1989 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Various notes and correspondence re. works to site and possible erosion/damage.

<16> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z56/92 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Aerial Photo showing earthworks [?St Joseph].

<17> Department of the Environment, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling (Scheduling record). SBD12255.

Copy of maplet showing extent of scheduled area.

<18> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2162, 5135, 6673 (Slide). SBD10508.