Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:SANDYE PLACE, Park Road

Parish:SANDY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 188 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

Manor at Sandye Place

<2> Department of the Environment, 1979, DoE 32nd list of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Mid Beds, 2/3 (Index). SBD11088.

Early C18 house in the style of Henry Flitcroft. Now forms part of a school. In a parapet over the door is a tablet engraved with the record of earlier houses on the site. It is a square house of 2 storeys, built of red brick. A basement also shows on the south-east and north-west sides, though the terrace is built up to a higher level on the south-west. Stone dressings. Parapet, interrupted with balustrading. Hipped tile roof. Five windows (disposed 1:3:1) with a projecting and pedimented bay for the central 3 windows to garden front. A modern 5-sided bay projects further from the ground floor. Coat of arms enclosed in pediment. On the south-east side a wide stone perron leads up to the front door. North, 3 storey, ironstone wing added C19.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 14 NE 2 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

'Sandye Place' - E 18th c on site of earlier buildings late c17 stable range.
[TL 1725 4896] Sandy Place (OS 6" 1960)
An early 18th c house built on the site of earlier buildings. The front door is enclosed in an 18th-19th c porch, and in the parapet over the door is a tablet engraved with the record of earlier houses on the site, ending with one "….rebuilt by Sir Humphrey Monoux in 1673" which was probably the last house preceding the present building. (Min. of Town & Country Planning Prov. List No. 1600A/11/A Jan. 1948 2)
To one side of the entrance front is a late 17th c brick stable range, with a wooden cupola containing a clock inscribed with the date '1673'.
The site is listed under 'Ancient Earthworks' by Godadrd, who remarks that the house is situated on a fine mound although, owing to the laying out of the grounds, it is difficult to ascertain the original shape of the mound. (VCH Vol I, 1904, 300) Sandaye is a Domesday Manor. (VCH Vol II, 1908, p24).
The mound is regarded as a possible castle motte by Cathcart King. (Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery p8).

<4> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, 1904, p. 300 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

SANDYE PLACE - Here too the house stands on a fine mound, of which it is difficult, owing to changes due to the laying out of the grounds, to ascertain the original shape. On the west boundary of the property there appear to be the remains of former enclosing lines, tending towards remains of fishponds near the Ivel, which has here been widened. The church stands quite close on the north-east, and the mill on the river to the south-west.

<5> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 263-265 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

Plan and drawing.

<6> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F158/4, 5 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black & white images of building.

<7> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F165/36A (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black & white image of building.

<8> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 11, p. 55 (Serial). SBD10543.

Has circular dovecote in grounds (illustration p 56)

<9> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 6, pp. 82 (Serial). SBD10543.

Photos of school

<10> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 6, p. 179 (Serial). SBD10543.

Photo of stables

<11> Nikolaus Pevsner, 1968, The Buildings of England: Bedfordshire and the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough, 139 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10533.

Mid C18. Red brick. Fine bays with a 2-1-2 rhythm. Parapet partly balustraded. Horrid porch. Reound the corner another 5 bay façade with a three bay pediment & a lower wide single storey bow. New school buildings.

<12> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Plans of the building as at February 1948 by the County Architect, Bedfordshire County Council. Gives details of uses of all rooms, including the basement.

<13> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, 41/2001/1786/LB; 25/3/2002 (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

Listed Building consent for alterations to internal wall to form opening with timber style double doors.

<14> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F870/4-7A (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour image of exterior of building.

<15> Mid Beds District Council, Buildings at Risk Survey, 9/4/2003 (Unpublished document). SBD11851.

Main building is ok if somewhat scruffy - it is surrounded by buildings of little architectural merit and by carpark. Its setting needs improvement. Since the CC has owned it the chinese bridge has disappeared (was there in '75). There was a boathouse at some stage, and the river was tamed to form an ornamental lake. A walk up the footpath on the west side reveals a Greensand garden building with tiled roof in poor condition. Presumably same date as dovecote - v early 20th century.

<16> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 362652 (Index). SBD12367.

An early 18th century house on site of earlier buildings including possible Medieval examples. The house is situated on a probable medieval motte.

Protected Status:

• Conservation Area: Sandy Conservation Area