Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:CAESAR'S CAMP, Iron Age hillfort
HER No.:442

Summary

The remains of a contour fort following the outlines of a spur overlooking the Ivel valley. Ramparts are visible surrounding the top of the spur, but there is no trace of defences on the northern side. An apparent entrance through the ramparts has been noted on the south eastern side. Mesolithic flakes, late Iron Age pottery and small Roman coins have been found inside the enclosed area but archaeological observations have not uncovered any significant remains. Thought to be a late Iron Age defensive site, with possible reuse in the Roman period. The interior underwent some landscaping related to a house built within the ramparts during the late 19th century.

Parish:SANDY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> John Britton & Edward Wedlake Brayley, 1801, The Beauties of England and Wales, Volume 1, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, p. 77, https://archive.org/details/beautiesofenglan01brit/page/76/mode/2up (Bibliographic reference). SBD10810.

"At a small distance [from Chesterfield] is Gally Hill, the Roman fortress. About thirty acres are here enclosed with a rampart and a ditch. The form is irregular, being adapted to the summit of the hill, in the fortifying of which, Nature has herself been liberal. The north and east make two sides of a square; the west juts out towards the river Ivel, which flows by the town. In the middle is a tumulus; and at some distance, across a valley, is a place called Caesar’s Camp. Several acres at Gally Hill, have been broken, and thrown into small hillocks ; by some supposed to be the remains of the foundations of a city, but more probably occasioned by digging for stone, to make the road from the ford of the Ivel to Bedford."

<2> Daniel & Samuel Lysons, 1806, Magna Britannia, p. 35 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10689.

On hill near Sandy is camp of large dimensions & of irregular oblong form, overlooking site of Roman station, now called Chesterfield. Camp unquestionably occupied by Romans, if not made by them.

<3> Dugdale, 1809, New British Traveller, p. 37 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10889.

[From (1)]. On Galley Hill is Roman encampment…..tumulus is probably for Praetorium…

<4> Bedfordshire Architectural & Archaeological Society, Vol. 6, 1853, pp. 423-425 (Rev J Taddy) (Article in serial). SBD10755.

On knoll overtopping Sandy are remains of ancient encampment. Agger, or rampart, though now crumbling, was once lofty. Part that remains is on South side overhanging road to Cambridgeshire; ⅓ of foss perceptible, rest filled with debris; length of agger which remains is 630 yds. Area of camp comprises c30 acres. Rampart which remains breaks off at hedge, on SE side into a swelling & undulatory surface which, though long since after plough, still asserts its ancient application & character - Lysons describes it as of oblong form; but rampart, after following straight course, is rounded into a curve; but as it humoured the form of the hill, I should conceive it hasty to pronounce it British. But if the circular ebnd of the rampart be allowed to assert a British origin, the largeness of the interior will enforce that claim & support Lysons assertion of Sandy to have been a "British post."
Singular plateau, overgrown with turf, under the rampart, of some width. Mr Salt, an antiquarian, thinks it of modern construction, the earth being of different character form the old work.
Camden's "tumuli within the camp" may now have been levelled.
West side doesn't appear to have had any ditch, unless the present sandy lane, with steep sides, be altered form of ancient ditch.
Called Caesar's Camp.

<5> Bedfordshire Architectural & Archaeological Society, Vol. 11, 1858, p. 286 (Article in serial). SBD10755.

Taddy, re Caesar's Camp, Sandy: "fragments of red Samian confirm Roman occupation."
[Monkhouse had presumably misread AASR 2 - the Samian quoted here is NOT from Caesar's Camp, but from the Roman settlement. AS]

<6> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X69/16, BAAS Min Bk, p. 419 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Excursion, n.d. [but between 18 Feb & 21 April 1808] [Newspaper]. Caesar's Camp now encloses a pretty villa residence & extensive pleasure grounds. Visitors were guided along terrace formed by a portion of ancient vallum having been lowered. Area, in shape approaching oval, comprises c30 acres. The portion of rampart or agger now remaining is well defined, although considerably reduced in height, & extends for distance of c600 yds. Of original foss, shorter length can now be traced, rest having been gradually filled up. On SW, slope is very steep, the natural incline probably having been made more abrupt. Deep sandy lane on opposite side no doubt indicates line of foss in that direction.

<7> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol. 39, 1882, p. 270 (p. 16 in reprint) (W T Watkin) (Article in serial). SBD10785.

"Galley Hill [sic] is the Roman fortress. C30 acres here are enclosed by rampart & ditch. Form irregular to suit top of hill, which itself is defended by nature. North & East make 2 sides of square; west juts out towards River Ivel. In middle is tumulus, probably for praetorium. C20 acres lie in holes and hillocks, which they imagine to have been foundations of a city, more probably made for digging stone, etc" (Arch 7, 412; Gouhg, 1806, ii, 52).
Caesar's Camp was unquestionably original British fortress; Roman fort subsequently formed on Galley Hill. [Watkin seems to have given the right names to the right places himself, but has not realized that the description he quotes was of Caesar's Camp, not Galley Hill].

<8> Bedfordshire Architectural & Archaeological Society, Vol. 39, 1886, p. 168 (C E Prior) (Article in serial). SBD10755.

Caesar's Camp bears unequivacol evidence of having been British settlement:- large extent, believed to be more than 30 acres, irregularity of form, former existence of tumuli within area (attested by Camden), & perhaps character of rampart.

<9> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, pp. 271-273 (A R Goddard) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Caesar's Camp appears to be early fortress or refuge. Along highest ridge of range of sandy hills, with steep lateral slopes, except at rear to North, where heights broaden out. On this side, there was more need of strong defensive lines, but this part of work obliterated by long-standing use of ground for allotment gardens. Remainder now occupied by house & gardens of Guy Pym, whose boundary crosses site from NE to SW.
Remains are strongest at southern angle of hill, c80' above plain. Enclosing rampart makes sharp bend at this point, in following line of ridge & ends in small mound rising 3 or 4' above it, & c11' above present level of interior. Rampart is 8' high inside, 20' outside, where steep scarp ends in broad terraced ledge which continues round about ⅔ of the E & W sides, where the descent is at its sharpest. Terrace may be remains of external fosse, or may have been always a road, as it now is, for it slopes down hill to West soon after leaving the mound.
On the eastern heights the rampart, if there was one, has disappeared; on west it continues along top of ridge to boundary on north, & there are clear signs of its course in field for c500' beyond, until it dies out at intersection of old Cambridge Road, which here crosses it at a right angle in the dip below. Not unlikely that it marks extent of encampment at this point, & that the old road turned round the northern end.
About halfway along eastern side, where slope becomes less steep, lower terrace becomes a fosse, which follows rampart up to boundary, where it is lost. Commencement of fosse is close to an original entrance, commanded by bend of rampart on each side. Break of heights on west, near mound, may also mark entrance, although rampart here is missing.
Area of part which can be defined is c7 acres, & interior much levelled to form garden.
In digging, small bronze coins of minimi type, much defaced, often found, & fragments of coarse thick pottery, not wheel-made. No springs in enclosure; well water occurs at 180'. River Ivel is ¼ mile distant. Slopes of hill now thickly covered with firs, but Lyson's drawing (Add MS 9460, f25) shows the whole site bare, a long terraced hill, with rampart well-marked.
Position of the work on commanding height, its irregular following of the line of the ridge, & style of defences, seem to mark it as of native construction, before or about the time of Roman occupation.

<10> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1908, Victoria County History Vol II, Bedfordshire, Vol. II, p. 9 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13981.

Earthworks at Caesar's Camp are irregular oblong; southern part clearly discernible, northern end disappeared.
Older authorities given measurement as '30 acres' but area now defined is c7 acres (Camden, Gough, I, 328; Salmon, New Survey Endland, I, 373; Lysons, I, 55; VCH 1, 271; OS 25" xviii 1).
A few bronze coins…& pottery…(ref 9).

<11> C Gore Chambers, 1917, Bedfordshire, p. 95 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10754.

May have originally been occupied by Bronze Age peoples.

<12> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 39-41 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

Property of late C Guy Pym, who erected small country residence within its beautiful confines, to which one must ascribe it escape from total destruction.
Situated at edge of spur of sand hills overlooking Ivel valley; steep lateral sides of which, now well covered with fir, accentuated strength of position. Towards North, land falls more gradually, but all traces of earthwork have disappeared.
Along what remains of western face, & ½ way along eastern face, it presented vallum with top parapet & terrace; whether terrace furnished with dwarf parapet is doubtful, but I should conjecture it was. Midway along eastern face, commencing ar point that is without doubt one of original entrances, the work leaves the natural slope of hill, and the terrace becomes a fosse. Good lengths of top parapet still exists along eastern face, while there are clear indications of existence along line "b-b" [= southern part of E defences].
Areas within 'a' [south part] recently levelled to form lawns, while entrances 'c' [E of buildings] are also modern.

<13> Cyril Fox, 1923, The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region, pp. 95, 109, 134, 140 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10903.

Caesar's Camp listed under La Tene III & IV (1st century BC - 1st century AD) "domestic wares". Occupied, if not constructed during this period; undecorated smooth soapy handmade pottery, dated 1st century BC by R A Smith, dug up inside in 1905, now in Cambridge Museum.
P134: True contour fort, occupying steep-sided narrow spur, 200' O.D. overlooking Ivel valley (ref 9). Much damaged and original extent uncertain; area of existing part (probably lesser part) is 7 acres. Was occupied in Early Iron Age [=pre-Roman Iron Age]; characteristic domestic pottery of this period from within rampart is in Cambridge Museum (p109).
P140: Extremely probably that it was constructed as refuge for southerly settlers in this district (increase of population in Ivel Valley in Early Iron Age).

<14> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol. 87, 1930, p. 258 (Article in serial). SBD10785.

Seems to have been constructed by Belgae.

<15> Antiquity, Vol. 5, 1931, pp. 90, 95 (C Hawkes) (Article in serial). SBD11098.

Known Iron Age 'C' fort. Commanding contour work above Ivel. Now too much damaged for certainty about original extent (ref 13).

<16> Bedford Modern School Field Club Journal and Museum Bulletin, No. 1, Jun 1934, pp. 5-6 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10880.

April 25, outing to site of Roman Camp, Sandy [More probably Galley Hill, SMR 445, though may be Caesar's Camp]. Consisted of natural embankment c150' high, flanked by earthworks to make imprgnable outpost to guard ford at Sandy. Trench dug on sacrp side, but we found no trace of remains.

<17> The Bedfordshire Archaeologist, Vol. 1, 1955-1956, p. 17 ( D E Johnston) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10782.

Caesar's Camp is true contour fort where EIA occupation has been identified.

<18> The Bedfordshire Archaeologist, Vol. 1, 1955-1956, pp. 103, 105-107, 118 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10782.

p103: Beldam, Arch J 25, 44: "Caesar's Camp was defensive outpost between territories of Catuvellaum & Keni"
p105: Characteristic of Belgic period (Fox, ref 13, records pottery from it).
pp106-107: Typical IA contour fort occupying steep sided spur. Largely planted with trees, areas levelled for lawns, original extent uncertain, remaining poterion encloses 7 acres (ref 13). Typical coarse hand-made pottery dug up 1905, now at Cambridge (can't be found). Described VCH I.
JBAA: "Caesar's Camp….obviously Roman; nothing to suggest British fortification." [sounds more like Galley Hill].
P118: Finds from Caesar's Camp marked 'E'

<19> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 5, p. 233 (D E Johnston) (Serial). SBD10543.

Mesolithic flints found on hill where Caesar's Camp later built. In BMS Museum.

<20> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 8, pp. 117-118 (JF Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

Much damaged by plantation & modern house. Exact positions of all its entrances are uncertain. There must have been access from hill-spur on north, but unfortunately this area has long been under cultivation. On south east side, oblique passage through rampart represents the only certain entrance, in spite of steep slope at this point. Camp has not been excavated, although pieces of "coarse thick pottery" found on the ground surface. Commands an extensive area & in particular guards the trade & invasion route connecting the Chilterns & Ouse Valley.
Drawing.
Lysons drawing (BM, Add MSS 9460, f25)

<21> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 9, p. 52 (M Roberts) (Serial). SBD10543.

Caesar;s Camp may have been military post on Baldock-Sandy-Godmanchester road.

<22> James Dyer, 1969, Discovering Regional Archaeology: Eastern England, p. 9 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10905.

Caesar's Camp - contour camp, destroyed on north side.

<23> Bedford Archaeological Society, List, Dec 1972 (Unpublished document). SBD10794.

IA Hillfort (refs 9 & 12)

<24> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1973, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 8, Vol. 8, 1973, pp. 14, 19 (A H Simco) (Article in serial). SBD14118.

p14: Undated IA 'A' pottery reported (Beds Arch J 6, 10). Also attributed to Belgae (Arh J 30, 258; Ant 5, 90).
p19: TL 180 490. 7 acres Enclosed by single rampart & ditch. No conclusive dating evidence.

<25> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1974, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 9, Vol. 9, 1974, p. 37 (D E Johnston) (Article in serial). SBD14119.

Sherds from surface could be residual

<26> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1976, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 11, Vol. 11, 1976, p. 11 (JF Dyer) (Article in serial). SBD14121.

Caesar's Camp with contour fortifications, looks early.

<27> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 186 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

Camp consists of vallum with top parapet & terrace. Modern entrances & houses have probably prevented its destruction, but have at the same time obscured its ancient character.

<28> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 14 NE 4 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

(TL 180 490) Caesar's Camp (NAT) Fort (NR) (OS 1:10 000 1974)
Caesar's Camp is an Iron Age contour fort occupying a steep-sided narrow spur overlooking the River Ivel. It is much damaged and its original extent is uncertain; the area of the existing portion is about 7 acres.
The fort is surrounded by a single bank and ditch, strongest at the southern angle where the rampart is 8 feet high on the inside and 20 feet outside, with a broad terrace on the outside. The eastern side of the fort has disappeared but the western side is traceable as far as the Cambridge road, which probably represents the northern extremity of the fort.
The date of construction of Caesar's Camp is uncertain.
Undecorated handmade pottery dug up in the interior in 1905 was of the 1st century BC. Hawkes and Fox suggest an Early Iron Age 'C' date, but Hawkes and Dunning state that evidence of Belgic occupation has been found. Ralegh-Radford suggests that Sandy was a city of the Catevellanni and may refer to this site. ( PPS 20 1954 4 )
Univallate hill-fort: well preserved on south and east, less well preserved on west and almost completely lost on the north and north-west where the old Cambridge road probably follows the course of the ditch. The single entrance is placed at the southern end of the west side in a well-defined enclsve, but gardening etc has destroyed any evidence of inturning etc and the entrance comprises a simple gap in the rampart. CFW 28-FEB-68

<29> David Knight, Comments, Jan 1979 (Observations and Comments). SBD11402.

There is some pre-Belgic handmade pottery from Caesar's Camp in MAEC.

<30> Correspondence, Letter from J K St Joseph, 29/11/71 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

"The 'so-called' Caesar's Camp" listed as one of most important sites in Beds.

<31> C C Babington, 1883, Ancient Cambridgeshire, p. 92 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11116.

Point of elevated land, nearly surrounded by abrupt slopes & with very deep trench & lofty embankment drawn across narrow neck. Seems to have been British settlement - now called Caesar's Camp, but certainly not Roman.
…Above railway station is irregular hilltop fortified along curved edge by tolerably strong rampart, but quite open at eastern side where it adjoins the hill country.

<32> Angela Simco, Site visit notes, Notes on inspection of electricity trench, Nov 1981 (Notes from site visit). SBD12095.

Very narrow trench, c18" deep. Sandy loam with sand at bottom.

<33> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, Watching Brief No. 213 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

"nothing seen, no arcaheological features"

<34> Sarah Rutherford, 1996, English Heritage Register of Historic Parks and Gardens: Bedfordshire Review Exercise (Index). SBD11223.

This is a garden carved out of existing woodland, probably in the late 19th century. It is unlikely that the site is of significant design merit.
This site is not recommended for inclusion on the register.

<35> English Heritage, 2005, Galley Hill, Sandy, Bedfordshire; Survey Report, 06/2005 (Archaeological Report). SBD12360.

Caesar's Camp is the largest of the three local hillforts and is essentially a univallate enclosure covering an area of at least 3 hectares overlooking the River Ivel on the west. The circuit of the enclosure is now very damaged and so the original and complete extent is unknown but it does seem to consist of a single bank with an external ditch that roughly follows the contour. The southern extents of the enclosure are better preserved and here the remains of a simple gap entrance can still be seen. Any further ddetail is now masked by modern developemnt and gardens. The hillfort boundary is less well preserved on the west and almost completely lost on the north and north-west where the old Cambridge road follows the course of the ditch. The date of this hillfort is uncertain but it is likely to be later prehistoric in date constructed sometime probably between 700 and 400 calBC and may have been in use for a much longer period. Undecorated handmade pottery was dug up in the interior in 1905 and this probably dates to the final centuries before the Roman Conquest. More recently finds of Early to Middle Iron Age pottery have been made in quarrying close to the northern edge of the enclosure.

<36> Museum of Archaeology & Ethnography, Cambridge, Accession Register, z.14824 (Unpublished document). SBD12347.

7 sherds collected by S R Goddard form garden of his house -/-/1902 & 13/7/1905. All EIA 'A' character - probably a late or A2 phase, not before 2nd century BC. Presented by Prof T McKenny Hughes.

<37> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 362654 (Index). SBD12367.

Iron Age hillfort on a spur above the River Ivel. Much damaged. Original extent uncertain

<38> Cotswold Archaeology, 2022, Phase 2 Caesar's Lodge, Caesar's Camp, Sandy; Archaeological Watching Brief, p. 11 (Archaeological Report). SBD14238.

A possible pit was observed in the north-western edge of the foundation trench (Trench 4). Its shape could not be determined in plan; however, it is presumed to be a pit as it was not seen in any of the other foundation trenches. Measuring 2.37m wide with a depth exceeding 0.49m, it contained a single fill/possible deliberate backfill deposit (403), comprising loose orange brown silty sand, from which a sherd of Late Iron Age or Early Roman pottery was recovered.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area