Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MOATED MANOR & FISHPONDS; Church End
HER No.:471

Summary

Manor Farm stands on pronounced square platform, with traces of moat surrounding. A series of fishponds occur in the stream valley to the south.

Parish:COLMWORTH, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

The site includes the remains of a medieval moated enclosure with separate fishponds and fowling earthworks (see also HER8021; only the moated enclosure and fishponds are covered by HER 471).

The moat consists of a 50m square raised platform with a ramped entrance on the north east side. The original surrounding ditches are currently limited to a short section along the south west side. An irregular pond at the north west angle may be a later addition. The platform contains the upstanding remains of the post medieval manor house (which is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath it is included). A curved outer moat extends to the south east from the ditched south east angle of the moat. This extension partially encloses a square subsidiary building platform and is thought to be part of the original design. The remains of contemporary fishponds can be seen south of the moat along 160m of the Colmworth Brook. These form a series of three ponds of various shapes and forms, two on the north bank and one on the south.

The moat and fishponds are part of Scheduled Ancient Monument No 11528 - No. 11528/01 (moat) and 11528/02 (fishponds).

A Simco, A Simco, Field drawings (with S Coleman and J Wood, 10/4/1984 and 12/6/1984 (Unpublished document). SBD10509.

Bedford Archaeological Society, List of moated sites, Dec 1972 (Unpublished document). SBD10794.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 11, p 264 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10543.