Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:BUSHMEAD PRIORY
Type of Record:Listed Building

An Augustinian Priory of which all the buildings are demolished except for the Refectory.

Parish:STAPLOE, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Former refectory belonging to Augustinian priory. Late C13 origins through to C16 or C17. Cobblestone and rubble walls with ashlar dressings. Roof restored 1983. 5-bay plan, 2 storeys, the first floor inserted later, probably in C16. Crown post roof, posts octagonal with carved bases and caps. W gable end : large window with 2-centred arched head, hood mould with grotesque mask stops; C16 floor beams were carried on its sill, and it was reduced in size and given perpendicular tracery; single stage buttresses. S elevation, L to R : 2-centred arched blocked doorway. Perpendicular doorway with detached shafts and cinquefoiled tympanum. Stone mullion and transom ground floor window. Central doorway with 2-centred head, surmounted by 4- light window with stone mullions and 2-centred heads, both C15. 2 2-light ground floor windows, one 3-light and one 4-light window to first floor, all C16 or C17, with stone mullions and 4-centred heads, one with hood mould and nead stop, some retaining early glass. (NW Alcock, "Bushmead Priory, Bedfordshire", Journal of the British Archaeological Association, 1970, pp 50- 57.) In D.O.E. Guardianship.

Bushmead Priory is located on the south side of the Duloe Brook, 6.5km east of St Neots. The site includes the refectory building (Grade I listed, legal description above) which is the only surviving monastic building on the site, as well as the buried remains of the church and cluastral ranges, earthworks indicating further structures, and a row of fishponds adjacent to the brook.
The refectory building measures approx 22m by 8m and stands on a slight terrace in the valley, c.60m to the south of the brook. It contains surviving 14th century wall paintings, some depicting scenes from the Book of Genesis. It was altered and added to following the Dissolution, when it became a private house. The claustral range is shown in an illustration of 1730, before it was finally demolished later in the 18th century. It stood to the south of the refectory. The illustration shows a moulded string course below the eaves on the south wall, forming the crease for a pitched roof over the northern cloister walk, the floor of which (extending 2.5m from the wall and composed of glazed tiles) liles buried beneath the present cobbled path. The cloisters continued to the south enclosing a square area, or garth. This was contained to the west by a single exterior wall (where in a larger monastery the cellarer's range would have stood) formerly attached to the south western corner of the refectory. A cartulary, consisting of grants and other administrative documents relating to the priory before 1349, mentions some of the buildings which were arranged around the remaining two sides of the cloisters. The priory church formed the southern arm, and on the eastern side stood the chapter house and the infirmary, linking the church's northern transept with the refectory. This area was subsequently landscaped as part of the gardens of the present house. The level terrace of the cloisters, however, remains clearly visible, together with slight scarps some 30m to the south of the refectory which indicate the position of foundations or robbing trenches for the walls of the nave and the south transept. The monastic cemetery lay to the south of the church, extending some 50m to the west where human bones were found in the bank of a pond in 1923. The eastern claustral range is thought to have lain to the south of the dayroom, a small extension, some 6.5m in length, attached to the end of the refectory. The northern and eastern walls of this structure were retained within the later 17th century range, which is still in residential use. The valley side to the north and west of the claustral range retains low earthworks of building platforms and associated features relating to activities within the priory precinct. An estate map dated 1624 shows a cluster of small structures on the north side of the refectory, many of which are thought to have been priory buildings retained after the Dissolution. These have since been demolished, apart from an Elizabethan coach house located to the north west of the refectory, the foundations of which are thought to be medieval. A sub-rectangular terrace, approximately 15m across, lies to the west of the coach house, within the angle created by the present access road to the refectory and a disused farm track leading to the north. The track reflects the line of the western boundary of the priory precinct, and the platform is probably the location of a gatehouse. A similar sized platform, 0.4m lower, lies immediately to the north. Further platforms flank the access road to the east, separated by a slight hollow way descending the slope towards the north of the refectory where it joins a broader terraced route extending to the north west. A south facing scarp, 0.6m high, lies some 10-15m to the south of the access road, defining the northern edge of another platform or terrace; while a further building platform lies immediately to the east separated by a narrow hollow way approaching the cloister area from the south west. A fragment of medieval wall has been incorporated in the brickwork of the later garden wall which runs along the southern side of this latter feature. The cartulary records five corody holders (benefactors of the house who were allowed t odwell within the precinct and receive support in their old age), which may explain the purpose of some of these building platforms. Others are considered to be the locations of barns, stables and various outbuildings associated with the operation of the priory.
The southern and eastern precinct boundaries are no longer visible, although its northern extent is clearly defined by a section of the Duloe Brook. A series of monastic fishponds run across the valley floor on the south side of the brook (within the precinct), four of which remain water filled. The three larger ponds range between 50m and 100m in length, and between 12m and 25m in width, increasing in size from west to east. A supply channel runs to the north of the central pond in this group, linked to the western end of the pond to the east. This channel, which measures c.5m wide and 1.2m deep, remains water filled over much of its length, but has been infilled where it formerly joined the pond to the west. The smallest pond in the series lies further to the east near a marked change in the direction of the brook. This measures approx 12m by 20m, and is thought to have served as a fry-tank, used to rear fresh stock for the other ponds. The fifth pond lies at the western end of the series. This has been infilled and remains visible only as a slight depression, although its position is shown on the 1624 map.
The priory was founded around 1195 by Hugh de Beauchamp, whose family had held land in the area since the Norman Conquest, probably centred at a moated manor known as "the Camps" situated approximately 300m to the south (the subject of a separate scheduling; see HER494). The foundation may have been intended to commemorate Hugh's grandfather of the same name, who was killed in the Holy Land in 1187. The original grant, confirmed by Pope Innocent in 1198, mentions an existing house (domus) on the site, perhaps accounting for the development of the claustral range in an inversion of the typical layout. The early community, led by William of Colmworth, followed no recognised monastic rule; the first prior, Joseph (c.1215-1233), who was formerly the chaplain of Coppingford Hermitage, introduced the Augustinian rule.
The priory was dissolved in 1536, and granted to Sir William Gascoigne in 1537. He sold it in 1562 to William Gery, members of whose family have owned it since then.

The priory, including the refectory building, is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (no. 27118)

ASSESSMENT OF IMPORTANCE
From the time of St Augustine's mission to re-establish Christianity in AD 597 to the reign of Henry VIII, monasticism formed an important facet of both religious and secular life in the Biriths Isles. Settlements of religious communities, including monasteries, were built to house communities of monks, canons (priests), and sometimes lay-brothers, living a common life of religious observance under some form of systematic discipline. It is estimated from documentary evidence that over 700 monasteries were founded in England. These ranged in size from major communities with several hundred members to tiny establishments with a handful of brethren. They belonged to a wide variety of different religious orders, each with its own philosophy. As a result they vary considerably in the detail of their appearance and layout, although all possess the basic elements of church, domestic accommodation for the community, and work buildings. Monasteries were inextricably woven into the fabric of medieval society, acting not only as centres of worship, learning and charity but also because of the vast landholdings of some orders, as centres of immense wealth and political influence. They were established in all parts of England, some in towns and others in the remotest of areas. Many monasteries acted as the foci of wide networks including parish churches, almshouses, hospitals, farming estates and tenant villages. Some 225 of these religious houses belonged to the order of St Augustine. The Augustinians were not monks in the strict sense, but rather communities of canons - or priests - living under the rule of St Augustine. In England they came to be known as 'black canons' because of their dark coloured robes and to distinguish them from the Cistercians who wore light clothing. From the 12th century onwards, they undertook much valuable work in the parishes, running almshouse, schools and hospitals as well as maintaining and preaching in parish churches. It was from the churches that they derived much of their revenue. The Augustinians made a major contribution to many facets of medieval life and all of their monasteries which exhibit significant surviving archaeological remains are worthy of protection.

Bushmead Priory is a well doumented example of an Augustinian foundation with historical records from its inception continuing to the mid 14th century, and further details from the Dissolution and after. The extensive earthwork remains of the priory buildings, fishponds, and other features survive in good condition, undisturbed by excavation. These, together with the standing and buried remains of the claustral building, reflect both the religious and domestic elements of the monastery's life. The sequence of alterations to the monastic use, and its changing use in subsequent centuries. The proximity of the medieval moated site Bushmead Camps. Belonging to the priory's benefactor, is a significant indication of the close relationship between the Augustinian order and the minor nobility which provided the mainspring of their support. The wall paintings within the refectory are of particular interest. Old Testament scenes are comparatively rare in English medieval murals, and the narrative scheme of the creation is without parallel amongst the few surviving figure subjects in English refectories. The creation theme (Adam and Eve) is only known at one other ecclesiastical site in this country (Easby Church, in North Yorkshire) and only one example still exists in Europe, that from the nunnery of Sigena in Northern Spain. The refectory, which is in the care of the Secretary of State, is accessible to the public, and provides a graphic illustration of the nature of the Augustinian house and the subsequent use of the property following the Dissolution.

BCC Photographic Unit, F258/4-11 (Unpublished document). SBD10507.

BCC Photographic Unit, F380/7-13 (Unpublished document). SBD10507.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: 900/EX/10, photo of Buck print, 1730 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CRT/130/ES/8, note on priory by Victor J Farrar, 22/5/1971 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: GY 4/1 (map) & 4/2 (survey book), 1624 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X56/38, X67/934/45-48, X67/935/15 - copies of engraving, 1811 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z 50/40/1, phot of watercolour of refectory and mansion. (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z 50/40/5, 6 - photos of Georgian/ Victorian mansion house (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z54/23a, photo of painting, 1838 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Vol 14, 1980, pp 47-58 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10569.

Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Vol 4, 1969, p 46 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10569.

Bedfordshire Archaeology, Vol 17, 1986, pp 72-106 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10809.

Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol 22 "The Cartulary of Bushmead Priory), 1945 (Serial). SBD10681.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 14 No 106 1973 p45-49 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10543.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 14, 1973, pp 45-49 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10543.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 19 No 145 1983 p 38-41 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10543.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 19 No 152 1985 p 320-1 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10543.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 4, p 285 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10543.

Bedfordshire Notes & Queries, Vol 3, 1893, pp 129-145 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10675.

Cambridge AP index, AGX 97 (15/5/1963) TL 115607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, AKM 141-142 (4/8/1964) TL 115607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, AKP 87-93 (30/3/1965) TL 115607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, BBK 84-93 (20/5/1970) TL 115607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, BSG 119-120 (10/4/1975) TL 113607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, BWA 18-23 (5/9/1975) TL 115607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, CQK 58-59 (25/7/1984) TL 114607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Cambridge AP index, TL 60-66 (25/7/1956) TL 115607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

DoE list, unspecified, Ref 14/27 (Index). SBD11111.

HER Photograph Archive, F945/24A (Photograph). SBD10506.

HER Photograph Archive, F945/26A (Photograph). SBD10506.

HER Slide Archive, 5104 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 529 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 5776-5777 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 5863-5865 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 6591-6592 (Slide). SBD10508.

Journal of the British Archaeological Association, Vol 31, 1968, p 71 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10927.

Journal of the British Archaeological Association, Vol 33, 1970, p 50-57, pls XV-XVIII (Bibliographic reference). SBD10927.

NMR Photographs, no refs (Photograph). SBD10708.

Northants CC APS, 3069/35 (9/8/1986) TL 113607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10646.

D Baker, Notes, Notes on field walking, 18/10/1976 (Unpublished document). SBD10833.

Ordnance Survey 25" 1st edition map, VIII 3, 1884, TL 1158 6087 (Cartographic materials). SBD10619.

OS: TL 16, TL 16 SW 1 (Unpublished document). SBD11112.

English Heritage, SAM record form, No. 27118 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

1908, Victoria County History, Bedfordshire, Vol 1, pp 385-387 (Article in serial). SBD10574.

1908, Victoria County History, Bedfordshire, Vol 3, p 198 + plate on facing page (Article in serial). SBD10574.

Nikolaus Pevsner, 1968, Buildings of England, Bedfordshire and the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough, p 61 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10533.

J Godber, 1969, History of Bedfordshire, various refs to priory (Bibliographic reference). SBD10624.

1984, DoE Borough of N Beds 31st List of Buildings of special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1/161 (Index). SBD11023.

Bedford Borough Council, 1990, Beds Wildlife Working Group Manual of Wildife Sites and Species Protection, p 43 (Unpublished document). SBD10739.

1996, Aerofilms 1996 photos, 14/2041-2042, 15/1937-1938 (18/7/1996) TL 114607 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10645.

Protected Status:

• Listed Building (I) 1146475: Bushmead Priory
  • Scheduled Monument 1014455: Bushmead Priory: an Augustinian priory 800m north east of Bushmead Cross
  • SHINE: Remains of Bushmead Priory

• CLOISTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)