Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:JOHN O'GAUNT'S HILL, medieval manor site
HER No.:510

Summary

The Scheduled site comprises an oval mound 91.5m by 64m, standing 4.5m in height above surrounding land. There is a ditch on the west side, but this fades out towards the east, as the north was defended by a natural marsh. Access to the mound is by a causeway across the north west corner of the ditch, but there is no evidence for this being an original entrance. The top of the mound has been flattened to convert it for use as the 17th green of Sutton golf course.
The manor belonged at one period to Henry, Earl of Derby, the son of John of Gaunt, and the mound may have been constructed at this time; it is probably a genuine motte, being in the appropriate position in relation to the church and the village. Fragments of roof tile have been found on the south of the mound, possibly from a "pheasantry" shown on the OS First Edition, and there are reports of animal bone and pieces of armour being found during golf course works.

Parish:SUTTON, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, 1904, p. 300 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

It is possible that the mound has been occupied for gardening purposes, as the Elizabethan manor house stood near it to the North. Oval in plan, 180' x 115'.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner, 1968, The Buildings of England: Bedfordshire and the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough, p. 153 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10533.

"A broad & deep moat marks the site of what is traditionally supposed to have been a manor house of John of Gaunt."

<3> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 24 NW 2 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

1. (TL 2207 4773) John o'Gaunt's Hill (NR) (OS1:10 000 1975)
2. John of Gaunt's Hill is an oval mound measuring 180 feet by 115 feet. The surrounding ditch is widest on the east and measures 48 feet across and 10 feet deep and the mound rises out of it to a height of 16 feet. Modern red roofing tiles are found a few inches below the surface on the south of the mound. It is possible that the mound has been occupied for gardening purposes as the Elizabethan manor house stood near it to the north (TL 24 NW 7) (VCH Beds I 1904 300-301)
3. An oval motte with two causeways crossing the ditch, probably the original entrances. (Ewks of Beds 1920 173-175)
4. Possibly a later fortified-hall structure. (Beds Mag 8 1961-63, 350)
5. John of Gaunt's Hall. A broad and deep moat marks the site of what is traditionally supposed to have been a manor house of John of Gaunt. (Pevsner, 153)
6. Scheduled under 'Castles and Fortifications' (DOE list)
7. A superficially motte-like mound 62.0m. N-S by 36.0m E-W, 3.0m in height, surrounded by a broad ditch 16.0-19.0m in width, 1.5-3.0m in depth. A probably original causewayed entrance on the W side leads onto the flat summit of the mound. Original purpose uncertain but probably ornamental. The work has been somewhat spread and reduced by the plough, and is now under turf, with a golf green upon the mound. ASP 13.5.69
8. Resurveyed at 1:2500 CDA 27.5.81

<4> RAF, 1945-1955, RAF Aerial Photos, 1947: HA 10, 11; IA 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10536.

Visible on air photos

<4> Hunting Surveys, 1968, Hunting Aerial Photos 1968, 17/7678; 18/4859 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10637.

<4> Hunting Surveys, 1976, Hunting Aerial Photos 1976, 3/1962 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10652.

<5> Alison Allden, Site Visit notes (Notes from site visit). SBD12111.

John of Gaunts Hill is being planted at present with trees, which has turned up quantities of tile. The first groundsman of the Golf Course commented that metal armour etc was turned up. The top has been flattened for a green.

<6> C E Prior, 1881, The Earthworks of Bedfordshire, p. 174 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11118.

This provides a plan and sketch of the mound.

<7> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: OS 6", 1881 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The 1st Edition OS map marks a 'Pheasantry' on the south of the mound, which might explain the quantities of tile turning up.

<8> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 173-175 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

Plan of earthwork and sketch of site.

<9> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: 130 Sutton 1 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The account of E W Watson suggests this is of Norman origin.

<10> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: 130 Sutton, Golf Club pamphlet (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Description of Golf course, including statement by first groundsman of armour, metal bones dug up on hill.

<11> Bedfordshire Local History Library document, 942.565, Newspaper Cuttings, p 21 (Unpublished document). SBD10854.

1 acre of ground surrounded with broad & deep fosse on which (as tradition says) stood. Manor-House of John O'Gaunt, which was taken down in 1665.

<12> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

BWI 52 (23/1/1976) Earthworks, Sutton Park, N of Sutton TL 221 476
CBS 28-30 (26/1/1977) Earthworks, Sutton Park, ¼mile NNW of Sutton TL 221 477
BWI 58-59 (23/1/1976) Earthworks, Sutton Park, N of Sutton TL 221 477

<13> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2196-2199; 5100; 6665-6666 (Slide). SBD10508.

Colour images of site & photographs of Wadmore's plan & sketch.

<14> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, County no. 39 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

An oval shaped mound 91.5m x 64m, standing about 4.5m in height above surrounding land. There is a ditch on the w side, but this fades out towards the E, as the N was defended by a natural marsh. The manor belonged at one period to Henry, Earl of Derby, son of John of Gaunt, and this small fortification may have been erected at this period. {1}
The mound now provides the 17th green on the Golf Course. Access is by a 25m causeway across the NW corner of the surrounding ditch. The other sides of the mound are covered by scrub and weeds and 6 small saplings have been planted round the bank of the green, to replace those which have died. {2}
The scrubs mainly hawthorn and elder is now becoming mature, and masks the S side of the bank. The small crab apple trees mentioned in previous report are flourishing - one has died. There is a little disturbance in the banks by rabbits, and by moles on the green. {3}
Does not have appearance of having been constructed primarily as landscaping feature, though could have been utilized as such. No evidence for entrances being original. {4}
Beech to SW dying. Elder scrub has accelerated, and is encroaching onto platform from sides. {5}
1. AM7
2. Gordon, C, 1980
3. Paterson, H, 1984
4. Taylor, CC, 1978
5. Paterson, H, 1988

<15> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F221/30, 32 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black & white photos of the site.

<16> Department of the Environment, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling (Scheduling record). SBD12255.

Map showing original extent of scheduling

<17> Christopher C Taylor (RCHME), Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10961.

Probably genuine motte. In right position in relation to church & village (were there any roads in its vicinity before the creation of the park?).
Does not have appearance of having been constructed primarily as landscaping feature, though could have been utilised as such.
No evidence for entrances being original.
Kept mown by golf course. Drain inspection cover on top indicates disturbance.

<18> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map (1:2500) (Map). SBD11544.

OS 25" amended from field observation

<19> Angela Simco, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Visit with H Paterson, who will press for removal of scrub. Otherwise ok. Annotated map to show extent of scrub.

<20> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 365897 (Index). SBD12367.

Low mound, possibly the site of a medieval manor house or an ornamental feature associated with the house which stood nearby in the Elizabethan period.

<21> David J Cathcart King, 1983, Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery, p6 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13193.

Listed by Cathcart King.

Protected Status: