Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MOATED MANOR, Park Farm
HER No.:531

Summary

A moated site on level ground some 800m west of Eaton Bray, comprising a large rectangular moated enclosure which contained a smaller circular moated island in which a fortified manor house once stood. The moats are located in the north eastern part of the former deer park (HER13970) and also associated are 2 fishponds which lie in the E and NW (HER10652) corners of the park. All are elements of a Scheduled Monument (1011713) protected in 6 separate areas.

Constructed by William de Cantilowe in the early 13th century, the site is frequently referred to as a "castle" but was more likely a fortified manor of some prominence in the landscape. An Inquisition Post Mortem at the death of George, William's successor, in 1274 provides an inventory of the structures located on the islands, within the moats, which at the time were strengthened by walls and entered by two drawbridges. The inner island contained an elaborate hall and a granary. The outer ward supported numerous outbuildings including stables for 60 horses. This document also mentions a "new chapel", which may represent the final fulifilment of a grant by Merton Priory in 1211. The manor was rebuilt by the Bray family during the reign of Henry VIII, and the earlier hall on the inner island was replaced by a building of three ranges. By 1675, when the owner, Sir John Huxley, died, the manor was empty and in a considerable state of disrepair. Huxley's son undertook to repair the damage, and a document of 1692 refers to a manor, now known as Eaton Park House, surroundeed by barns , stables and other outbuildings including a "stone dovehouse" and a malthouse. The manor is depicted within the moat on Jeffery's Map of Bedfordshire in 1765, although it was finally demolished in 1794. By 1849 the site had been cleared of all standing remains and is recorded on the Tithe Map of that date as an area of pasture, termed "Park Gardens".

Parish:EATON BRAY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol. 19, 1937, pp. 116-117 (Fowler) (Serial). SBD10681.

Cal Inq PM No 2, 1272-1286: iii Geo de Cantilupo, 1274, Eaton Bray:
"Manor, enclosed with moats & walls & 2 drawbridges & gate [-houses?]…roofed with shingles. Within chief court is hall with 2 chambers at its ends; whereof [?on ground floor] with chimney, roofed with shingles; the other, as well as pantry & buttery, roofed with tile. Large chamber with [?galleries and windows] & within [court] an outer chamber with chimney [as]cending from the [?ceiling] of said chimney, well-roofed with lead, with passage between hall & chamber roofed with tile. He has a [?ground floor] chamber with [wa]rd-robe roofed with shingles. A certain small building as larder, in place of kitchen because there is none. Bridge towards park, weak, with drawbridge & gate[house?]….[un-]roofed & shaky. New chapel without glazing. Good granary, roofed with shingles with 2 bretasches [one] on each side of bridge, roofed with lead; whereof the one old, the other new. In second court, a stable good for 60 horses, roofed with tile. An adequate barn, thatched; cowhouse also thatched; stable for cart & draught beasts, thatched. Poor building for a bakery & two little buildings for [?calves] & swine, thatched. Adequate mews [for hawks] thatched.
2 gardens outside enclosure, one of 3 roods, other of 1 acre."

<1a> Angela Simco, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

'Castle' built in 1221 (Ann Dunst 66). Site still to be seen.

<2> J. Nicholls, 1780-1797, Biblioteca Topographica Britannica, p. 53 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10922.

Site of Eaton Castle is very conspicuous on the south side of the church [sic].

<3> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

AIS 1-3 (5.5.1964) Moat, Park Farm SP 961 210
AIY 58-60 (11.6.1964) Moat, Park Farm SP 961210

<4> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1912, Victoria County History Vol III, Bedfordshire, Vol. III, pp. 369 (AR Grundy), 370 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13982.

p369: A cart-track leads off Eaton Bray market-place to the site of the old castle, 1/2 mile west. Disturbed state of ground & large moat point to an extensive building. Park Farm is just without the moat to the NE.

P370: CASTLE - Built 1221 by William de Cantlowe; described in Dunstable Annals as being a serious danger (in grave periculum) to Dunstablehood & its neighbourhood (Ann. Mon, Rolls Ser, iii, 66)

1273 account - Manor inclosed with a wall & moat & 2 drawbridges; within the principal inclosure is a hall with 2 chambers at the ends of the hall. Chamber beyond the pantry & buttery was covered with tiles. There is mention of a great chamber, a foreign chamber (camera forinseca), a garderobe, a house for a larder used as a kitched because there was no kitchen, a drawbridge towards the park, a new chapel, & a granary. In the other bailey, probably the outer bailey, were stables for 60 horses, covered with tiles, a grange, cow-houses, pigsties & other outbuildings covered with straw. There were 2 gardens outside the enclosure, the one containing 3 roods, & the other one acre. The park contained 28 acres of wood (Chan Inq pm I Edward I, no 16)

No mention occurs of castle after C13, & it is probable that the mansion-house of the Bray-family was rebuilt on the old site in the reign of Henry VIII. Part of this dwelling still remained in 1794, when it was taken down (Add MS 9408).

Traces of the castle moat & foundations may still be seen, & persist in such place-names as Castle Field.

<5> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 9, Summer 1963, pp. 9-10 (JF Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

A typical manorial moat is Park Farm, Eaton Bray, rectangular, cut in halves by dry moat with causeway on eastern side. Inside stood a brick wall 4 ft thick, completely surrounding the interior island except one part on southern side where drawbridge seems to have stood. In northern half are numerous wall footings of brick & limestone, averaging 3 ft thick - bricks crudely handmade rectangular blocks without frogs. Large part of northern area seems to have been paved with blocks of limestone & tile. These features probably belong to manor rebuilt in C15, though original house was built by William de Cantlowe in 1221; described in 1273 as "manor enclosed with wall…..Chamber beyond pantry & buttery covered with tiles" [as VCH]. Earthwork in good state of preservation & clear that substantial foundations exist just below surface.

<6> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: SP 92 SE 4 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

SP 9603 2102. Site of castle. C13 fortified manor house-rems-Tudor homestead moat.

SP 9605 2098. Moat [NR] (OS 6" 1960)
The site of the old castle. The disturbed state of the ground and the large moat point to an extensive building. It was built in 1221 and there was a survey of all associated buildings and structures in 1273, including a newly built chapel. There is no mention of it after the 13th c. and it is probable that the mansion house of the Bray family was rebuilt on the old site in the reign of Henry VIII. Part of this dwelling still remained in 1794 when it was taken down. Traces of the moat and foundations may still be seen. (VCH Vol III, 1912, p369)

A typical example of manorial moat, rectangular in plan cut into halves by a dry moat with a causeway on the eastern side. Inside the moat stood a brick wall 4ft. thick completely surrounding the interior island except on the N. side where a drawbridge seems to have stood. In the northern half of the site are numerous wall footings and this area seems to have been paved with limestone blocks and tile. These features probably belong to a manor house rebuilt in the 15th c. although the original house was erected in 1221. The earthwork is in a good state of preservation and it is clear that substantial foundations exist just below the surface. (Bedfordshire Magazine 9. 1963-5. p10 J.F. Dyer.)

Centred at SP 96032102 are the remains of a circular moat, c.20.0m. wide and c.1.5m. deep, which encloses an area c.65.0m. in diameter and 1.5m. above ground level. The N. and W. arms of the moat are waterfilled and the S. and E. are dry and partly filled in. No entrance, or internal features can be identified.
This is not an "Old Castle" but the remains of a 13th century fortified manor house. The N. and W. arms are incorporated into the later Tudor moat which is waterfilled except in the E. where it is filled in, thereby enclosing a roughly rectangular area c. 155.0m. N-S by 115.0m. transversely. Again, no internal features can be seen. Surveyed at 1:2500 PAS 19.6.71

<7> Notebook in Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury, Notebook, "Eaton Bray vol iii", pp. 185b & at back (F.G. Gurney Collection) (Unpublished document). SBD11047.

For mention of a chapel of St Nicholas at 'Eyton' and two of its chaplains, vide Ancient Deeds, PRO, D 788, 18 Hen. VIII (1503). This chapel was a private one belonging to and in the court of the manor-house.
1221 - William de Cantilupe builds a castle at Eaton (Annales Dunstaplia)
39 Hen III - Inquisition post mortem, full extent of manor given, including contents of the buildings, a new chapel etc.

<8> Notebook in Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury, Notebook, "Eaton Bray vol iiii", 1912, pp. 42, 55, 79 (F. G.Gurney Collection) (Unpublished document). SBD11047.

Ancient Deed PRO A 106:- Mentions St Nicholas Chapel.
Feet of Fines, Bucks, 1211:- Recites - Prior of Merton allows William de Cantelou to have chapel in his 'court of Eyton' and a chaplain.
Inquisition Post Mortem of 2 Edw III (1328-29) mentions chapel of Eyton.
49 Hen VII (1470) - Grant of free chapel of Eyton….Beds.

<9> Buckinghamshire County Museum Documents, Miscellaneous bundle (F. G. Gurney Collection) (Unpublished document). SBD10684.

Inquisition post mortem of George de Cantelou, 1274 - Gurney's translation and notes.

<10> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/146/1 and X325/146/137, sketches by F. G. Gurney, 1911 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Sketch plan from fieldwork and redrawn plan based on the fieldwork

<11> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/49, Notebook, 1911-1912 (F. G. Gurney) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Includes four pages of notes, sketches, measurements, etc in preparation for Gurney's plan drawing of Eaton Bray moat (as in (10) above). Includes rough sketch of "site of gatehouse to Eaton Bray Castle."

<12> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/154, Notebook, 1910-1911 (F. G. Gurney) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Includes description of features at Eaton Bray Park moat site.

<13> Catalogue of Ancient Deeds, Vol. 1, 1890, p. 10 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11125.

A 106 (Edw I): Confirmation by William de Cantilupe to the chapel in his court of Eyton, of the grant made to it by his father, William de Cantilupe, of a messuage and 12 acres of land in Eyton, 6 measures of wheat yearly, and 22 solidates of annual rent; with a further grant of 50s yearly, to support a second chaplain, and of a croft to keep a lamp burning in the chapel; with stipulations as to the appointment and support of the two chaplains.

<14> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, VI, 1919, pp. 41-42 (Serial). SBD10681.

Entry in Feet of Fines, 1211: Prior [of Merton] granted to William [de Cantilupo] and his successors that he may have a chapel in his court of Eyton, and if he please a chaplain at his own cost to serve in the chapel.

<15> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, p. 305 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Amongst moated works on lower ground is the castle site of Eaton Bray, where there was a fifteenth century brick building with considerable remains of a quadrangular moat.

<16> Joyce Godber, 1969, History of Bedfordshire, p. 81 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10624.

At Eaton Bray William de Cantilupe's fortified dwelling had a moat and two drawbridges in 1273.

<17> David Baker, Comments & Site Visit notes, Site visit 25/4/1978 (Observations and Comments). SBD10964.

1. renewal of permission SB/TP/74/1313B will not affect main site as scheduled area. Services to new bungalow will come from E side of farm and not cross over moated site.

2. Moated site itself: some edge erosion due to cattle, but generally maintained and filled with trout.

3. Indistinct earthworks visible to SW of main site. 'Pond' (1575) is probably an old fishpond, perhaps with another parallel to E represented by slight ditch and pronounced bank.

4. Site could do with proper archaeological survey

5. Mr French no prob - metal detector clubs have visited site. Warned of implications re A M Acts, ownership of finds, need to note type & location.

<18> Bedford Archaeological Society, List of moats (Unpublished document). SBD10794.

<19> Dunstable Gazette, 22/8/1969 (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

<20> Dunstable Gazette, 21/11/1970 (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

<21> Claire Halpin, 1980, Eaton Bray Parish Survey, Parish Essay (Unpublished document). SBD11127.

Extent of Manor, 1299, mentions capital messuage with gardens and fishponds on 'Down Park' land. Although scheduled, the site has been visited by metal detectors. In 1980 the moat was water-filled and used as a fishery. No pronounced earthworks were visible.

<22> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z102/33, photo of watercolour by T Fisher, c.1820 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

'View of Eaton Bray Park From Behind the Moat, Bedfordshire.' Labourers eating beside ruined remains of castle.

<23> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, SP 9620/1/23-24; SP9621/1/136-138 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

Waterfilled moat and large rectangular pond but no other obvious earthworks.

<24> Hunting Surveys, 1968, Hunting Aerial Photos 1968, 4/6800; 5/7981 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10637.

Waterfilled moat

<25> Hunting Surveys, 1974, Hunting Aerial Photos 1974, 3/2767 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10649.

As in (24)

<26> Hunting Surveys, 1976, Hunting Aerial Photos 1976, 16/1302 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10652.

As in (24)

<27> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: AD 3880, Trust Deed, 1692/3 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Recites will of Sir John Huxley, 1675 - manorhouse where Sir John dwelt has for many years been a considerable charge to repair and stands empty….son John is willing to take over and repair house.
1692/3 description: ….the manor house called Eaton Park house, with barns, stables, outhouses, gardens, orchards and ground within the outward moats or ponds which do encompass the samel together with the same moats or ponds which are now laid dry with little or no water; dovehouse called the stone dovehouse in the outer yard between malthouse and great barn; as long as annuities are charged on estate under above will, John Huxley will par £6 8s for the park orchard (3a walled with brick wall) and dovehouse, and will repair manorhouse.

<28> Robert Knox, 1981, Moated Sites Survey, 6/8/1980 (Unpublished document). SBD10773.

This moat is found to the north of Park Farm and is on a flat spur of land. This moat is perhaps one of the most interesting moats I have surveyed. In all the books I have read about it in it is referred to as the castle but there is no evidence for this as there is no outside fortifications. The moat itself is raised approximately 1 metre above the surrounding land and is split into two sections rather like that of Potsgrove, but the smaller section in this case appears to be more heavily defended, again I think that in this smaller area was found the manor house but in this case it can be seen from aerial photographs that this section has a drawbridge as protection. All around the outer moar there appears to be an inner wall which was made of stone and a lot of this stone can still be seen. From old books I have read and also from an old newspaper cutting it appears that the moat was built in the year 1221 and it was said to have stabling for sixty horses which would mean that it was a big affair. Once can imagine if this moat was re-built that it would look like a castle and that is probably why it is named the castle.

<29> DoE/MPBW Ancient Monument Record, County no. 62 (Unpublished document). SBD11055.

Moated Site at Park Farm. SP 961 210: Large rectangular moated manor site, with smaller moated enclosure in NW corner. Traces of wall on the inner side of the main moat are still apparent, & there are many building foundations in the inner enclosure. The manor was built by William de Cartlowen in 1221 + was described in 1273 as…[quotes IPM]….There was no mention of it after C13 & it was probably rebuilt in the reign of Henry VIII. Part remained in 1794 when it was taken down. Today the site is in excellent condition but in danger of destruction by the erection of farm buildings. The outer moat still holds water and is broad and deep with an entrance in the E side. The principal enclosure also moated lies in the NE corner. Various traces of buildings can ben seen but these seem mostly of brick. Site is now grass, and aerial photos show the plan of the buildings. (TWJ, 1956)

The site is fringed with young poplars to S and under pasture. Outer moat some 10m wide in places willed with water, weed free & with a few rushes. Modern fishing platforms protrude into the moat. Inner moat dry except for small portion to W. The whole site shows low earthworks and brick and clunch footings observed in inner face of moat bank especially to W. (H. Paterson, 1983)

<30> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, No. 20364 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

As per (29) but also adds: Nine young trees have been planted on interior platform, some of these dead. Track across E entrance partly metalled. There is some erosion of the bak adjacent to fishing platforms. This is especially noticed to W, where brick revetment still visible. Masonry here falling away, brick fragments and poss pottery noted in moat. Willows on outer moat bank to S now maturing and appear healty. A few trees on W outer bank, but small scale maplet makes it difficult to assess whether these are within the SA> Moat is clean, some rushes especially near E entrance. Several ducks on water near farm. Ridge and furrow noted either side of farm drive.

<31> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, 434 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

Eathworks survey by Stephen Coleman of earthworks adjacent to SAM park boundary. Watching brief of earth removal for construction of pond. Ground had already been ploughed, walked over area and recovered pot etc. Plotted on earthworks survey cf field boundaries. Observed bulldozing, no features visible.

<32> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, 165 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

Watching brief of building work adjacent to moated site. No archaeology reported.

<33> Luton Museum, Luton Museum Document, Enquiry No. 1303, 21/04/1978 (Unpublished document). SBD10952.

See original sketch by Luton Museum (? Richard Hagen) - "Arrowhead (iron) found in the moat, Park Farm, Eaton Bray by Mr John T Taylor.

<34> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F191/22-23 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black and white images of site from May 1978.

<35> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index, AIY60 & AIS 3; 1964 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Aerial images of site

<36> Angela Simco, Comments, OS 1926 annotated map (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Western arm of circular moat widened by 1947. The rest opened out by 1968.

<37> English Heritage, Monuments Protection Programme, 3/11/1993 (Unpublished document). SBD11306.

Detailed annotated map with field observations

<38> English Heritage, Notification of Scheduling, or an Affirmation or Revision of Scheduling, 21/11/1995 (Scheduling record). SBD12102.

Revision to Scheduled area

<39> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Planning info re:
- Dredging (1992)
- Fishponds (1995)
- Dredging (1996)
- Menage (1999)

<40> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2154-2156; 5141; 6668 (Slide). SBD10508.

Images of site

<41> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 346552 (Index). SBD12367.

Earthwork remains of a moated fortified manor house with associated fishponds, known from documentary evidence to have been built in 1221 and rebuilt in the reign of Henry VIII. Empty and in poor condition by 1675 but repaired circa 1692. Barns, stables and other outbuildings, including a dovecote and a malthouse were documented. Demolished in 1794 and the site cleared and turned over to pasture by 1849.

<42> David J Cathcart King, 1983, Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery, p8 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13193.

Listed as a 'strong house' by Cathcart King.

Protected Status: