Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WARREN KNOLL, medieval motte
HER No.:536

Summary

Warren Knoll lies towards the western end of Tilsworth, about 60m north of All Saints Church. The motte castle consists of a circular mound, approximately 35m in diameter, and 3.5m high, with a level platform measuring 7m across. The motte is surrounded by an infilled ditch visible as a slight depression around the northern side. Excavations in 1973 revealed that the ditch was 6m wide and 2.45m deep, the ditch fills contained fragments of Totternhoe stone, tile and animal bone. A piece of early medieval coarseware pottery was recovered from the basal deposits. The motte would have supported a timber-built tower, although as the excavation evidence suggests, stone from the nearby source at Totternhoe may have been used in the construction. Further defence would have been provided by a palisade surrounding the ditch.
Warren Knoll is though to have been built during the late 11th century as a stronghold rather than a residence, probably abandoned by the early 15th century when a large moated site (Tilsworth Manor) was established on the valley floor some 150m to the south of the motte. The motte remained within the estate of the later manor, and was described as a warren in a lease dated 1732. The mound continued in use as a warren until at least 1910. In the mid 19th century a rectory (Tilsworth House) was built on the western side of the motte, and the mound was incorporated as an ornamental feature within the associated garden. A brick-lined passage was inserted in the southern side of the motte to serve as a cold store for the rectory.
The site is a Scheduled Monument; the brick passage is excluded from the schedule.

Parish:TILSWORTH, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p 187 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

Warren Knoll, Tilsworth, is considered to be of Roman origin, but the surface of the motte has been entirely ruined.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: SP 92 SE 13 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

[SP 9748 2435] Warren Knoll (Castle Mound) [NR]
The motte, which is all that remains, is probably of Norman origin and is much mutilated, as is the whole work, by the building of the vicarage and garden [see plan].
The feature is in good condition and approximately 12ft high T Jones 27.5.1951

Warren Knoll, a turf covered motte, situated at the SW end of the ridge in the garden of the vicarage, having been heavily mutilated by the building of a summer house and store within it.
It is measures 3.2m high and 33.0m east-west by 28.0m transversely. No ditch is apparent. Some 60.0m to the SE is All Saints Church which is basically mid-14th century, but 12th century relics are displayed within, indicating an earlier structure.
Published survey (1:2500) revised. PAS 31.06.1971

<3> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I,1904, p 291 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

Tilsworth - In the rectory garden, which is said to have been formed out of the churchyard, there is a mound of considerable size, perhaps some 15 or 20 feet high, and flat on the top. Its western slope has been cut away in part to make room for a greenhouse, and from this a brick tunnel is formed in the heart of the mound. During the work for this tunnel a sword is said to have been found, which has not at present been traced. Other lines towards a stream on the east can be seen, but much broken and reduced.

<4> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 22, Vol. 22, 1973, pp 17-18 (Serial). SBD14189.

A small excavation showed that the mound had been surrounded by a ditch, 6.0m wide, with a flat bottom. The mound is almost certainly a motte. Slight traces off an encircling mound can be seen in the fields to the east and north and this may be the remains of an outer fortification.

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/58, Notebook (Gurney), 1916 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Sketch of site.

<6> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 16, Vol. 16, 1966, pp17-18 (Serial). SBD14183.

The proving of the ditch surrounding the mound eliminates the theory that this is a windmill tump and the discovery of the scraps of Totternhoe stone and tile within the ditch almost eliminates the theory that it might be a barrow of Saxon period.
We can be almost certain that this mound is the motte of an early fortified habitation.
It probably preceded the church, built during the 14th century or earlier, which adjoins it and is probably the predecessor of the present moated manor house which lies some 100 metres to the south.
Slight traces of an encircling mound can be seen in the fields to the east and north and this may be the remains of an outer fortification.
We understand that farm buildings will soon be built in this latter area and this work may prove or disprove the existence of the outer works.
We are still not sure that this site was not a medieval rabbit warren.

<7> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2133; 2205-2209 (Slide). SBD10508.

Wadmore's sketch and plan, and a colour image of the site.

<8> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp 125-127 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

The motte, which is all that remains, is probably of Norman origin and is much mutilated, as is the whole work, by the building of the vicarage and garden. (See plan)

<9> Leighton Buzzard Observer, 3/1/1995; Historic knoll is given Government protection (Newspaper Article). SBD10680.

Warren Knoll, in Tilsworth, has been declared an Ancient Monument by English Heritage. IT is on private land, behind the church, and was once a Norman mote castle forming part of the series of defences controlling the valleys to the west of Watling Street, and was later used as a warren for breeding rabbits. Scheduling Warren Knoll as an ancient monument under the 1979 Act, means that it has been recognised as being of national importance and should be protected from destruction or unnecessary interference.
The castle would have occupied a commmanding position overlloking the Ouzel Valley to the south and Watling Street to the east, within sight of the motte and bailey castle at Totternhoe on the other side of the valley, some two kilometers away. In it sheyday, the motte would have supported a timber-built tower with stone from Totternhoe included in the construction. Further defence would have been provided by a wooden palisade surrounding the ditch. It would have been a stronghold rather than a residence, and was probably abandoned in the 1th century when the large moated Tilsworth Manor was built on the valley floor just 150 metres south of the motte.
The motte was first described as a warren in a lease dated 1732. Breeding rabbits for their meat and skins, which was anOrman custom, soon formed a significant part of the economy of secular and ecclesiastical estates. The warrens has purpose-built breeding places known as pillow mounds or buries, surrounded by the enclosure. The motte in Tilsworth was last recorded as being used as a warren in 1910.
In the mid 19th century Tilsworth House rectory was built on the western side of the motte which was incorporated as an ornamental feature within the associated garden. A brick-lined passage was later inserted in the southern side of the motte to serve as a cold store for the rectory.
The site today consists of a circular mound, 35 metres diameter, and 3.5m high, surmounted by a level platform some 7m across. The motte is surrounded by an infilled ditch with an excavation site on the edge of the mound still visible as a slight depression around the northern side. Excavation in 1973 revealed that the ditch was 6m wide and 2.45m deep, and the inner scarp formed a continuation of the slope of the mound, descending to a flat base 2.5m across. The filled ditch contains fragments of Totternhoe stone, tile and animal bone, and a piece of early medieval courseware pottery was also recovered.

<10> Angela Simco, Site visit notes (Notes from site visit). SBD12095.

Annotated 1:25000 map with comments from site visit.

<11> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, No 24408 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

Description of Scheduled Monument and map showing extent of scheduling.

<12> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition (Map). SBD10640.

(SP 97482435) Warren Knoll (Castle Mound) (NR)

<13> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 346565 (Index). SBD12367.

Medieval motte and possible bailey. A turf covered motte, situated at the South-West end of the ridge in the garden of the vicarage, having been heavily mutilated by the building of a summer house and store within it. The motte measures 3.2m high and 33.0m east-west by 28.0m north-south. No ditch is apparent. A small excavation showed that the mound had been surrounded by a ditch, 6.0m wide, with a flat bottom. The mound is almost certainly a motte. Slight traces of an encircling mound can be seen in the fields to the east and north and this may be the remains of an outer fortification, possibly a bailey. Scheduled.

<14> Transcripts of comments made by individuals to members of HER staff (Verbal communication). SBD10740.

Email to English Heritage re a platform/decking erecred on the southern side of the motte and tree and undergrowth clearance.

<15> Council for British Archaeology, 1973, CBA Group 9 Newsletter, No. 3, No. 3, 1973, p42-43 (Serial). SBD14158.

Details as per Manshead Vol 22

Protected Status: