Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:ODELL CASTLE (site of)
HER No.:61

Originally a motte & bailey castle, much altered by later buildings and garden landscaping.

Parish:ODELL, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Odell Castle, originally a motte and bailey apparently with a stone keep, was described by Leland, E 16th c, as a ruin (2). Nothing is known of the original buildings, but a new residence was built 1623 apparently using the remains of the keep, indicated by the great thickness of the walls in the basement to the SW and NW (3). The 17th century house was built together with a chapel and ancillary buildings whilst the grounds were landscaped into gardens, largely removing the motte and bailey. Considerable alterations were made in the 18th and 19th centuries. (1,2)

The 17th century house burnt down in 1935 and was demolished in the early 1960s. A new house was built.

The terracing on the motte and the retaining walls are modern; what was probably the bailey is now terraced lawns. The present road lies in the bed of the ditch, which appears to have once surrounded the works, dying away to the south in marshy ground. (3)

At least five terraced banks of a garden of probable post-medieval or 20th century date are visible as earthworks on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data and were mapped as part of the Bedford Borough NMP project. Located within the grounds of the former medieval castle and centred at SP 96632 57850, the terracing extends over an area about 200 metres SW-NE and 140 metres NW-SE.

Protected Status: None recorded

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)