Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:SUMMERHOUSE in garden of 20 Church Street (Avenue House)
Type of Record:Listed Building

Grade II listed Summerhouse of 18th century construction.

Parish:AMPTHILL, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Department of the Environment, 1972, DoE Urban District of Ampthill 3rd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1/16 (Index). SBD11195.

Grade II listed. Wooden summerhouse, designed for Lord Tavistock in 1765, by Sir William Chambers for Houghton House (qv) but removed to the Garden of Avenue House during Holland's 1794 re-modelling. Classically designed wooden room, with window specially designed askew for a particular view. See full measured drawings in NMR.

<2> Jonathan D Edis, Site visit notes (Notes from site visit). SBD12372.

Summerhouse. Timber framed and clad, with flat roof. 6 walls, one on the back, two on each side, one on the front and two on the front corners. Central door, arched with keyblock, rusticated pilasters. Round-headed sash windows to front corners. Classical console. Two steps up to front door. One room inside, when approached from Avenue: another room below, within a cement-rendered brick foundation concealed in the slope to the rear. See SMR 15499.

<3> National Monuments Record, NMR Photographs (Photograph). SBD10708.

BB48/189, 11.9.1942; photograph.

<4> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F931/33-34 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of the building

Protected Status: