Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:SCREEN & GATES, 28 Church Street (Gate House)

Grade II listed Screen and gates of c.1780 date

Parish:AMPTHILL, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 6097-6098 (Slide). SBD10508.

Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1217/32a-36a (Photograph). SBD10506.

Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F128/19-20 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F905/19 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Department of the Environment, 1972, DoE Urban District of Ampthill 3rd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Index). SBD11195.

Grade II listed. No.28 is separated from the road by a small brick walled garden which is enclosed by a fine wrought iron grille with elaborately designed central double gates. The grille stretches between a pair of tall. brick piers with moulded stone bases and cornices, on which stands a pair of ornate stone vases. Piers and grille were removed from Houghton House (qv below), for which they had been designed by Chambers.

Protected Status:

• Conservation Area: Ampthill Conservation Area