Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:GAZEBO, Queen Katherine's Summer House, Dunstable Street

Bedfordshire County Council, BCC Photographic Unit, PU70/1970, 1970 (Photograph). SBD10507.

Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 3, p76 (Serial). SBD10543.

Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 5633 (Slide). SBD10508.

National Monuments Record, NMR Photographs, BBR/29, 26th August 1942 (Photograph). SBD10708.

Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1003/27, 14th June 1993 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F906/22A, 16th September 1992 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Department of the Environment, 1972, DoE Urban District of Ampthill 3rd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Index). SBD11195.

Grade II listed. A George II red brick gazebo, standing in a corner of the former garden (now built upon) traditionally used by Queen Katherine of Aragon, and where she "taught the people to make lace" (an ancient Bedfordshire craft). Simple brick facade, the hipped tile roof running pyramid-wise up to a plain painted ball finial. Single glazed door opens onto steps.

Alan Cox, 1982, Odd & Unusual Bedfordshire, Page 12 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10604.

Local legend also associates Queen Katherine with this elegant triangular gazebo in Dunstable Street, Ampthill (TL034379). The story is that during her time in Ampthill it was here that the queen taught the art of pillow lacemaking to Bedfordshire women. Whether or not the queen was actually responsible for introducing lacemaking into this area is a matter of conjecture, but we can be sure that she never as much as set foot in this summerhouse, since it was not built until the 18th century, long after her death.

Protected Status:

• Conservation Area: Ampthill Conservation Area