Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WHITEHALL

17th century house with 19th century additions.

Full Description

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 1st Edition (Map). SBD10619.

Marked on map.

<2> Department of the Environment, 1985, DoE District of Mid Bedfordshire Fifty-first List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 14/69 (Index). SBD10538.

House. C17, with C19 additions. Timber framed construction, mostly with colourwashed roughcast render, parts of ground floor rebuilt in colourwashed brick. C19 addition in colourwashed brick. Clay tile roofs. Main block of 3-room plan, 2 storeys, the N room a C19 addition. Slightly lower one storey and attics block projects to E, with lean-to additions within SE angle. Variety of casements, some leaded, some with glazing bars. Original doorway to W elevation, now blocked, in line with red brick multiple ridge stack. Red brick integral gable end stack to E block.

<3> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F451/15a-19a (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of exterior of building

<4> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F903/12A-13A, 8th September 1992 (Photograph). SBD10506.

<5> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 1381016 (Index). SBD12367.

A 17th century timber framed house with 19th century additions. The house originally had a three room plan and has two storeys. Construction is of brick and roughcast render with a clay tile roof.

Protected Status:

• Conservation Area: Wrest Park Conservation Area