Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MOTTE & BAILEY CASTLE AND SUPPOSED VILLAGE SITE, Chalgrave Church
HER No.:721

Summary

A small motte and bailey earthwork castle which stood to the south east of All Saints Church until 1970, when it was levelled. Before destruction the site comprised a low motte standing 1.2m above the surrounding ground and encircled by a ditch, with a small bailey to the south defined by a ditch and low bank. Excavation in 1970 prior to levelling found traces of a timber building and pits, postholes and bands of metalling indicating occupation phases. The interior of the bailey was not excavated. The pottery retrieved indicated occupation from the 11th to the 12th century. The site may have been the early manor house, adjoining the church which belonged to the lords of the manor until 1185 when it, and some land, were granted to Dunstable Priory. The manor house for the Manor of Chalgrave as described in a document of 1386 is clearly not this site, as it included a chapel, moat and pond but no reference to the church. It is likely that this site was abandoned in favour of a new site for the manor house at around the same time that the church and land were given to Dunstable Priory. There is no evidence for significant settlement around the church which began as a manorial chapel.

Parish:CHALGRAVE, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

LE 52-54 (13/4/1953) [Ridge & furrow ploughing, Chalgrave] [TL 101 272]
UE 40-42 (5/4/1957) Earthworks, Chalgrave TL 010 273
UE 43-44 (5/4/1957) [Isolated church, Chalgrave TL 008 274]
UE 39 (5/4/1957) DMV TL 014273

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition (Map). SBD10640.

Oval mound immediately SE of church, TL 0095 2738 shown with hachures and labelled as 'Earthwork'.

<3> M. Beresford and J. G. Hurst, 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, p. 183 (TL 010 270) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10860.

Chalgrave DMV TL 010 270

<4> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Documents, Index (from J. Dyer) (Unpublished document). SBD10859.

Motte & Bailey, TL 009 274: 12th century sherds coarse ware; tile with brown glaze; 18th century Delft ware; clay pipe stem; iron nails. Finds in Luton Museum.

<5> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1971, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 6, Vol. 6, 1971, pp. 83-84 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14116.

TL 008 275. Rescue excavation by Brian K. Davison (for DoE) during September 1970 on site of castle SE of Chalgrave church. Threatened with destruction during farm improvements; levelled since excavations.
Excavation confined to low motte, thrown up mid 12th century over remains of 11th century manor. Earlier features not examined in detail.
Motte had 2 phases: 1) low platform 22m diameter, 1m high, surrounded by ditch 6m wide, 2m deep. Central structure 10m square, possibly tower.
2) Square building dismantled late 12th century, platform extended to more oval area with single-storied building. Ditch recut.
Site abandoned early 13th century for more convenient site to north.

<6> Council for British Archaeology, 1971, CBA Group 9 Newsletter, No. 1, No. 1, 1971, pp. 16-17 (Serial). SBD10818.

As Ref. (5). "Sept. 1970" given as date of excavations.

<7> Dunstable Gazette, 26/9/1970: Students work on Chalgrave Manor House (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

A large mound and a church are all that survive of the old village of Chalgrave which probably died, along with its last Lord of the Manor, in the 14th century. The church is still in use but the mound has been neglected for about eight centuries. But now, with the threat that, like the rest of the village, it will be ploughed up as agricultural land, the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works has sent a team to study it.

<8> Dunstable Gazette, 3/10/1970: Excavations at Chalgrave (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

The house, which was enclosed by a protective stockade, stood on a mound about 70 feet across. The students have dug sections across the mound to find out exactly when the house was built and what it looked like. They have found a mass of relics, including pottery, ornaments and a coin, probably a Henry II "groat" or four-penny piece.

<9> Dunstable Gazette, 10/10/1970: 'Disappointing' result to excavation at Chalgrave Manor (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

The ministry team which has been excavating the remains of the ancient Manor House at Chalgrave has not unearthed nearly as much information as it hoped. The three-week "dig" ended on Saturday with most of the evidence still tantalisingly buried beneath the surface of a mound which is shortly going to be ploughed up for agriculture.

<10> Alison Taylor, Site visit notes, 4th July 1973 (Notes from site visit). SBD12104.

Motte & bailey site, TL 009 274, now ploughed. DMV associated with Chalgrave Church now gone.
4 earthworks to SE now ploughed. No visible evidence. Field to east [which one?] recently ploughed; no pottery found in north corner.

<11> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/66, Notebook, 1922 & X325/108, Diary, 1916 (both F. G. Gurney) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

1 Aug 1922: I forgot to search for traces of Chalgrave village, but by what I know of the surface there, they have long been ploughed out & replaced by plough-ridges, I imagine that the houses stood S & W of the church, vicarage and 'castle'. By what is said in the Dunstable Annals about Tebworth its 'capella', the houses & population had probably shifted to a great extent to that site by the latter part of the century, some or both, no doubt to the site of the present manor-house, in Saxon times called East Coten?
31 Aug 1916: rode in evening to Chalgrave & measured Sir Nele Loring's low castle-mound by pacing over it. It has apparently been purposely lowered, & the moat filled with the material from its top. The greatest height now is about 7 feet on the northern side, lower elsewhere. The mound is an oval of 105 paces about (by one keeping to the extreme edge) - 37 or 38 paces long from NE to NW and 28 paces broad at its greatest width. There are straight lines of shallow and narrow ditch beyond it E and W ending in another such ditch at rather slight bank, nearly at right angles southwards; this is 55 paces long, but the distance by which the long lines are separated northwards is 79 paces. [Scaled drawing of earthworks included].
The few mole-heaps show no pottery, only a fragment or two of mortar. I found a piece of typically medieval grey ware in the roots of a fallen elm in the hedge at A.

<12> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 188 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

[Lists] Chalgrave Manor "though this is inconspicuous" [may refer to SMR 91]

<13> J. H. Blundell, Toddington and District Cuttings, Newspaper Article of 31/7/1894 (Newspaper Article). SBD11192.

It is thought that the ancient mansion of the Lorings may have stood near the church. Major Cooper Cooper writes: "Close to Chalgrave Church there appears to have been a more ancient and larger house, the uneven ground suggests this."

<14> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1912, Victoria County History Vol III, Bedfordshire, Vol. III, 1912, p. 345 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13982.

The original settlement lies on the north boundary, and now consists of two cottages and the church.

<15> Notebook in Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury, Notebook inscribed M. 1 (Misc.), c. 1920's (F. G. Gurney collection) (Unpublished document). SBD11047.

Mentions "meadow in which is the mound-and-bailey site….level, platform of the cut-down motte, and wide moat.

<16> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 157-159 including plan and drawing (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

This mounded work is certainly the least conspicuous of any in Bedfordshire. So much is this the case, that it rarely finds mention. Yet it is undoubtedly typical of Norman design. It stands, as is so frequently the case in other instances, near the Church, and at the present time little but the central island remains. This is fairly large in circumference, but rises little above the surrounding meadow. It was girdled with a fosse of shallow depth, of which there is but the faintest trace remaining. On the west and south there are indications that there was an outer enclosure.

<17> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol. V, 1920, p. 168 (Gurney) (Serial). SBD10681.

The field in which stands the lowered 'motte' of the Lorings.

<18> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CRT 130 CHA 5 (E. Clive Rouse) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The Loryng manor house (traces of which can be seen in an adjoining field, in the shape of a large, flat mound and some banks and ditches).

<19> F G Emmison (Ed), Bedfordshire Parish Registers, Vol. 18, p. Ai (Bibliographic reference). SBD10769.

Chalgrave 'village', even in the 16th Century, was almost non-existent; the greater part of the parishioners lived in the hamlets of Tebworth and Wingfield.

<20> The Bedfordshire Archaeologist, Vol. 1, No. 2, 1955, pp. 43-44 (Dyer) (Bibliographic reference). SBD10782.

Chalgrave Manor (TL 009 274): During the late summer of 1951 Luton Grammar School Archaeological Society invited by F. W. Kuhlicke to try and locate the lost manor of Chalgrave. Records showed that there had been an agricultural settlement at Chalgrave since early in the tenth century. It was suggested that the manor might lie under the mound close to Chalgrave Church. This mound examined by the Archaeological Society.
Mound lies 100 yards south east of Chalgrave Church, in a large grassy meadow which slopes to the east. Mound oval in shape - diameter of 100 feet by 80 feet. 5 feet high with flat top, steep sides, surrounded by wide shallow ditch. Running south from points due east and west of mound are two banks, which turn to approach and join one another 180 feet south of the mound centre.
Excavation: Two trenches cut, one through mound, one across ditch and bank. First trench topped with layer of modern turf and humus 8 inches thick. Below it was a layer of gravel mixed with earth for 9 inches and below that clean clay-wth-flints for at least 3 feet. Occasional sherds of 12th century pottery found in gravel layer. No post-holes for stockade found.
Second trench - 15 feet wide, bounded by steep moundside to west down which much 12th century rubbish in the form of tiles, nails, pot-sherds and glass had fallen together with large quatities of charcoal and other burnt material. The bank on the east side of the ditch, which appeared to be stone faced, had probably held a stockade though no post-holes were detected. Dug into the natural ground level was a circular pit 3 feet in diameter and 1 foot deep. In it were the remains of a hearth comprising much burnt wood and animal bones, but no dating material. Existed before bank was raised - workmens fire?
Interpretation: Small 'castle' of motte and bailey type. Absence of foundations makes it unlikely that was Loring's manor house (though would have been ideal windmill site known to exist at time). Is not the manor house site described in 1386. 12th century pottery does not support occupation continuing to 1386. Motte and bailey represents a smaller and considerably earlier manor site, built presumably of wood. Later manor must be elsewhere. Most likely site is close to, or on, the site of the present Manor Farm.

<21> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 9, 1963-1965, p. 8 (Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

At Chalgrave we can probably see a sequence of occupation, first on the small motte and bailey site near the church, then on the moated site in the meadows to the east and finally on the Manor Farm site.

<22> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 8, 1961-1963, p. 349 (Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

Close to Chalgrave church is a large, low oval-shaped mound with a small bailey on its southern side. Excavations here in 1951 were rather disappointing, but suggested that a hall with a gravel floor had stood on the mound, surrounded by a wooden stockade set in a substantial bank. Under the bank a hearth was found containing charcoal of oak, hazel and ash, probably left by workmen responsible for constructing this little fortified manor.

<23> V. Pritchard, 1967, English Medieval Graffiti, p. 1 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11193.

The ground all round the church is full of Norman potsherds.

<24> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 12, 1969-1971, p. 290 (Rouse) (Serial). SBD10543.

The remote church of Chalgrave, standing amidst the lumps and bumps of the deserted medieval village site and the manor house of the Loryngs.

<25> P Bigmore, 1979, Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire Landscape, p. 92 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10902.

Tebworth and Wingfield are still the more important settlements of the parish. This situation was evidently ancient for in 1376 a rental listed 32 messuages in Tebworth and 17 at Wingfield but only 8 around the manor house.

<26> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MC 13, Rental, 1376 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Records 8 messuages at Chalgrave, at least 17 messuages at Wingfield and at least 32 messauges at Tebworth.

<27> Stephen R. Coleman, Comments, Notes on earthworks and possible settlement, January 1983 (Observations and Comments). SBD10779.

The aerial photographs show that the manor site was ploughed out between 1970 and 1974. Although a church and manorial site existed here the evidence for other dwellings is extremely sparse both in the documents and on the ground. A vicarage house and Chantry house are known close to the church but apart from these probably only a handful of cottages ever existed there. By no stretch of the imagination could Chalgrave have ever been called a village. Apart from the manorial site and ridge and furrow, no other earthworks have ever been recorded at Chalgrave. Also the evidence suggests that settlement remains have not been overploughed by the ridge and furrow.

<28> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, TL 0027/1/162 (16/5/1973) (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

Cropmarks of motte and bailey site apparent, earthworks having been completely ploughed out.

<29> Stephen R. Coleman, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10779.

The motte and bailey site is now totally gone. It was in an excellent position for just such a site, the mound being at the edge of high ground which dropped sharply away to the east and south. The arable field where the site lay contains much stone and flint cobbles.

<30> Council for British Archaeology, 1987, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 17, Vol. 17, 1987, pp. 10-11 (Serial). SBD14130.

The results of the excavation were somewhat inconclusive, especially for the early period. This was due to two principal factors: shortage of time during excavation and poor survival of evidence.
The castle lay in the NW corner of the demesne, and is thought to be the early medieval manor house for the Manor of Chalgrave. This manor was held by the Loring family from before the Norman Conquest until 1386 when it was divided. Buildings described in a 14th century survey almost certainly relate to the later manor house in another part of the demesne. The earlier, excavated, site is thought to have been abandoned at or around 1185 when Roger Loring granted the church and adjoining land to Dunstable Priory.
Only a small area of pre-motte ground surface was examined, but it did show indications of a dismantled timber building and gullies.
The motte itself was rather low and squat, containing a square trampled feature in its centre. No trace of a perimeter fence but evidence that the mound may have had timber revetting.
The motte was subsequently extended and some time later a new set of buildings erected on the top of the motte - a central long building with lean-to buildings on either side. This complex was surrounded by a gravel path and possibly a perimeter wall.
Some examination of the bailey ditch was undertaken, but there was no opportunity to examine the interior of the bailey itself.
One find worthy of note (illustrated). Made of bone, it is a tubular fitting in the form of a beast's head with open jaws with a recess on the underside, possibly late 11th century.

<31> The Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1988, Bedfordshire Archaeology, Volume 18, Vol. 18, 1988, pp. 33-56 (Article in serial). SBD14102.

A short rescue excavation on a small motte and bailey castle in Chalgrave, Bedfordshire, produced no clear evidence about its exact date or function, but pointed to the possibility that the castle acted as a centre for the Manor until the late 12th or early 13th century. The site was probably used for agricultural buildings from the 14th century.
[Detailed excavation report with plans, historical background etc.]

<32> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 02 NW 16 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 0095 2738 Earthwork (NR) (OS 6" 1960)
A small motte and bailey, excavated in 1970 and since completely levelled. It had been constructed in two phases and abandoned in the 13th century. Traces of a manorial site of several periods and of an 11th century timber manor-house were found during the excavations, the latter under the motte. (DoE/E 1970 5 25 (B K Davison); CBA Gp 9 N/L No. 1 1971, pp. 16-7(B K Davison) PJF 25/1/1973
Amorphous ground disturbance in a harvested wheat field indicates the site of the motte and bailey, but the plan cannot be interpreted from ground inspection. No further information; excavations were done from London and the locals know nothing. NKB 17/08/1973

<33> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 02 NW 17 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 011272 Earthworks (NAT) (Four mounds shown) (OS 6" 1960)
Chalgrave DMV listed in 1962 at TL 010 270. This site, including the adjoining series of earthworks superimposed on ridge and furrow, was levelled during 1969 and 1970, but no village remains were observed. (DMV Res Gp 10th A/R 1962 App A1; Ibid 17th A/R 1969 13; Ibid 18th A/R 1970 12).
(PJF 25/01/1973).
No trace and no further information. (NKB 17/08/1973).

<34> (Deserted) Medieval Village Research Group, (Deserted) Medieval Village Research Group Annual Report, Vol. 18, 1970, p. 12 (Article in serial). SBD11422.

(TL 010 270) Site levelled during this year (1970). This largely comprised of the low motte or moat which was excavated by B Davison for MPBW. No remains of the village were observed during levelling.

<35> (Deserted) Medieval Village Research Group, (Deserted) Medieval Village Research Group Annual Report, Vol. 30, 1982, p. 5 (S. Coleman and J. Wood) (Article in serial). SBD11422.

Documentary work suggests that the supposed DMV on the parish edge at Chalgrave (TL 009 274) may never have been more than a handful of cottages with a church and manorial complex. The latter was moved to another, more easterly, site during the early 13th century when, as now, the main settlement foci in the parish were at Tebworth and Wingfield. At the latter site (TL 000 260) shrunken village earthworks survive. [See HER 1874].

<36> Council for British Archaeology, 1992, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 22, Vol. 22, 1992, pp. 10-12 (Fieldwalking 1971 - Ren Hudspith) (Serial). SBD14135.

TL 008275 Ploughed out Motte and manorial hamlet, sherd, tile and stone scatters.
MEDIEVAL: the pottery finds at Hill Farm [HER 1874] mainly came from the area of ploughed out building platforms and not scattered across the fields. A similar observation was made about the Medieval pottery finds from the ploughed out motte site near Chalgrave Church (Pinder & Davison, 1988, "The Excavation of a Motte & Bailey Castle at Chalgrave, Beds.", Beds. Arch. Vol. 18).
The pottery from Wingfield [HER 1874] and Chalgrave has a suggested date range of 11th-14th centuries, with both sites yielding quantities of developed St Neots type shelly wares, grey and brown sandy wares and a few fragments of green glazed wares.
POST MEDIEVAL: A generally thin scatter of material tile, brick, glass and potsherds indicated post-medieval manuring scatters. Denser scatters were noted around Church Cottage, Chalgrave Church, New Barn and along the Wingfield Road, indicating the sites of former buildings.

<37> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 32, Vol. 32, 1992, pp. 11-17 (Serial). SBD14199.

As per Ref. 36.

<38> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Planning correspondence re. Chalgrave Golf Course Construction (Archaeology & Conservation).

<39> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 359611 (Index). SBD12367.

<40> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 359614 (Index). SBD12367.

A deserted Medieval village seen as cropmarks.

<41> Andrew Miller, 1995, RCHME: AP Primary Recording Project, NMR, TL 0027/1/161-167; TL 0127/1-3 (Archaeological Report). SBD12554.

A rapid examination of air photography (6a) suggests the presence of a number of possible enclosures, seen as very faint earthworks and cropmarks, and a possible trackway also visible as earthworks and cropmarks (the features are visible as earthworks in 1953 but are cropmarks by 1973). The features are visible around TL 010 273 and may represent the remains of Chalgrave deserted Medieval village. Air photography also shows extensive ridge and furrow around Chalgrave, making the NGR given by authorities (2-4) unlikely to be the site of a deserted village. The 'earthworks' noted by the previous authorities are now recorded as TL 02 NW 42.

<42> Stephen Coleman, 1983, Chalgrave Parish Survey, Map 2 (Extract) (Unpublished document). SBD12663.

Transcript from Enclosure Map, 1797, shows church and just a handful of buildings to its east.

<43> Stephen R. Coleman, 1986, Chalgrave: Bedfordshire Parish Surveys No. 6, Historic Landscape and Archaeology, pp. 14-15, 17-21, Map 1 (Bibliographic reference). SBD12071.

See Library Link for Text.
Note that as shown on the extract from Map 1 ridge and furrow once entirely surrounded the small area occupied by the church, Church Green and associated small closes.

<44> Heritage Network, 2019, All Saints' Church, Chalgrave; Archaeological Monitoring (Archaeological Report). SBD14246.

No archaeological features or deposits were revealed during the present project.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area
  • Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER721: MOTTE & BAILEY CASTLE AND SUPPOSED VILLAGE SITE, Chalgrave Church
  • SHINE: Small Medieval Motte and Bailey Castle and Ridge and Furrow