Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:GANNOCK'S CASTLE
HER No.:761

Summary

A medieval moated enclosure. The island is rectangular in form measuring approximately 65m by 55m including the 10m wide surrounding moat. The latter is approx 2.5m deep and waterfilled along its northern arm. Entrance to the interior is provided by a slight causeway at the north east corner. A substantial inner bank or rampart is visible around the edge of the island on all but the east side. A small mound measuring 7m across is located at the north east corner of the island and may be the location of a defensive building or structure opposite the entrance. A low bank is evident along the outer eastern edge of the moat although its central section is only barely visible.

Geophysical survey in 2004 revealed traces of internal structures on the island, probably related to occupation of the medieval moated site.

The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (No. 11533).

Parish:TEMPSFORD, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1904, Victoria County History Vol I, Bedfordshire, Vol. I, pp. 281-282 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10574.

A little fort, which all our earthwork authorities assign to [the Danish] occupation. (I.C. Gould, JBAA, 'Early Defensive Earthworks, p.22; J H Round, Quarterly Review, July 1894).
200 yds from former bank of river, oblong, c120' x 84' within ramparts, which remain on 3 sides to height of 11' or 12' above bottom of moat.
Moat averages 20' across. E rampart mostly removed.
Entrance appears to have been at NE angle, close under small circular mound, edged all round by small bank, which may have been base of stockaded tower. Fields to S scored with traces of other lines, where probably the rest of the station stood, but too faint to decipher.
Ground slopes from E to W so that the W end rises considerably above the lower levels.
Very probably this site later became a defended homestead.

Illus, p. 281 - as modern OS 1:2500, except for showing internal rampart along E side.

<2> Beauchamp Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp. 65-69 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

Generally accepted as of Danish origin, from fact that A-S Chronicle records construction of work by Danes in 921. Illustrates differences between military work & moated homestead which it resembles, in that the central island has inner parapet on which stockade would be placed & dwarf circular mound at NE angle.

I have never been able to trace outlying ramparts, though it has been affirmed that indications exist.

Does not carry any distinctive features which can be ascribed specifically to [the Danes]. Bears character of transitional type between Norman motte & bailey & domestic manor house.
(Plan as OS 1:2500; drawing shows in middle of field with no trees).

<3> 1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p. 186 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

Earthwork of Danish origin & must have been a moated homestead. Now covered with timber & undergrowth.

<4> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 8, 1962, pp. 236-237 (Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

Careful examination convinces me that it is a fortified farmstead of approx C12 date. Moat would not have withstood any seige, no army of any size could have sheltered in it. Now badly overgrown. (Suggests A-S Chronicle refers to Beeston Berrys - SMR 1495).

<5> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index, CA 133-134; RT 82-84; AAP 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

All photos show tree cover. No features visible which do not appear on OS 1:2500.
CA133-134 - Tempsford Village; TL162529; 09/04/1949
RT82-84 - Earthworks; TL160529; 23/03/1959
AAP12-13 - Earthworks, Gannocks Castle; TL161530; 21/04/1960

<6> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, TL 1552/3/480 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

Photo shows tree cover. No features visible which do not appear on OS 1:2500.

<7> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 8, 1962, p. 304 (Letter, Mrs King) (Serial). SBD10543.

A visitor to Tempsford some 40 years ago was the late Mr J Starkey, an archaeologist….he did some informal digging in moat of Gannocks Castle but found nothing of note. He told me he thought it was a Danish outpost & should be preserved.

<8> Bedford Museum, OS 6" Corr. Sheets, F. W. Kuhlicke 6" OS Corr Sheet: (Map). SBD12701.

AO Records: Alleged Danish Camp at Tempsford. Torrington Diaries 4, 1938, 25 (doubtless Gannocks Castle) sub anno 1794. A-S Chron - 921AS. - OGS Crawford

<9> Department of the Environment, Ancient Monuments Record Form (Unpublished document). SBD11883.

Gannocks Castle TL161529

Said to be Saxon but may be an early homestead moat. Under grass, but many trees and bushes. (Anon, n.d.)

Site has remained badly overgrown & the moat choked over the last few years, while visited by previous warden [i.e. C. Gordon] (C. Gordon, 1979-81).

A ditch 2m-3m wide, wet except to E, surrounds a platform approx 42m x 45m standing to approx 2½m above water. In E corner is a mound approx 8m & some 1½m in height with a depression in the centre. The interior is nettle covered & supports mature oak. The ditch is choked & is surrounded by hawthorn, elder & dead elm. (H. Paterson, 1983)

<10> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 15 SE5 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

Gannocks Castle: alleged Danish fortification, prob 12/13thC manorial site. TL1604 5293.

TL1604 5293 Gannocks Castle (NR) (1:10,000 1977)

Anglo-Saxon Chronicle records that Danes built fortress at Tempsford in 921, which Edward the Elder recaptured later the same year. It is considered that the earthwork known as Gannock's Castle is remnant of that fortress; traces of other earthworks in vicinity show that fort was once much larger.
Earthwork stands about 200 yds from former bank of river & is oblong in shape being about 120ft by 84ft within the ramparts, which remain on 3 sides to height of 11/12ft above bottom of moat, which is 20ft across. (VCH, Vol I, 1904, pp281-282; VCH Vol II, 1908, p251; Earthwork of England : prehistoric, Roman, Saxon, Danish, Norman, and mediaeval, A Hadrian Allcroft, pp384-385; The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, a revised translation by Dorothy Whitelock, p65)

The entrance appears to have been at the north-east angle, near a small circular mound on the rampart, about two feet high and 20 feet across.
Small size of earthwork makes it unlikely that it is of Danish origin; ramparts could not have contained army of more than 270 men & moat is too weak to withstand siege. Probably C12-C13 fortified manorial site. (Archaeology and the landscape : essays for L V Grinsell, ed P Fowler, pp224-226; Wadmore, Ewks of Beds, 1920, 65-9; Pevsner, Bdgs of Beds…, 1968, 154)

Dyer considers Beeston Berrys (TL 14 NE 18 [SMR1495]) is more likely site for Danish fortress, although it is about 5km from Tempsford.

Very strong for its size, earthwork is almost certainly post-Conquest (BHS 06.10.1971)

Published 1:2500 survey revised (CDA 19.5.81)

<11> English Heritage, SAM Record Form, No. 11533 (Scheduling record). SBD10803.

Said to be Saxon but may be an early homestead moat. Under grass, but many trees and bushes. {1}
Site has remained badly overgrown and the moat choked over the last few years, while visited by previous warden. {2}
A ditch 2-3m wide, wet except to E, surrounds a platform approx, 42m x 45m standing to approx. 2.5m above water. In E. corner is a mound approx. 8m wide and some 1.5m in height with a depression in the centre. The interior is nettle covered and supports mature oak. The ditch is choked, and is surrounded by hawthorn, elder and dead elm. {3}
Generally accepted as of Danish origin, due to mention in A/S Chronicle of work by Danes in c.921. Although resembling a moated site it has a military type inner parapet on the central island in which a stockade could have been placed, and a dwarf circular mound at NE angle. However, it does not have any distinctive features which could be ascribed specifically to the Danes, but bears character of transitional type between a Norman motte and bailey and a domestic Manor house. {4}
Some clearance work has been carried out, though now once again heavily masked in chin-high nettles. Moat partially water-filled, though less water than last visit. Oak trees showing some dead branches. {5}

<12> Medieval Settlement Research Group Annual Report, Research in 1986 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10799.

Gannock's Castle, Tempsford, is a medieval moated site in the ownership of Bedfordshire County Council. A scrub clearance scheme enabled a detailed survey to be undertaken.

<13> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2006, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey, land adjacent to Gannocks Castle, Tempsford (Archaeological Report). SBD11892.

A fluxgate gradiometer survey was undertaken on c5ha of land adjacent to Gannocks Castle, Tempsford, Bedfordshire.

A number of ditches and a potential zone of burning may be related to the castle remains. However, for the most part, the results suggest that the land surrounding the castle is relatively clear of archaeological remains.

The survey detected a large ring ditch to the southwest of the castle, in the vicinity of a low mound. A precise interpretation of this feature has not been determined, although it may be the remnants of a fortification. Alternatively, it could indicate a prehistoric barrow or possibly even a henge monument.

A group of anomalies in the northern part of the site may reflect former settlement of the area.

Probable ridge and furrow ploughing was recorded, predominantly in the western half of the survey.

<14> Bedford Archaeological Society, List of moated sites, n.d. (Unpublished document). SBD10794.

Included on list. Formerly thought to be a Danish Camp but Wadmore and Dyer consider it a 12th century moated homestead.

<15> The Comet, 'Ancient site uncovered in survey', p.6, 15/7/2004 (Newspaper Article). SBD11204.

A medieval building has been discovered at Gannock Castle…..The building, thought to be a house or farm dating from as early as the 11th century, was discovered during a survey commissioned by The Friends of Gannock Castle.

<16> Bedfordshire Times & Citizen, 'Welcome to our humble medieval abode', p.28 , 16/07/2004 (Newspaper Article). SBD10673.

The Time Team treatment at Gannock Castle near Tempsford has revealed evidence of a medieval building within the earthwork remains of the moated site.

<17> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2004, Fluxgate Gradiometer and Resistivity Surveys: Gannock's Castle, Tempsford, Bedfordshire (Archaeological Report). SBD11891.

Fluxgate gradiometer and resitivity surveys were undertaken on c.1ha of land at Gannocks Castle moated site, Tempsford, Bedfordshire.

Both gradiometer and resistivity techniques detected the remains of ridge and furrow in the playing field area to the east of the moated site. A limited number of linear anomalies were also detected.

The island of the moated site itself produced limited results, possibly reflecting zones of rubble spreads, where there could be the remains of wall foundations beneath.

<18> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F335/35-37 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photographs of scrub clearance.

<19> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F18/7-9 (Photograph). SBD10506.

<20> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F614/24a-29a, 11/11/1986 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photographs following scrub clearance

<21> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F666/28a, December 1989 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photograph of fallen tree, north of Gannocks Castle.

<22> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1112/17a-27a, March 1996 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photographs, including rabbit damage.

<23> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2201; 4835; 5440-5441; 5965; 6855-6860 (Slide). SBD10508.

Aerial images, plan of earthworks and photographs of site.

<24> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z56/155 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Aerial photograph, possibly St Joseph.

<25> RAF, 1945-1955, RAF Aerial Photos, P14-17, 1947 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10536.

Aerial photograph of site.

<26> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, TL/1552/3/480 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

Aerial photograph of site

<27> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index, RT 82-84; AAP 12-13; CA133-134 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Aerial photographs of site.

<28> Hunting Surveys, 1968, Hunting Aerial Photos 1968, 15/8275 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10637.

<29> Hunting Surveys, 1976, Hunting Aerial Photos 1976, 6/1824 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10652.

<30> Biggleswade Chronicle, 'Our ancient castle set to be restored', 5th December 2003 (Newspaper Article). SBD10557.

Restoration is set to begin on an ancient monument in Mid Beds.
It is believed Gannock Castle in Church End, Tempsford, was originally a kind of wooden farmstead built by the Danes after the battle of Tempsford.

<31> Biggleswade Chronicle, 'Now there's a castle here somewhere…', 23rd July 2004 (Newspaper Article). SBD10557.

Archaeologists have discovered evidence of a medieval building beneath the ground at Gannocks Castle in Tempsford.
Experts from Preconstruct Geophysics carried out a Time Team-style Geophysics survey of the ancient site after being commmissioned by the Friends of Gannock Castle.
The survey helped to confirm the view that occupied medieval buildings such as a farm or manorhouse once stood on the site.

<32> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 362933 (Index). SBD12367.

Alleged Danish fortification, but probably a 12th/13th century manorial site.

<33> David J Cathcart King, 1983, Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery (Bibliographic reference). SBD13193.

Listed by Cathcart King.

<34> Skylarkeology, 2016, Comments from Bedford Borough National Mapping Programme Project (Observations and Comments). SBD13184.

The moated site described above is visible on lidar imagery and was mapped as part of the Bedford Borough NMP project. The moat surrounds an island 48metres by 37metres, which has an internal bank and a circular mound in the northeast corner. There is also an outer bank to the moat on the eastern side. Trees and dense vegetation surround the outer bank of the moat and are located on the island on recent aerial photographs. ( LIDAR TL1652 Environment Agency 1M DTM Jan 1998 - Sep 2014; Next Perspectives APGB TL1652 16-APR-2015)

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER761: GANNOCK'S CASTLE