Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:POSSIBLE MOATED SITE, VINE FARM

Possible site of medieval moat.

Parish:LANGFORD, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Ed. Frederick Augustus Blaydes, 1886-1893, Bedfordshire Notes And Queries, Vol. II, p. 126 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10675.

Document dated 1887 referring to a new bridge: "near this ford stood Vine House, a strongly built place, with walls and foundations of great thickness (in very early times a castle), surrounded by a moat on 3 sides, and on the 4th flanked by the river".

<2> John Moore, Comments, Site visit, June 1978 (Observations and Comments). SBD11083.

No evidence for moats.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 23 NW 25 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

?Site of castle: moat

"The Vine House (now Vine Farm: TL 203389) was a strongly built place with walls and foundations of great thickness (in very early times a castle) surrounded by a moat on three sides and on the fourth flanked by a river" (VCH Beds, 2, 1908, p. 203 (derived from Beds. Notes and Queries, 2, p. 126)).

Vine Farm was so-called because it was the site of a vinery belonging to Astwick Manor in the 15th century.

(The River Ivel is nowhere closer than 350m to Vine Farm).

<4> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 365631 (Index). SBD12367.

Alleged site of a moated fortified manor house which in turn was possibly built on the site of a castle.

Protected Status: None recorded

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)