Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MANOR HOUSE (site of), "Stevington Castle"
HER No.:79
Type of Record:Building

Summary

A licence to crenellate, issued in 1281, probably relates to the medieval predecessor of the present Manor House, on the same site

Parish:STEVINGTON, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

The site of Stevington Manor House. In 1281 Baldwin Wake was given a licence "to crenellate a chamber in his marsh of Stiventon" but no trace of a castle has been found. It is likely to be a reference to the same site as the later manor house. A lime kiln has been found nearby (HER14358) and there are associated earthworks (HER3556, 5078). The Manor House was demolished in 1872 and a new farmhouse (Manor Farm) built in 1875, with farm buildings being constructed on the site of the Manor House. There is anecdotal evidence for the discovery of wall remnants and floors during work at Manor Farm.

Protected Status: None recorded

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)