Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:EARTHWORKS, Stanfordbury Farm

Summary

Rectilinear earthworks may be associated with medieval (?manorial) settlement. Thought by 19th century antiquaries to be the site of a 'Roman camp', therefore presumably substantial earthworks survived to that date.

Parish:SOUTHILL, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Gentleman's Magazine, 1834, p. 417 (Article in serial). SBD10741.

There was a large Roman camp at stanfordbury, which Brayley considers was probably equestrian. It would communicate with the Roman station Salenae [Sandy].

<2> The Society of Antiquaries of London, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Q to 1845, 15, 20; Dryden, Ro & RB Remains (Serial). SBD10753.

p. 15: Stanfordbury farmhouse, apparently on site of older house, surrounded by moat. Inskip says remains of encampment to be traced round it.
P20: Inskip has recently made some [?Roman] discovereies a little S of farmhouse.

<3> Gentleman's Magazine, Vol 23, 1845, p. 297 (Article in serial). SBD10741.

Old military station at Stanfordbury (referred to in report by Thomas Inskip to British Archaeological Association).

<4> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol 29, 1882, p. 278 (Article in serial). SBD10785.

Inskip considered that Stanfordbury was site of Roman encampment; he was prove correct. "Area of camp still very visible, & I feel assured the Prectorium occupied spot where farmhouse stands. Embankments on one side still very perceptible. A road was formed (still plainly seen) down to one end of the close where soldiers have left a pond."

<5> Bedfordshire Architectural & Archaeological Society, 1, 1850, 167 (Article in serial). SBD10755.

Site of Roman encampment…Embankments on one side…where cavalry were staked & stationed….Soldiers have left a pond dug by them for watering horses. At small distance is a spring. [Otherwise as quoted in ref 4].

<6> Hunting Surveys, 1974, Hunting Aerial Photos 1974, 13/2473-2474; 21.7.74 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10649.

Rectlinear earthworks, TL 147 407

Protected Status: