Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MOAT, Palace Yard Wood
HER No.:816

Substantial circular medieval moat, with rectilinear enclosures attached

Parish:ROXTON, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

The site comprises the remains of a medieval moat and associated enclosures, woodland bank and cultivation earthworks. The moated site is located in the centre of the Palaceyard Wood and is roughly circular in shape, measuring approx 70m in diameter including the surrounding water filled moat which is between 6m and 12m wide. The island is slightly raised above the surrounding area, with the remains of prominent outer ramparts visible on the western edge of the ditch. An outflow channel runs to the north with a further channel and an embanked ditch to the west leading away from the moat.
The moated enclosure is the focal point of a complex of some 14 associated enclosures defined by banks, ditches and scarps. Some of the enclosures have been subdivided to form smaller closes or fields, The interior of one of them, at the north east corner of the site, is covered by low narrow ridge and furrows, thought to be relict cultivation earthworks. The largest enclosure covers the whole of the southern part of the wood and probably marks the original boundary of the medieval woodland and may pre-date the moated site. This woodland enclosure is itself enclosed by a small copse bank marking the edge of the post 1813 enclosured woodlands.

The 1813 Enclosure Award map shows the site called Plash Yard Wood, the name possibly derived from "palis" or "paleis", a palisade, which may have been a feature of one of the enclosures. The site is probably related to the settlement at Wood End (HER487) and there are documentary references to a manor at Wood End, which may have been this site.

The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (No. 11536)

A Simco, A Simco, Notes on site, Sept 1985 (Unpublished document). SBD10509.

Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MA44, Enclosure Map, 1813 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

C C Taylor, A E Brown, C C Taylor, A E Brown, Earthwork survey plan and commentary (Unpublished document). SBD10871.

HER plans, 1987 survey 1:1250 (Plan). SBD10881.

HER Slide Archive, 2884 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 6888-6891 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 6896 (Slide). SBD10508.

HER Slide Archive, 6905 (Slide). SBD10508.

Journal of the British Archaeological Association, Vol 132, 1979, p 6 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10927.

North Bedfordshire Preservation Society, Not Another Guide Book, No 2, 1982 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11225.

OS Field Survey, May 1975 (Unpublished document). SBD11206.

OS: TL 15, TL 15 SW 4 (Unpublished document). SBD11100.

R White, Feb 1978 (Verbal communication). SBD10869.

1908, Victoria County History, Bedfordshire, Vol 3, p 221 (Article in serial). SBD10574.

Wadmore, 1920, Earthworks of Bedfordshire, pp 169-171 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10706.

1937, Bedfordshire Regional Planning Authority Report, p 188 (Unpublished document). SBD10783.

Bedford Borough Council, 1990, Beds Wildlife Working Group Manual of Wildife Sites and Species Protection, p 177 (Unpublished document). SBD10739.

A E Brown, C C Taylor, 1991, Moated Sites in Northern Bedfordshire: some surveys and wider implications, pp 9-13 (Article in serial). SBD11031.

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1010948: Palaceyard Wood medieval moated enclosure and associated enclosures, woodland bank and cultivation earthworks
  • SHINE: Palace Yard Wood ancient woodland and moat

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)