Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:TOWN HALL, former Fire Station, Northbridge Street
Type of Record:Building

19th century Fire station now used as Town Hall.

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, Plan (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Designed c.1898 by Architect James Shilcock of Hitchin.

<2> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F426/25 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Photo of exterior of building

<3> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F767/34-35 (Photograph). SBD10506.

<4> Planning/Listed Building Application(s) Documentation, 42/96/113, 22/03/1996 (Unpublished document). SBD10792.

Consent for erection of single storey rear extension

<5> Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service, Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service Website, The Shefford Fire Brigade (Website). SBD11691.

It is not known where the fire engine was kept from 1855 but in 1897 a committee was established to organise the building of a new fire station, duly dubbed the Jubilee Fire Station, after Queen Victoria's diamond Jubilee of that year. This station, officially opened on 11 May 1899, still stands in Northbridge Street.

Protected Status: None recorded

• FIRE STATION (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1898 AD to 1969 AD)