Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WINDMILL, Hulcote (now called The Round House)
HER No.:935
Type of Record:Building

Summary

The remains of a tower mill. Two storeys survive, reroofed and renovated. Thought to be near the site of a watermill. A mill was mapped on this site in 1600, but it is unclear if the extant structure is the same mill or a replacement. It was also mapped in 1845. The mill was dismantled c.1880.

Parish:HULCOTE AND SALFORD, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, Vol 1, 1948, p 154 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Dismantled c1880, only stump left.

<2> J Kenneth Major, Notes on mills, Notes, 1974 (Unpublished document). SBD11272.

Corn milling. 2 storeys of a brick tower mill remains. Capped with tile. No gearing. Brickwork good.

<3> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol 14, 1931, p 21 (Serial). SBD10681.

Adjacent to watermill on upstream side. Mapped in 1600 and 1845. Dismantled c1880. The base still stands. Its machinery was moved to Spaldwick Mill. Hunts.

<4> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F569/3a-4a (Photograph). SBD10506.

Two colour images of remains of mill, now part of a house.

<5> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 1537470 (Index). SBD12367.