Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WINDMILL
HER No.:937
Type of Record:Building

Summary

The remains of a tower mill. The date of construction is not known but the earliest documentary reference to a mill on the site is the Award map of 1802. It was in use until 1912, after which the tower was used to support a water tank. The tank was too heavy for the brickwork, and the tower collapsed c.1920; it was rebuilt as a water tower. Only the lowest few courses of brick are original.

Parish:HOUGHTON REGIS, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol 14, 1931, p. 22 (Serial). SBD10681.

A windmill is located in the Award Map, 1802 (CRO: A84) about ½ mile WSW of the Church, and a good sketch of this mill is added. It is also mapped on the same site in 1826 (Bryant's Map). It was a brick built tower mill with shuttered sails. The base of the mill measured 22 feet overall. James Arthur Smith was miller in 1898 and until it fell into disuse, about 1912. Today, only a decrepit water-tower built upon the lower part of its walling, and a few now idle millstones lying around in close vicinity, mark the site of the mill on what is now a disembowelled hillside.

<2> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 1, 1947-1949, p. 154 (Serial). SBD10543.

A typical nineteenth century tower mill, with double-shuttered patent sails and a fan, this mill was working until 1912. The tower was then used to support a water tank, but this ultimately proved too heavy for the brickwork which collapsed about 1920. It was built up again as a water-tower, and all that remains of the orignal structure are the first few courses of brick at the base of the tower.

<3> J K Major, 1967, SPAB Wind and Watermill Section Record Cards, 52/10036 (Index). SBD11273.

15' of brick tower mill carrying water tanks. Was corn mill.

<4> J K Major, 1967, The Windmills and Watermills of Bedfordshire, no page ref (Bibliographic reference). SBD11263.

Includes exterior views.

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MA84/1, Enclosure Map, 1796 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Tower mill illustrated at TL 01212375

<6> National Monuments Record, NMR Photographs, AA78/591, Photo (W10-1585, July 1933) from the H. E. S. Simmons Collection (Photograph). SBD10708.

Photo (W10-1585, July 1933) from the H.E. S. Simmons collection.

<7> English Heritage, National Monuments Record Building Files, BF001864 (Unpublished document). SBD10795.

Details of information held by the NMR

<8> Bedfordshire County Council, BCC Photographic Unit, PU320/1980, copy of original photo by Harry Meyer, 29/07/1935 (Photograph). SBD10507.

Copy of original photo by Harry Meyer 29/07/1935

<9> National Monuments Record, NMR Photographs (Photograph). SBD10708.

Two by J. Kenneth Major, 1969

<10> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1020/2-3 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Two colour images of mill structure

<11> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 497398 (Index). SBD12367.

Site of a tower windmill for the processing of cereals. Built in the early 19th century and ceased working by wind power in circa 1890, and with an engine circa 1920.

<12> J K Major, 1967, National Record of Industrial Monuments, Record No.298402, 52/10036 (Index). SBD12557.

Recorded by NRIM. Photographed.

<13> A A Bryan, 1998, Windmill gazetteer for England, p1 (Bibliographic reference). SBD12556.