Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:DOOLITTLE MILL, formerly Totternhoe parish
HER No.:942
Type of Record:Listed Building

Summary

Combined wind and watermill, house and tower of windmill surviving. Operated from at least 1765 until c.1880-1890. The remains of the mill structure are listed at Grade II*.

Parish:EATON BRAY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol. 14, 1931, pp. 41-42, 46 (Serial). SBD10681.

[1765] A windmill earlier than the one now in evidence is figured about 60 yards distant to the N of 'Doe Little Mill'; the latter mill was then solely run by the stream. The mill-stump was still to be seen there up to about twenty years ago.
[1826] 'Dolittle Windmill' is first mapped at its present site in this year. In 1841 'Windmill Field' was one of the big Open Fields that lay between Church End, Doolittle Mill, and 'Well Head'. Remotely situated in the valley of this Chiltern country stands one of the most remarkable mills in England, a combination building for both water and wind power, yet each working independently of the other, and latterly with steam power in addition. The water-mill is worked by an overshot wheel within the mill building, and occupies the two lower stories at two different levels; the windmill works the machinery in the two upper floors. There is a communicating way between one of the windmill floors and the attic floor of the house. It is upwards of 50 years since the wind power was last used; a westerly gale terminated its days by blowing off the complete mill head, with sails, far into the mill pond below. The sails were two of double and two of single shutter form. The windmill ran originally two pairs of 4ft stones. The tower at the present time is shorn of its cap and several courses of its brickwork; but has an elevation of 46 feet. Not only is this mill of unique interest in itself, apart from its being, too, a delightful picture of this country-side, but it carries a history that is indeed remarkable. In 1539 Richard Buckmaster of Eaton Bray appears in a Deposition of a Chancery suit. Richard Buckmaster held a mill at Totternhow in 1610, and it continued in the family from that time. Thomas was Constable on the Jury List at Totternhoe in 1780,a nd recorded as a miller there in 1791. Christpher Buckmaster was a miller there with freehold in 1820 and at least until 1830. the descendants of this family, represented by three grand-daughters of John Buckmaster, who was a son of a Christopher Buckmaster, remain the owners at the present day. An alfred Buckmaster owned Beaudesert windmill at Leighton; and Miss S Buckmaster, the present owner of Stanbridge Mill, is also a relative.
P46: A photograph dated Nov 1858, shows the sails still in place. Engraved in the soft clunch wall of the nave of the church are sketches of a group of windmills, undoubtedly of early date; together with numeroud initials, the dates 1748 and 1753, and sketches of horseshoes. Their chief interest lies in the square-frame type of sails, which has not been in use for centuries past. The graver's knowledge of windmills is shown by his representation of tail-pole and weather-vane.

<2> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Survey of Ancient Buildings, 1, 1931, Figs. 30, 31 (Serial). SBD11624.

Fig 30 1931 view of mill
Fig 31 1858 view showing mill in working order reproduced by courtesy of Dunstable Library and Museum.

<3> Thomas Jefferys, 1765, Jefferys' Map of Bedfordshire (Map). SBD10612.

Doe Little Mill watermill shown; windmill shown to N

<4> Andrew Bryant, 1826, Bryant's Map of Bedfordshire (Map). SBD10613.

DoLittle Mill watermill shown; windmill shown to N.

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MAT & AT 46, Tithe Map & Award, 1840 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

'Watermill' marked on tithe map. 8 Christopher Buckmaster. House Mill and garden windmill to N not shown.

<6> Luton Museum, Luton Museum Document, 7/50/60, OS 6" 2nd Ed, annotated by F. Gurney (Unpublished document). SBD10952.

Doolittle Mill marked as "anciently Horsham Mill".

<7> Department of the Environment, 1980, DoE Former Luton Rural District 14th List, 36/383 (Index). SBD11124.

C18. Red brick house and adjoining tower mill truncated at fourth floor after sails blew down circa 1880-90. Mill has flat roof. House is 2 storey. Old clay tile roof. Two casement windows. Modern porch.

<8> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 1, pp. 156-157 (Serial). SBD10543.

Combined wind and water mill. First mapped on the present site in 1826. Ceased to work c1880 when wrecked by a storm. Not the first mill on the site; the Buckmaster family had been millers at Totternhow since 1610 if not earlier. Photo.

<9> J K Major, 1967, The Windmills and Watermills of Bedfordshire, 42/167; 42/10021 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11263.

Wheel was 16' diameter x 4' wide. An overshot type inside. 2 pairs stones. Associated equipment: silk machine and wire; sack hoist on hay shift. Now derelict - farm use. The windmill has no mechanical connection. External and Internal photos.

<10> J K Major, 1967, SPAB Wind and Watermill Section Record Cards, 42/167; 42/10021 (Index). SBD11273.

Drive system:-
Pit wheel 9' O/D edge C.I. to secondary 2' 6" O/D C.I. wood teeth.
Secondary 5' O/D C.I. to tertiary lay shaft 1'6" O'D C.I. wood
2 bevel wheels 3'6" O/D C.I. wood
2 stone nuts 1'6" O'D C.I.
7' Pulley from steam engine
2' pulley to above.

Mill machinery:-
2 pairs stones
Silk machine
Wire brushing machine
These were driven from a lay shaft from the pulley below

Machinery in windmill:-
Wallower 4' O/D wood
Wood vertical shaft in 2 parts
Great Spur 8' O/D wood
Stone nuts wood on 6' quants
2 pairs stones, 1 missing

Remarks etc:-
2 fine steelyards
Not worthy of preservation.

<11> National Monuments Record, NMR Photographs (Photograph). SBD10708.

[No info]

<12> Helen Porter, Notes, Comments and Observations, October 1972 (Observations and Comments). SBD11071.

Bring restored 1970

<13> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol. 8, p. 111 (Serial). SBD10543.

[no info]

<14> DoE/DCMS, Amendment to DoE list, 27th Amendment to 14th List, South Beds (Index). SBD11323.

The grade shall be amended to II*

<15> Newsletter of the Dunstable and District Local History Society, No. 9, March 1998, pp. 49-50 (Article in serial). SBD11384.

This combined wind and watermill, on eof the few such mills in the country, was described in a report published by South Bedfordshire D.C. and Bedfordshire C.C. in 1994 as an'historic building at risk'. The mill, with the attached millhouse, is a Grade II listed building.
The mill stands on or near the site of a medieval watermill and its history is complicated. It is really the story of two separate mills, a watermill and a windmill, until the early 19th century, and some of the story can be pieced together from a surviving schedule of deeds; unfortunately the deeds themselves are missing.
The first document listed is a lease, dated 1620, from William Sandys, Anthony Sawrey, William Mackereth and Edmund Buckmaster to Francis Ashwell, Citizen and Vintner of London. At the time the mill was known as Horsham Mill (Horsham means the settlement where horses were kept). Variations of this name have survived in field names through the centuries.
Over the years the mill lease was bought and sold many times. Some owners were not themselves millers and let Horsham Mill to tenants; some had other mills elsewhere. Interestingly, most of the owners not only held the lease of the watermill but also the freehold of a windmill nearby.
It is not known when the first windmill was built, but in the course of time at least two were erected in adjacent fields, each in turn falling into disuse. In 1708 Richard Gadbury had inherited the watermill and a windmill at Warehill from his father, but he must have built a new windmill, or moved the other one closer to the watermill. Four years later he sold them both to Samuel Pierson, a miller who had come to Totternhoe from Northall. In 1729 he sold the land at Wareill "on which a windmill did stand on part thereof" to Richard Cox. A writer in 1765 recalled that the stump of an old mill could be seen there up to 30 years before.
There was an important discovery in 1994. Two beams which span the windmill tower and support the 'sprattle' (this supports the windmill's upright shaft) were found to have come from the post belonging to a post mill, which had been cut into four lengthwise. Since millers were well known for their recycling abilities, it would be a fair assumption that the beams were part of one of the nearby post mills.
In 1780, by coincidence, a Buckmaster became the owner of the mill again. Thomas Buckmaster, a miller from Slapton, bought a "new erected windmill with appurtenances" for £188.10.0 and the "lease of the Mill House and Watermill called Horsham Mill" from the widow of Henry Pearson. In 1769 Henry died and left his widow the mill and house "known by the name of Horshamills (otherwise Do-little Mills)." This is the first occasion, as far as has been discovered, that the name Do(o)little appears in a document, probably an indication of an uncertain water supply.
How long the "new erected windmill" survived is not known, nor when Thomas Buckmaster or his son, Christopher, decided to combine wind and water power in one mill, but this is believed to have been early in the 19th century. A photograph dated 1858 (below) has survived showing the combined mill still with all its sails, which is said were blown off in a storm in the late 19th century - the date 1868 is sometimes quoted but there is no evidence of the event at all in contemporary records. There was a report, though, of this happening at Edlesborough Mill, about half a mile away, in 1889.
Doolittle Mill is not easy to describe briefly. It has five floors in all, including the ground floor. The watermill occupies the two bottom floors, and its ceiling forms the 'ground' floor of the windmill above, which had three floors, though there may have been four originally.
The windmill had two pairs of stones of which only one bedstone remains. Of the windmill machinery, only the upright shaft and its solid wooden wallower (a bevel gear wheel), and the great spur wheel (a very large gear wheel which drives the millstones) are left. The cast iron wind-shaft (to one end of which the sails were attached) has been discovered being used as a support for the floor above the waterwheel.
Like the windmill, the watermill had two pairs of stones, both of which are atill in place and complete. Of the overshot wooden waterwheel (approximately 16 feet in diameter) only the wooden axle and spoke hubs remain.
Most of the watermill's gearing and machinery still survive. A shaft runs out of the mill beyond the waterwheel and terminates in a large pulley which enabled the millstones to be driven by a portable steam engine installed in the lean-to shed alongside the wheelhouse to supplement the poor water supply. Each mill drove its own stones and there were no means by which the drive from one could be used by the other.
The mill remained in the Buckmaster family and ceased working in 1921 when the steam engine became unstable. It has remained silent and virtually untended ever since, although the adjacent house remained occupied until the late summer of 1997.
In 1925 when the rates were being re-assessed, the assessor who looked at Doolittle Mill made notes in the margins of his official lists. Of Doolittle he wrote "This mill is in an appalling condition."
A survey of the mill was undertaken in 1990 at the request of the District Council, and the report concludes with the words "The rescue, repair and protection of Doolittle Mill is fully justified as it is such an important example. It is howver at a point when it has to be rescued now or it will be lost."
Doolittle Mill and the millhouse were put up for sale a year ago with a guide price of £280,000. Whilst there has been quite a bit of interest, the mill remains on the market.

<16> English Heritage, National Monuments Record Building Files, BF001947 (Unpublished document). SBD10795.

Details of information held by the NMR

<17> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F124/1-3 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black & white images of the mill structure

<18> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F699/11a-14a, November 1990 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of mill & outbuildings.

<19> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F858/31a -32a, December 1993 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of mill.

<20> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F937/12A, 13A, November 1992 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of mill

<21> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1224/2-7 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of mill and mill house

<22> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1243/2-8, November 1998 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of interior of mill

<23> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1270/1-8, 16th March 2000 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Colour images of possible cruck outbuilding on mill site.

<24> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, F1309/11-12, 4th December 2001 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Two colour images of Doolittle Mill House & Outbuildings.

<25> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 2408-2426; 5584-5585; 6433 (Slide). SBD10508.

Black & White and Colour images of interior & exterior of mill

<26> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, PU230/1978 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black & white images of the interior and exterior of the mill

<27> Bedfordshire County Council, 1970 - 2000s, HER Photograph Archive, PU261/78 (Photograph). SBD10506.

Black & white image of the mill: "An early photograph of this unusual combined wind and watermill taken before 1868 (the year when the sails were blown off).

<28> Alan Cox, 1982, Odd & Unusual Bedfordshire, Page 4 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10604.

The most remarkable watermill in the county is Doolittle Mill, Totternhoe (SP990201). For it is a combined wind and watermill, one of only twelve examples known in the whole country. The buildings probably date from the early 19th century although there has been a mill on or near the site for centuries. The top and sails of the windmill blew off in a storm about 1880 but the mill still continued to be worked by water, supplemented by a steam-engine, until the 1920s. The waterwheel has now largely disappeared, but much of the machinery still survives inside the mill. Incidentally, the name "Doolittle" is often given to the uppermost mill on a stream, in this case the River Ouzel, since frequently there was insufficient water to turn its wheel, and hence the need for a windmill as well.

<29> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 1st Edition, 1880 (Map). SBD10619.

Marked 'Doolittle Mill (corn)'

<30> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 2nd Edition, 1901 (Map). SBD10628.

<31> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 3rd Edition, 1924 (Map). SBD11157.

<32> The Edgar Allen News, Vol. 44, no. 516, June 1965; p. 136 (Article in serial). SBD12935.

Doolittle Mill, Totternhoe, Bedfordshire, had an overshot wheel driving the gear on the two lower floors of the tower, while the windmill above drove two pairs of stones on the second floor; in 1939 it had been in the Buckmaster family for at least two hundred years.

<33> J Kenneth Major, 1990, Doolittle Mill, Totternhoe; A report on the mill and its condition (Unpublished document). SBD12936.

Completed report on condition of mill (recommending Grade II* listing).

<34> HER plans (Plan). SBD10881.

Plans by J Kenneth Major of Doolittle Mill (as existing).

<35> J Kenneth Major, 1979, Doolittle Mill, Totternhoe (Unpublished document). SBD12937.

This is an important mill because it is an example of the rare combination of a windmill and watermill in one unit. The mill lies just below the springs which issue from the foot of the Dunstable Downs at the head waters of the river Ouzel. Because of the uncertainty of the water supply the mill has become nicknamed 'Doolittle' Mill.
The mill complex consists of the miller's house, mill and farm. There is evidence which shows that the house is much older than the present mill buildings. There is a fine central chimney an da multiplicity of roofs over this house. Adjacent to it is the brick watermill building of two storeys surmounted by the three storeys of the windmill. On the opposite side of the lane there are the barns and pigstys of the mill farm. The mill pond has been created above the mill by building a dam in the steeply-sided valley.
The windmill lost its sails towards the end of the last century. From an old photograph which is in the mill it can be seen that the windmil had four shuttered sails and that the boat-shaped cap and sails were turned into the wind by the eight-sided fan mounted on the ridge at the rear of the cap. This boat-shaped cap has been replaced with a simple conical metal cap. The windshaft, sails and original cap are not in place. There are two floors only remaining at high level in the windmill, the top floor at the level of the wallower has collapsed except for two rotten joists. The floor above the great spur wheel is empty, whilst below this is the framework supporting the great spur wheel and some storage space below the ceiling. The upright shaft has an all-wooden wallower at the upper end. The wallower is made of two slabs of elm clasped about a square portion of the upright shaft. This walloer had some 40 teeth with an early form of profile. The upright shaft is an important relic as the upper part, above a splice and straps, is an old windshaft, reputedly from a post mill which stood about 150yds away on the road to Totternhoe. The great spur wheel is compass armed, 5ft overall diameter, and has 60 teeth. It drive the two pairs of millstones on the floor below by means of stone nuts on the quants. These quants and stone nuts are not in place but the bedstones are sill in place on the stone floor which is effectively the third floor of the watermill.
The way in which the circular brick tower of the windmil is supported on the watermill is an interesting study in geometry. At the south-west corner of the mill the circular shape of the windmill is supported on arches across the square corners of the watermill below. On the north side a different problem occurs for here there are no walls of the watermill underneath the windmill. The windmill is therefore supported on cast-iron posts running up from ground level with short cast-iron beams forming the cut off corners to produce the circle.
The watermill is entered in the north-west corner and the entrance is restricted by the presence of the box which contains the lay shaft and gear wheels. The south wall separates the watermill and its gearing from the waterwheel pit. The waterwheel, which collapsed about 1910, was 16ft overall diameter by 4ft wide and was overshot. The launder is still in place. Although it is not possible to determine the number of buckets, the other details of the waterwheel are fairly apparent. The waterwheel shaft was square and carried cast-iron hub boxes. The hubs in turn carried wooden spokes and the buckets were held between solid wood rims. The launder was also made of wood and is supported on a cast-iron beam. The water was kept out of the launder by a hatch on the wall and a hatch on the pond side.
The watermill machinery clearly replaced earlier gearing in the latter part of the nineteenth century, while the watermill retains gearing of the late eighteenth century. The arrangement of the watermill gearing is quite unconventional. The drive from the waterwheel is taken to the stones by means of a series of gears and a layshaft. The first gear on the main shaft of the waterwheel is a cast-iron wheel built up of two halves. It is 8ft in diameter, has 8 spokes and carries 88 teeth. This engages with a second iron wheel 2ft in diameter with 6 spokes carrying 22 teeth. Both wheels are heavily worn. On the same shaft as the second wheel there is a third wheel. This third wheel is 5ft in diameter and carries 96 wooden teeth. The third wheel connects with the fourth wheel which is mounted on the lay shaft under the millstones. The fourth wheel is an iron wheel 3ft in diameter carrying 56 teeth. The lay shaft extends across the wheel space to end in a pulley on the outside of the wheel space. Thi pulley is 7ft in diameter and was probably there to take power from a steam engine. The gears on the lay shaft, beyond that for the waterwheel connection are: a bevel wheel driving the first stone, a second bevel driving the second stone and a 3ft pulley wheel connected with the sack hoist pulley on the floor above.
On the stone floor (that is the first floor of the watermill), there are two pairs of millstones, one French and one Peak, complete in their casings and fully equipped with hoppers, horses and damozels. To the north of these the sack hoist windlass and pulley are mounted. This is a slack belt sack hoist which is driven when a lever is depressed and the pulley belt is thereby tightened. One very fine, but damaged, machine on this floor is a 3yd silk machine with the internal structure of the silk reel exposed. There are hoppers and derelict wire machines on the upper floors of themill.
The mill pond, surrounded by fine trees, is built up above the level of the stream and has an escape hatch some 50ft above the launder. The dam protects the watermill rear wall so that the wall does not form part of the dam and is drier in consquence.
The brickwork of the mill tower is in bad condition with eroded bricks and a large amount of weeds and bushes growing out of the upper parts. This is in part caused by the defective roof which has rotted away allowing water to enter the brickwork. The brickwork of the watermill is relatively sound with only a few localised patches of defective eroded brickwork apparent. The whole of the timber work of the upper part of the windmill is badly wormed and rotted. The lower timber is wormy and rotted in parts. The floor over the waterwheel space has collapsed and the remainder must be imperfect as it has been under damp conditions for so long. The condition of the machinery, except for the waterwheel, is good with patches of worm in the timber parts. The mill is filled with an accumulation of domestic material.
The protection of Doolittle Mill is important as it is a rare survivor. Only twelve examples of this combination of windmill and watermill are known and this would appear to be the most complete specimen available, several of the others having been destroyed or converted into houses. It would be possible to restore the watermill to working order and to retain the existing gearing and machinery in the windmill. This would then form an important interpretive unit.

<36> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Report of structural survey to disused corn mill at Doolittle Lane, Totternhoe.

<37> Joan Curran & David Lindsey, 1990s, Doolittle Mill: A Mill at Risk (Unpublished document). SBD12938.

Doolittle Mill at Totternhoe, near Dunstable, Bedfordshire, is a Grade II* listed building and is one of the few combined wind and watermills in the country. A recent report of a survey, supported by English Heritage, of nearly 500 listed buildings in South Bedfordshire, describes it as a "historic building at risk". In Bedfordshire Mills, published by the County Council in 1983, Hugh Howes writes of: "Of all the decaying mills in the county the most complete - and the one offering the best hope of restoration is Doolittle Mill at Totternhoe".
The mill stands on or near the site of a medievla watermill and some of its history can be pieced together from a solicitors schedule of deeds which has survived. Edmund Buckmaster from the adjoining village of Eaton Bray, was first recorded mill owner nad in 1620 he leased it to one Francis Ashwell for 99 years. At that time the mill was known as Horsham Mill and variations of this name have survived in field names through the centuries.
Over the years the mill lease was bought and sold many times. Some owners were themselves not millers; some had other mills elsewhere and let Dolittle to tenant millers. Interestingly, most of the owners had not only the watermill but also a windmill in a nearby field.
It is not known when the first windmill was built but in the course of time several windmills were erected in adjacent fields, each in turn falling into disuse. In 1712 Richard Gadbury sold a windmill and the lease of the watermill to another miller but some years later he is recored as selling another piece of land "on which a windmill did lately stand on part thereof", and a writer recalled in 1765 that the stump of an old mill was to be seen there up to 30 years before. Some interesting graffiti carved in the 18th century and showing post-mills of an early type can be seen on the outside of Totternhoe Church.
In 1790, by coincidence a Buckmaster became the owner of the mill again. Thomas Buckmaster, a miller from Slapton, near Ivinghoe in Bucks, bought a "new erected windmill with appurtenances" for £188.10.0, and he also aquired the lease of the "Millhosue and Watermill called Horsham Mill" from the widow of Henry Pearson. In 1768 Henry had left his wife the mill and cottage "known by the name Horshamills (otherwise Do-little Mills)". This is the first known occasion on which the name Doolittle appears in a document, and it might be an indication of the undertain nature of the water supply. The name has remained ever since.
It is not known how long the "newly erected windmill" survived, nor when Thomas Buckmaster or his son Christopher decided to combine wind and water power in one mill, but it is believed this happened early in the 19th century. A photograph dated 1858 has survived showing the combined mill, still with its sails (see page 30 of Bedfordshire Mills). The sails were blown off in a storm in the late 19th century - the date 1868 has been quoted but there is no firm evidence for this.
Doolittle has five floors, the watermill occupying the bottom two and the windmill the top three, although there may have been another floor originally. The windmill had two pairs of sotnes of which one cullen bedstone remains. Of the mill machinery, only the solid wooden wallower, the mainshaft (both in poor condition) and the spur wheel are left, but the cast iron watermill also had two pairs of stones, one peak and one burr, both of which remain together with their furniture. Of the overshot wooden waterwheel (estimated diameter 16ft and width 3ft), with wooden spokes and a 6ins square cast iron axle, only the axle and spoke hubs remain.
Much of the gearing and machinery still survive. The drive to the stones is via an 8ft diameter primary gear, described as a face gear, meshing with a smaller gear on a layshaft running parallel with the wheel axle. On this shaft are mounted two further gears carrying power to the stone nuts. The layshaft runs out of the mill beyond the wheel and terminates in a 6ft 3ins diameter pulley which enabled the stones to be driven by the steam engine housed in a lean-to alongside the wheelhouse. These were no means by which the drive of one mill could be used by the other. A silk machine stands on the upper floor of the watermill, the remains of a wire machine rests on the ground floor of the windmill, whilst the remnants of a winnower and other machinery have fallen into the wheel pit. The mill has remained silent and virtually unattended since it ceased working in 1921 when the steam engine became unusable.
A survey of mill was undertaken by Kenneth Major in 1990 at the request of the Distric Council and his report concludes with the words 'The rescue, repair and protection of Doolittle Mill is fully justified as it is such an important example. It is however at a point when it has to be rescued now or it will be lost."

<38> Dunstable Gazette, Before and After; July 25th 1970 (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

Just over a year ago, the owner of Doolittle Mill at the head of the Ouzel stream, Eaton Bray, decided to start work on his lifetime ambition of restoring the derelict mill to its former glory.
One of the major tasks was cleaning out and dredging the old mill pond, which had become a sapling-filled marsh. Our pictures show the pond as it was a year ago, and as it is today.
At on estage during the year the restoration was so far advanced that the water reached the top of the new retaining wall and grass banks in the second picture. Unfortunately a further leak developed under the pressure of water and much of the lake ran out.
The owner still intends, however, to plug the new leak as soon as possible and stock the lake with trout. Then will come the slow restoration of the remainder of the mill.
The bottom fo the mill hosues a broken water wheel, and the top has sails until a 19th century gale blew it down. The owner's aim is to have the water wheel turning and the sails restored.

<39> Evening Post, Old Mill by the stream is a lone survivor; 11.3.80 (Newspaper Article). SBD10608.

From the outside it looks just like one of the windmills common in Bedfordshire a century ago. But the Do Little mill at Totternhoe was unusual because it could run off water, wind or steam. Now it is the only mill of this type in Britain capable of being restored.
It is called Do Little because it is sited at the head of a stream and hence in dry weather when the flow was low, the water mill was not capable of doing much. That was why it also had sails. If there was no wind, the final standby was a steam engine.
There are few such mills left, according to Mr Kenneth Major, chairman of the wind and watermill section of the Society for the Preservation of Ancient Buildings. All the others have been converted into houses, and none are capable of restoration. His society is ready to give every assistance including technical advice to anyone who wants to restore the building.
The mill has been owned by the Buckmaster family since 1610 and the present owner, says he is keen to restore it but cannot afford the money required. He says the windmill stopped working more than 100 years ago when its sails were blown down in a gale. But it continued under water and steam power until 1923 when it closed down.
The old water wheel is still there, but the steam engine has rusted. The whole top section of the windmill revolved, with the tall fin seen in the olf picture keeping the sails to the wind. Repairing this would be the most difficult part of any restoration. But what a sight it would be to see the waterwheel turning or the sails revolving again. It could be a major tourist attraction.

<40> Leighton Buzzard Observer, Moves to give new life to old mill; 20.2.90 (Newspaper Article). SBD10680.

South Beds District Council is to pay the costs of an investigation into the possibility of conserving one of the area's best-known landmarks. Doo Little Mill, between Totternhoe and Edlesborough is a rare example of a combined water, wind and steam mill house within the same building.
In 1965 there were 12 such mills in the country. Of the few which remain only Doo Little Mill is sufficiently intact to be capable of restoration. The mill came to the attention of English Heritage purely by chance, it is owned by a lady whose daughter works at Luton Library. A colleague there has a daughter who works for English Heritage in London.
The owner is keen to see the building restored and English Heritage has indicated that it could pay 40 per cent of the cost. South Beds District Council has transferred £910 to its conservation budget to pay for a detailed survey and report of the work needed.
The mill has been in the Buckmaster family since 1610. The current owner's husband lived there with his mother and three great aunts until he was married and moved to the lodge across the road. She said "after the aunt's died, the mill house was divided into two flats, and it just happened that when my daughter was getting married, one of the flats became vacant. The mill house has been restored and is now tenanted by my daughter, her husband and their three children."
The mill was worked by wind and water until the top blew off in a westerly gale in the early 1900s. Later it was worked by steam power, driven by a petrol engine.
"All the machinery and grinding stones are still in the mill," said the owner, "Nothing has ever been taken out. I'm so thrilled that there's such an interest. It's a pity my husband didn't live to see it. I learnt everything I know about the mill from him."

<41> Dunstable Gazette, Urgent repair work to be carried out at historic mill; 11.1.95 (Newspaper Article). SBD10607.

The owner of a historic wind and water mill has agreed to carry out urgent work before the building falls into serious disrepair. She met with council planning officers just before Christmas to discuss the future of her property. She has agreed to carry out expensive repair work such as putting props inside it and weatherproofing the roof.
The mill, which is a Grade II listed building, is on South Beds District Council's "at risk" register and is not suitable for conversion into a house.
Brown and Merry of Wendover, who are the agents for the owner, believe the council has pressurised her into taking action. Their land and planning consultant said: "The council are leaning on her to carry out various work. We agreed that we would take immediate steps to make the building safe and secure but the owner feels that the council are being heavy handed. As agents we want to make sure bothe the owner and the council are happy."
A spokesperson form South Beds' planning department said: "The council has a statutory duty to ensure that historic buildings like Doolittle Mill are protected so obviously we want to try to hurry things along."
The building has been standing since the 15th century but has been without sails for almost 200 years since they blew off in a gale. Although there is still machinery inside, the wood is disintegrating badly and about "150,000 would be needed to restore it to its former glory.

<42> Leighton Buzzard Observer, Historic Mill is put on sale for £280,000; 30.01.97 (Newspaper Article). SBD10680.

One of the few combined wind and watermills in the country is being offered for sale near Leighton. Doolittle Mill at Totternhoe is a Grade II listed millhouse and attached mill, in need of restoration, together with mill pond, stream and approximately two and a half acres, and is on the market at a guide price of £280,000 freehold.
A recent report of a survey, supported to English Heritage, of nearly 500 listed buildings in South Beds, describes it as an "historic building at risk".
The mill, originally known as Horsham Mill, stands on or near the site of a medieval watermill and some of its history can be pieced together from an old solicitor's Schedule of Deeds, which has survived.
Over the years the mill lease was bought and sold many times. Interestingly, most of the owners had not only the watermill, but also a windmill in a nearby field. It is not known when the first windmill was built, but in the course of time several windmills were erected in adjacent fields, each in turn falling into disuse.
Doolittle has five floors, the watermill occupying the bottom two and the windmill the top three, although there may have been another floor originally. Much of the gearing and machinery still survive. The mill has remained silent and virtually inattended since it ceased working in 1921.
A survey of the mill was undertaken by Kenneth Major in 1990 at the request of South Beds District Council and his report concludes with the words: "The rescue, repair and protection of Doolittle Mill is fully justified as it is such an important example. It is, however, at a point when it has to be rescued now or it will be lost.

<43> English Heritage, 2008, Heritage at Risk Register (Bibliographic reference). SBD12939.

Wind and watermill, C18. Roofing works have been undertaken, but further repair is still needed.

<44> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Outline brief feasibility study Doolittle Mill, Totternhoe.

<45> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, April 2001; David Ellis Associates (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Specification and schedule of works for the enabling works leading up to the repair and conservation of Doolittle Mill, Doolittle Lane, Totternhoe.

<46> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File, 1978-2002 (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Correspondence re. repair works

<47> South Beds District Council, Buildings at Risk Survey (Unpublished document). SBD12092.

Rare example of combined wind & water mill. Large part of machinery remains. Suitable project for Buildings Preservation Trust. Likely to receive grant aid. Not suitable for conversion.
Vacant and neglected, some collapse of floor structure, brick work needs attention.

<48> Unknown, Photograph of unknown origin (Photograph). SBD10631.

Pencil drawing of the mill by Kenneth Reid dated 1930.

<49> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 497481 (Index). SBD12367.

A tower mill built circa 1820 for the processing of cereals. It ceased to be wind powered in 1868 and an engine was installed. The sails blew down circa 1880-90 and were not replaced. The mill was also powered by water at various times. It closed in 1921. Listed Grade II*. (Windmill gazetteer for England, A A Bryan; List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, South Bedfordshire, 26-SEP-1980)

Recorded by NRIM. Photographed. (Recorded by JK Major, 01-Apr-1967, Record No.298405, 42/167 and 42/10021)
Viewfinder record: AA78/00468

<50> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: SP 92 SE 44 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

<51> National Building Record (Index). SBD13225.

Index Numbers: NRI01, 1947

<52> Unknown, Photograph of unknown origin, Photo by Jon Prosser of a framed photo seen during site visit to mill, February 2015. (Photograph). SBD10631.

Historic close up view of tower windmill and associated buildings, probably early 20th century.

Protected Status: