Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Winkfield, Bracknell Forest, Berkshire

The park appears to have been enclosed in 1315.

• DEER PARK (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

The park in New Lodge Walk of the Forest of Windsor appears to have been enclosed in 1315, but was subsequently re-united to the Castle and Manor Of Windsor c 1360. In 1630 it was granted to Henry Hene. Only short lengths of the park pale remain today.

<1> Shirley E P, 1867, English Deer Parks, Pages 131-2 (Bibliographic reference). SBF4602.

<2> Norden J, 1607, Map of Windsor and Berkshire (Map). SBF4059.

<3> Gelling M, 1973, The Place Names of Berkshire - Volume I, Pages 37-38 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6808.

<4> Morris, W.J and Crosland, M, 1970, Foliejon Park - A Short History (Bibliographic reference). SRM13196.

<5> Norden, J, 1607, Extracts from the drawings of Windsor made in 1607 by John Norden (Bibliographic reference). SRM15856.

<6> Thames Valley Archaeological Servies, 1991, Annotated OS map indicating areas of fieldwalking at Folijon Park (Graphic material). SRM15860.

<7> Historic England, 2020, Farmstead and Landscape Statement: Thames Valley National Character Area 115, Pages 4 and 6 (Unpublished document). SRM16192.