Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Winkfield, Bracknell Forest, Berkshire

Scheduled monument SM 12032 is a rectangular moated site with three remaining sides.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Scheduled monument SM 12032 is a rectangular moated site aligned east-west and situated 50m north of Home farm. The site is visible as an earthwork surviving in the form of a raised area. The moat is dry but survives to a width of c.17m and a depth of 0.7m. Only three arms are now visible. The fourth (southern) arm is thought to lie under the approach road to Home Farm. The interior measures c.20m east-west but contains no traces of any structure t. to the north of the moat and running parallel to the northern arm is an outer bank. This survives to a height of between 1 and 2m and a width of 17m. <1>. Drainage ditches run along the three remaining sides to flow through a break in the NW corner. The area is overgrown. There are no traces of any structure within the enclosed area.

<1> English Heritage, 1990, Moated site at Foliejon Park (Scheduling record). SRM13197.

<2> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1991, Foliejon Park, Bracknell Forest, Berkshire - Archaeological Report Desk Top Study (Unpublished document). SRW12280.

<3> 1923, Victoria County History Berkshire, Page 86 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6192.

<4> Kupfermann E, 1986, The Moated Sites of East Berkshire, Page 45 (Unpublished document). SBF5541.

<5> Morris, W.J and Crosland, M, 1970, Foliejon Park - A Short History (Bibliographic reference). SRM13196.

<6> Colvin H M, 1963, The History of the Kings Works II - The Middle Ages, Pages 939-40 (Bibliographic reference). SBF4607.

<7> Norden, J, 1607, Extracts from the drawings of Windsor made in 1607 by John Norden (Bibliographic reference). SRM15856.

<8> English Heritage, 03/04/1992, Foliejon Park (Letter). SRM15861.