Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Bracknell, Bracknell Forest, Berkshire

A moated lodge is shown on Norden’s map of 1607.

• MOAT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1301 AD? to 1900 AD)

Description

Easthampstead Park was a royal hunting park with a residence or lodge as early as 1320. The site was acquired by Edward II from John of Droxford, Bishop of Bath and Wells in 1320, and in 1343 the buildings already present on the site were converted. There were two buildings arranged about a courtyard. The building on the East was converted from two rooms up and down into eight chambers, and the western building, a single room up and down, was converted to five chambers. The hall, chapel and kitchen were reroofed at the same time. In 1392 there were references to a great hall, great chapel, and a spicery <6>.

A moated lodge is shown on Norden’s map of 1607 <5>. This moat has since been destroyed
by the construction of the modern Easthampstead Conference Centre <6>. Although the modern buildings of an adult education college now occupy the area, but Kupfermann suggests that very slight earthworks survive <2>.

<1> Ford Steve, 1987, East Berkshire Archaeological Survey, Page 107 (Bibliographic reference). SRW12644.

<2> Kupfermann E, 1986, The Moated Sites of East Berkshire, Page 43 (Unpublished document). SBF5541.

<3> 1923, Victoria County History Berkshire, Pages 72-79 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6192.

<4> Colvin H M, 1963, The History of the Kings Works II The Middle Ages, Pages 925-27 (Bibliographic reference). SBF5074.

<5> Norden J, 1607, Map of Windsor and Berkshire (Map). SBF4059.

<6> CgMs Consulting, 2018, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment. Easthampstead Park Conference Centre, Bracknell, RG40 3DF (Unpublished document). SRM15708.