Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Administrative Area/Parish:Bracknell, Bracknell Forest, Berkshire

A large ditched bowl barrow situated at the top of a gentle north facing slope.

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 701 BC)

Scheduled Monument 1007929 <5> (previously SM19016) <3>.

The monument consists of a large ditched bowl situated at the top of a gentle north facing slope. The mound has an overall diameter of 26.6m and stands to a maximum height of 2m. The perimeter of the mound has been reduced by cultivation around its northern quarter so that today the barrow is ovoid in shape, with the longer axis orientated east to west. Surrounding the mound is a ditch 5m wide from which material was quarried during the construction of the mound. This has become partially infilled over the years but survives as a low earthwork 0.7m deep around the north-east and south-east sectors of the barrow and as a buried feature elsewhere. Bowl barrows, the most numerous form of round barrow, are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. They were constructed as earthen or rubble mounds, sometimes ditched, which covered single or multiple burials. They occur either in isolation or grouped as cemeteries <5>.

In 1969, a brief assessment of the mound, suggested that it might be a motte or a mound associated with hunting or game-watching <4>.

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1963-4, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 22-3 (Journal). SWK5050.

<2> READING MUSEUM INDEX CARD (+PHOTOGRAPH) (Bibliographic reference). SBF12123.

<3> English Heritage, 1992, Schedule entry copy - Bowl barrow at Woodenhill (Scheduling record). SRM12845.

<4> Saunders, A D, 1969, Ditched mound west of Woodenhill Plantation (Unpublished document). SRM12846.

<5> Historic England, The National Heritage List for England, List Entry Number 1007929 (Index). SRD12029.

<6> Ordnance Survey, Various, Bowl barrow - Woodenhill, Bracknell (Map). SRM15972.

<7> English Heritage, 1991, Ditch Mound, Wooden Hill SAM (Letter). SRM15839.