HER Number:1518
Name:ST MARYS CHURCH; THE GREEN; ALDRIDGE

Summary

Church. C14, with south aisle of 1841. Extensively restored 1852-3 by Salvin, when the north aisle and chancel were rebuilt. South vestry added 1975. Red sandstone, with some limestone rubble exposed in tower. Tile roof.

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Map:Show location on Streetmap
Designation:Listed Building (II*) 1076396: Church of St Mary The Virgin (formerly listed under Aldridge UD) THE GREEN Aldridge

Description

C14, S aisle 1841. Restored 1852-3 by Salvin, N aisle & chancel rebuilt. S vestry added 1975. Red sandstone, limestone rubble exposed in tower. Tile roof. Tower has diagonal buttresses, 3 string courses & embattled parapet. int: 4 bay nave arcades with further bay to N side opening on chancel. N arches: sandstone. Chancel has piscina, EC14 effigy in arched recess. 2nd defaced effigy of sim date on later stone base stands in S aisle. C18 wall tablets re-set on N wall of N aisles. Timber pulpit: Jacobean style carving & at W end of S aisle, bread cupboard TP 1694. Windows contain LC19 glass. 1 window in S aisle dated 1865 by Powell. <1><2><3>. Rebuilt 1853 except probably EE N arcade, Decorated S aisle & Perpendicular tower. <4>. Earliest reference to the church occurs in Pope Nicholas taxation 1291 reference to church & to Great Barr chapel, but must be pre-1257 <2>. 1991, re-floored church area, removing pews, tiled aisles & cast Victorian iron heating ducts. W brief revealed short length of cobbling, prob foundation wall & area of cobbled flooring. Numerous disarticulated burials scattered among rubble; single vault (LC18-EC19? - 1 d1812) towards W end of nave contained 5 coffins. Second double vault to E backfilled, & capped in brick, subsequently cut at SE corner by heating pipes. Part legible slate tablet at E end of N aisle d1695 removed & placed under new floor. articulated burial with coffin handles, against S wall <6> . Watching brief undertaken by Meeson & Lang during renovations to church. Cobbled area identified in line of N arcade - believed to be an earlier floor surface. No report yet prepared. {HAW}

Other mentions <13> <14> <15> Assessment <16>

Gould says charter of late 12th to early 13th century is witnessed by Widon, parson of Aldridge; which implies that the church was in existence by this time (17).

<1> DoE, 1986, 5/42 (DoE Statutory List). SBL2080.

<2> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1974, Buildings of England: Staffordshire, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5243.

<3> Gould, Jim, 1976-7, Observations at Aldridge Church, Staffs (Bibliographic reference). SBL2081.

<4> Masefield, Charles, revised by R L P Jowitt, 1930, Staffordshire, 71 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5154.

<5> 1958, OS Card (Bibliographic reference). SBL5622.

<6> Lang NAR; Meeson R, 1991, Watching brief at Aldridge Parish Church (Bibliographic reference). SBL2083.

<7> Fox B, 1990, Aldridge History Trail (Bibliographic reference). SBL5083.

<8> Gould Jim, 1978-9, Settlement and Farming in the Parish of Aldridge prior to 1650, 20; (Bibliographic reference). SBL5449.

<9> Monumental Inscrip of St Mary the V, Aldridge (Bibliographic reference). SBL2084.

<10> Farrow J, 1991, Aldridge In Old Photographs (Bibliographic reference). SBL5082.

<11> Gould J, C16 Wills & Inventories of Parish of Aldridge (Bibliographic reference). SBL5088.

<12> Gould J, 1983, Men of Aldridge (Bibliographic reference). SBL5089.

<13> Smith JF, 1889, Notes & Collections Relating to Parish of Aldridge (Bibliographic reference). SBL5199.

<14> Morriss R K, 1998, Buildings of Interest in Aldridge & Streetly, A1 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5353.

<15> Walsall MBC Archives Service, 1984, Aldridge and District Yesterdays, 2 (Bibliographic reference). SBL6840.

<16> White, Hilary, 1998, East of Aldridge Archaeological Survey (Bibliographic reference). SBL6787.

<17> Gould, Jim, 1976-7, Observations at Aldridge Church, Staffs (Bibliographic reference). SBL2081.