HER Number:414
Name:ST LEONARD'S CHURCH; CHURCH ST; BILSTON

Summary

Church, 1825-6 by Francis Goodwin; restored, 1882-3 by Ewan Christian. Stucco with parapeted roof. Neo-classical style influenced by Soane. Replaced earlier building which was a chapel dependent upon the parish church at Wolverhampton. A chantry was founded here in the mid-15th century but this only indicates that the chapel was in existence by this date rather than its foundation date.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Local Authority:Wolverhampton
Designation:Listed Building (II) 378366: CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

Description

Listing description: Church. 1825-6. By Francis Goodwin; restored, 1882-3 by Ewan Christian. Stucco with parapeted roof. Neo-classical style influenced by Soane. Nave with canted chancel apse and west tower. West façade of 5 bays, end and centre bays breaking forward; top entablature and coped parapet; centre has angle pilasters; round-headed upper windows have archivolts and impost band, small-paned glazing, central window in round-headed recess; central entrance has porch with channelled rustication, angle pilasters and entablature, eared architrave and iron gates; inner angles have cast iron plinths with short columns, possibly for lamps, and lettering: ANNO DOMINI/1826/FRANCIS GOODWIN/ARCHITECT; Paired inner doors; flanking square windows and end entrances in eared architraves; tower has canted angles on base with Greek key and 4 finials; paired fluted pilaster strips to angles and fluted frieze and cornice; round-headed louvred bell openings with clock faces above; top domical vault with enriched wrought-iron cresting and weather vane. 6-bay north and south elevations have end bays breaking forward and tall round-headed windows; east end recessed canted angles and canted apse; east window.
INTERIOR: mostly by Christian; shallow segmental vault with Greek motifs; galleries to 3 sides with balustraded parapets; east end has Ionic columns flanking apse. Font, 1673, with shallow, fluted bowl; some early C19 wall monuments including Mrs, Riley (d. 1835) by William Weale, medallion and drapery; Mrs. Willim (d. 1834), standing figure by altar. (1)

No church at Bilston is mentioned in Domesday Survey (1086) but Davies says that a there was a chapel here by 1090. (2) It was dependent upon the church at Wolverhampton until 1871. A chantry was founded here by Sir Thomas Erdington in 1458 and this has led to the mistaken assertion that this is when the chapel itself was founded. (3)

The chapel was dissolved in 1536 but reinstated in 1557. The church warden's accounts record expenditure on repairs to the building in 1691. By 1733 a new chapel had been built but this was deemed to be too small for the rapidly growing population and it was taken down by 1826 and a new chapel built, apart from part of the tower which was found to be of solid construction and was retained. (2) The foundations of the earlier chapel were discovered at the time of the rebuilding of 1826. Dimensions were about same as good sized parlour. (4)

Lawley argues that Erdingtons Chantry does not indicate founding of Chapel, merely an endowment for the priest. He contends that old tower contains C14 work, & that a chapel of some sort was erected in C11. Chapel dissolved by Henry VIII. Soon after accession of Queen Mary, re-opened & Clement Perrye appointed as curate. He began to enclose church from public ways. no ref to Curate's residence before 1718. 1826 Church enlarged to present size whole church being taken down except for substructure of tower up to belfry chamber. (5)

When chantry dissolved, Hugh Lee was possessed of lands & chapel (as crown bailiff) & passed to Hugh Wrottesley 28th of Elizabeth. (3)

Founding in C15 was not 1st church bdg in Bilston - a smaller place of worship in existence for long time. Deed of 1378 - members of Robyns family gave land for support of priest of Bilston, Sir William Poort. (6)

Other references (7) - (11)

Set of 8 bells, by John Taylor & Co 1975. (12)

<1> Dept. of the Environment, 1992, List of buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest - Wolverhampton (DoE Statutory List). SBL6926.

<2> Davies Ron, 1985, St Leonards - a Black Country Church, 24-8 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5265.

<3> Shaw, Stebbing, 1801, The History and Antiquities of Staffordshire, 2; 170 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5321.

<4> Price J, 1835, Historical Account of Bilston (Bibliographic reference). SBL3824.

<5> Lawley G T, 1893, History of Bilston (Bibliographic reference). SBL5137.

<6> Cope Tom, Bilston Enamels of the 18th century (Bibliographic reference). SBL5064.

<7> Greenslade M W (ed), 1970, Victoria County History: Staffordshire Vol 3, 3; 325 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5460.

<8> Rix M, Exploring Indust Arch in Wolv (Bibliographic reference). SBL5516.

<9> Collins, P, 1991, Survey of Surviving Industrial Buildings in Bilston (Bibliographic reference). SBL4869.

<10> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1974, Buildings of England: Staffordshire, 70 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5243.

<11> Legg, 1985, Correspondence, 63-4 (Bibliographic reference). SBL3819.

<12> Dawson, George - http://georgedawson.homestead.com/index.html, 2013, A National Bell Register (Website). SBL7723.