Bath and North East Somerset HERPrintable version | About Bath and North East Somerset HER | Visit Bath and North East Somerset HER online...

Provide feedback for this record

Name:Roman coffin ,South-West of Folly Wood
HER Number:MBN1244
Type of record:Monument
Location:Corston, Bath & North East Somerset

Monument Types

• BURIAL (Burial, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

A stone coffin was discovered "a short time ago" in a field called Lower Botmore near the village of Corston. The coffin was of Bath Oolite rounded at the head and contained a skeleton with iron nails at the feet with the probable remains of leather sandals. A small piece of probable C3 or C4 pottery was discovered near the spot.{1} W.G.Frapple of Corston Field Farm, Corston pointed out the field as that formerly known as Lower Botmore and said that it was now called Coffin Field. His father had told him that a coffin had been found there in about 1890 and said that it had never been removed. Mrs Gaye of Church Farm. Corston, said that a Roman coffin containing a few nails had been found in the field in 1957. A farm worker indicated a spot in the NW corner of the field at ST67806585 as the find spot and said the coffin had been broken up. It seems almost certain that the coffin discovered in 1890 was rediscovered in 1957 and destroyed {2} Discussion of fieldwalking finds. {4}

<1> Fryer, A. F., 1891, - (Article in serial)

<2> Pitcher, G., 1962, ST66NE15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeological Record)