Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00793

Associated Finds:

• ANIMAL REMAINS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Excavation at Weybridge Farm, Alconbury, 1924

Full description

S2, Weybridge Farm, house, moat and earthworks, nearly 2 miles S of the church. The house is of 2 storeys, timber framed and plastered; the roofs are tiled. It was built probably late in the C16 on an L-shaped plan with the wings extending towards the E and S. There is a small C17 addition on the N side. The house has a brick plinth carried round at various levels and finished with a stone capping. The timber-framing is partly exposed on the W side and also in the walls of the N addition. On the N side is an early C18 panelled door. Inside the building some of the rooms have exposed ceiling beams. The first-floor room in the E wing has a segmented plaster ceiling and an early C17 stone fireplace with a joggled lintel and rounded angles to the opening; the jambs and lintel are moulded; lying in the same room are two pieces of clunch with grotesque carving and tracery perhaps formerly placed above the fireplace. The roofs are of collar-beam type. The moat formerly protected the N and parts of the E and W sides; owing to the fall of the ground the rest of the rectangular site is protected by escarpments forming a fairly level platform. Condition of the house, bad, partly ruinous.

R2, The platform was excavated in 1924. Finds of pottery, brick and tile were made and showed that there was possibly a house here before the C16. The platform had been protected all round by a fence and on the N and S by a bank and ditch as well. Red deer antler was also found in abundance showing a connection with the C16, C17 when there was a deer park at Weybridge.

02, The site has been very much altered since the excavation of 1924 with the erection of new farm buildings and the destruction of others, the filling in of ponds and the laying of hard surfaces at the farm. The C16 house has been much reduced and renovated and no early features remain to be seen. The topographical position (on top of a steep hillock) is such that a wet moat is most unlikely but a defensive bank and ditch would have been possible.

03, The area has been further disturbed by the construction of farm buildings and sludge lagoons. Mutilated remains of the platform survive at the SE angle; remains are 2,0m high and 40,0m long on the E and 50,0m long on the S. Elsewhere the feature has been destroyed. There is no surface evidence of a ditch or bank around the farm.

Page, W. and Proby, G. (eds), 1926, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 1, 309 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14952.

Garrood, J.R., 1944, Weybridge, Alconbury. PCAS 6(7): 193-5 (Article in serial). SCB14502.

<3> Baird, J., Field Investigator Comments, 22/3/71 (Verbal communication). SCB62256.