Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:09877
Name:'Mount Ararat' Fort, Chesterton

Summary - not yet available

Parish:East Chesterton, Cambridge City

• FORT (English Civil Wars - 1642 AD to 1651 AD)

Full description

1. A Cromwellian fortification, earthwork known as Mount Ararat, was investigated by RCHM in the 1950s. The monument is described as a raised enclosure in the shape of an irregular rhomboid, covering approx 1 acre. It is much disturbed with an gravel pit on the north.
2. The plan suggests that it was a flanked redoubt, sited to control access along the River Cam. Now (1990) destroyed.

<1> RCHM, 1959, An Inventory of the Historic Monuments in the City of Cambridge. Volume II, 391 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12532.

<2> Osborne, M., 1990, Cromwellian Fortifications in Cambridgeshire, p. 25 (Bibliographic reference). SCB9943.