Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:10835
Name:Balsham Manor (site of)

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Balsham, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. The manor house, first recorded in 1356 when it was described as ruinous, is traditionally said to have been located on the site of the present Nine Chimneys House.

2. The current Balsham Manor is a small early 17th century house which was enlarged in the later 18th and 19th centuries standing just north of the High Street, west of the Old School building. The gardens cover some 4 acres to the N. of the house and a further 7 acres of paddock contain mature trees.

<1> 1998, Village Earthwork Survey (Unpublished document). SCB16397.

<2> Cambridgeshire Garden Trust, 2000, The Gardens of Cambridgeshire: A Gazetteer, 83 (Bibliographic reference). SCB21348.