Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:13015

Earthworks and possible dyke at possible manor site.

Parish:Cherry Hinton, Cambridge City

Associated Events:

• Earthwork survey, Mallet's Manor site, Cherry Hinton, 1999-2000

Full description

1. An earthworks survey for Madingley Hall diploma suggests the presence of earthworks and a defensive dyke at the possible Mallet's Manor site.The dyke is suggested to have become used as a hollow way. The manor houses (Mallet's & Uphall) are suggested to begin in the Norman period. A documentary study of the area is included.

Bullivant, M., 2001, Investigation into the possible dyke at Cherry Hinton, Cambridge (Unpublished report). SCB17295.

<1> Bullivant, M., 2000, An earthwork survey of the possible site of Mallets manor, Cherry Hinton, Cambridge (Unpublished report). SCB17064.