Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:CB15177

• BOMBING DECOY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • K SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • Q SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

1. Night & daytime decoy, for RAF Wyton & RAF Waterbeach.

2. A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Haddenham. It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Wyton, and later also used for RAF Waterbeach. The 'Q-type' is referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942. The 'K-type' decoy is referenced as being active from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 31-OCT-1941. Further bombing decoy sites for RAF Wyton were located at Somersham (TL 345 760) and Colne (TL 389 776).

3. The partial remains of a control building survives on the site in the form of an overgrown pile of rubble (located at TL 472 773).

4. NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy was equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. A further bombing decoy site for RAF Waterbeach was located at Soham (TL 566 730).

<1> Osborne, M., 2001, 20th Century Defences in Cambridgeshire (Bibliographic reference). SCB18051.

<2> Dobinson, C.S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Volume III, Bombing decoys of WWII : England's passive air defences, 1939-45 (Bibliographic reference). SCB63594.

<3> Anderton, M.J., Twentieth century military recording project: World War Two bombing decoy sites (Bibliographic reference). SCB61248.

<4> Dobinson, C.S., 2000, Fields of deception: Britain's bombing decoys of World War II (Bibliographic reference). SCB61974.