Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01216a

• Excavation of Saint Mary's Church, Clopton DMV, 1960-64

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1006883: Deserted village of Clapton (site of) N of Croydon House

R1. St Mary's Church (site of) (NR).
R3. J. Alexander excavated mainly at the church site. The construction of the church terrace and the building of the church seem a late (C12) event in the history of the village. The cemetery shows that the village prospered for at last 200 years.
O2. The church site is identifiable at TL/3012/4876.

8. At the closure of the site of the church in the 16th century, it is said that stones from the church were taken to Tadlow churchyard while vaults were broken into and gravestones removed and used to mend roads.

Ordnance Survey, 1925, OS 25 inch map (Map). SCB8872.

Ordnance Survey, 1960, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9012.

Hurst, D.G., 1965, Medieval Britain in 1964. II. Post-Conquest. Med Arch 9: 179-220, p. 170 (Article in serial). SCB15699.

Beresford, M. and Hurst, J.G., 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, 151, 184 (Bibliographic reference). SCB1426.

Taylor, A., 1982-3, Churches Out of Use in Cambridgeshire. PCAS 72: 30-43 (Article in serial). SCB10284.

RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, 76 - 79 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<8> Palmer, W., 1933, A History of Clopton, Cambridgeshire. PCAS 33: 3-60 (Article in serial). SCB10133.

<9> Wilson, S., 2010, Aerial photograph of Clopton deserted medieval settlement. (Aerial Photograph). SCB21831.